You are on page 1of 58
[…] Paradigm in a World of Complexity, 2004 U. ILL. L. REV. 1, 16-17; Jose A. Lopez,
Disclosure as a Supervisory Tool: Pillar 3 of Basel II, FED. RESERVE BANK OF S.F.
ECONOMIC LETTER, Aug. 1, 2003, at 1, available at
http://www.frbsf.org/publications/economics/letter/2003/el2003-22.pdf, archived at
http://perma.cc/2P68-3B9V (“[I]mproved public disclosure of relevant information should
enhance market discipline and hence its potential usefulness to bank supervisors.”).
246 Davidoff & Hill, supra note 243, at 604.

247 See Plain English Disclosure, 17 C.F.R. § 230.421(b) (2014) (“You must present the

information in a prospectus in a clear, concise and understandable manner.”); Plain English


Disclosure, Securities Act Release No. 7497, Exchange Act Release No. 39,593, Investment
Company Release Act No. 23,011, 63 Fed. Reg. 6370, 6370-71 (Feb. 6, 1998); OFFICE OF
INVESTOR EDUC. & ASSISTANCE, SEC. & EXCH. COMM’N, A PLAIN ENGLISH HANDBOOK: HOW