You are on page 1of 76
[…] over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.

O’Donnell v. Allegheny Cnty. North Tax Collection Comm., 266 A.3d 2, 16 (Pa. 2021).

“The paramount goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intentions of the

General Assembly.” Commonwealth by Shapiro v. Golden Gate Nat’l Senior Care LLC,

194 A.3d 1010, 1027 (Pa. 2018) (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a)). Regarding any duly enacted

legislation, we presume that the General Assembly does not intend to violate the

Pennsylvania Constitution, nor intend an absurd or unreasonable result. 1 Pa.C.S.

§ 1922(3); Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth, 83 A.3d 901, 943 (Pa. 2013).

Section 13 provides as follows:

(1) This section applies to the amendment or addition of the


following provisions of the act:

(i) Section 102.


(ii) Section 1003(a).
(iii) Section 1007(b).
(iv) Section 1107.
(v) Section 1110.

31 The Appellees do not challenge these legislative enactments as unconstitutional.

[J-18A-2022, J-18B-2022, J-18C-2022, J-18D-2022 and J-18E-2022] - 41


(vi) Section 1107–A.
(vii) Section 1109–A.
(viii) Section 1112–A(a).
(ix) Section 1216(d).
(x) Section 1222(a) and (b).
(xi) Section 1223.
(xii) Section 1231.
(xiii) Section 1232.
(xiv) Section 1233.
(xv) Section 1302.
(xvi) Section 1302.1.
(xvii) Section 1302.2.
(xviii) Section 1305.
(xix) Section 1306.
(xx) Section 1308.
(xxi) Article XIII–D.

(2) The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has exclusive


jurisdiction to hear a challenge to or to render a declaratory
judgment concerning the constitutionality of a provision
referred to in paragraph (1). The Supreme Court may take
action it deems appropriate, consistent with the Supreme
Court retaining jurisdiction over the matter, to find facts or to
expedite a final judgment in connection with such a challenge
or request for declaratory relief.

(3) An action under paragraph (2) must be commenced within


180 days of the effective date of this section.

Act of October 31, 2019, P.L. 552, No. 77, § 13.

As the parties’ competing interpretations establish, there is arguable ambiguity in

Section 13. Yet, reading Section 13 in a manner that would result in the insulation of the