Professional Documents
[…] 13 Judge Wojcik filed a concurring and dissenting opinion, as he agreed with the majority
regarding the Secretary’s procedural challenges. See McLinko, 270 A.3d at 1273. For
the sake of simplicity, we refer to his position as the dissent.
is to read Article 4’s “such other method as may be prescribed by law” language as
empowering the General Assembly to “provide a distinct method of casting a ballot for
those electors who are present in their municipality” during an election. Id. at 1278. The
dissent also observed that Section 11 of Act 77 contains a “poison pill” provision, such
that the finding of unconstitutionality as to the mail-in voting provisions renders all of Act
77’s provisions void. Id. (citing 25 P.S. § 2602, Note (“Section 11 of [Act 77] provides that
provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.’”)). Parties on both sides
appealed.
The Secretary challenges the Commonwealth Court’s finding that the universal
mail-in voting provisions of Act 77 are unconstitutional and urges this Court to distinguish
or overrule the Chase and Lancaster City decisions. See Secretary’s Brief at 4;