You are on page 1of 76
[…] computing the vote, at all elections or primaries, in any county,
city, borough, incorporated town or township of the

[J-18A-2022, J-18B-2022, J-18C-2022, J-18D-2022 and J-18E-2022] - 17


the only way to construe Sections 1, 4, and 14 together while giving effect to all provisions

is to read Article 4’s “such other method as may be prescribed by law” language as

empowering the General Assembly to “provide a distinct method of casting a ballot for

those electors who are present in their municipality” during an election. Id. at 1278. The

dissent also observed that Section 11 of Act 77 contains a “poison pill” provision, such

that the finding of unconstitutionality as to the mail-in voting provisions renders all of Act

77’s provisions void. Id. (citing 25 P.S. § 2602, Note (“Section 11 of [Act 77] provides that

‘Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are non-severable. If any

provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the

remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.’”)). Parties on both sides

appealed.

D. Arguments of the Parties

The Secretary challenges the Commonwealth Court’s finding that the universal

mail-in voting provisions of Act 77 are unconstitutional and urges this Court to distinguish

or overrule the Chase and Lancaster City decisions.