Professional Documents
[…] Nor did it address the amended
Section 1, which subjected the qualification to vote to compliance with registration laws
The Lancaster City Court, faced with a newly amended Constitution, failed to
grapple with any of the fundamental changes therein.40 First, it failed to consider what
effect the uniform registration laws and the constitutionally required compliance with those
40 The Constitutional provision addressing absentee voting, now and at the time of
Lancaster City, makes clear by its very terms that one is a qualified elector without regard
to how a vote is cast. Present-day Section 14 begins by stating that “[t]he Legislature
shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which,
qualified electors” who are absent from the municipality of their residence on Election
Day, for certain enumerated reasons, “may vote.” PA. CONST. art. VII, § 14(a). The
absentee voting provision at the time of Lancaster City was found in Article VIII, Section