You are on page 1of 8

www.gradeup.

co

1
www.gradeup.co

1. Certain number of persons are A. Rosy


standing in a row. Raj is 18th from the left B. Swathi
end and Tina is 23rd from the right end. If C. Teja
they interchange their positions, Tina D. Queen
becomes 33rd from the right end. How E. None of these
many persons are there in the row?
A. 51 Direction (6 – 10) : Read the following
B. 50 information carefully to answer the
C. 48 questions given below:
D. 49 Six people P, Q, R, S, T and U have
E. None of these different age and belong to a different
place viz. Lucknow, Agra, Mumbai, Delhi,
2. Amongst 5 friends B, C, G, Y and X Punjab and Nainital, not necessarily in the
each bought an item for a different price. same order. S is younger than only three
C paid more than G but less than X. B paid people. P is older than the one who is
less then only one person. X does not pay from Punjab but younger than the one
highest. The one who paid the second who is from Agra. T is older than the one
highest amount paid Rs. 1200 and the who is from Agra. The one who is from
one who paid the second lowest amount Mumbai is older than only three people.
paid Rs. 600. What will be the possible The one who is from Punjab is not the
paid amount of X? youngest. S is not from Punjab. The one
A. Rs. 500 who is from Delhi is older than the one
B. Rs. 800 who is from Nainital. R is older than the
C. Rs. 1450 one who is from Delhi. T is neither from
D. Rs. 1600 Agra nor from Punjab. The second oldest
E. None of these person is 65 years old and the second
youngest person is 55 years old.
3. There are 72 students in a class and all
are standing in a queue according to their 6. What can be the age of P?
ranks. Boys and girls in the class are in A. 50
the ratio of 2 : 1. Ram who is a Boy stands B. 60
17th from the last and there are 6 girls C. 75
behind Ram. How many boys are ahead D. 70
of Ram? E. None of these
A. 38
B. 37 7. Who among the following is from
C. 35 Lucknow?
D. 34 A. Q
E. None of these B. U
C. T
4. N is 23rd from the left end and V is 17th D. P
from the right end. If they interchange E. None of these
their positions N becomes 18th from the
left end. What is the new position of V 8. Which of the following pairs could be
from the right end? wrong?
A. 12th A. S-Delhi
B. 11th B. T-Lucknow
C. 13th C. P-Mumbai
D. 15th D. Q-Nainital
E. None of these E. R-Agra

5. Among Pinku, Queen, Rosy, Swathi 9. Who belongs to Punjab?


and Teja, each of them is of different A. T
weights, Queen is lighter than only Teja. B. The one whose age is 55 years
Pinku is heavier than only Swathi. Who C. S
will be second heaviest among the D. R
following? E. None of the above

2
www.gradeup.co

A. Only wallet Q has less money than


10. What could be the age of U? wallet R
A. 40 B. Wallet W has more money than wallet
B. 55 R
C. 60 C. Wallet R has 3rd highest amount of
D. 45 money
E. Cannot be determined D. Wallet T has more amount of money
than R
Direction (11 – 13) : Study the E. None of these
information given below and answer the
questions based on it. 15. What may be the amount of money in
Six persons M, N, O, P, Q and R are wallet W?
having different heights. R is taller to P A. Rs. 2800
but shorter to M. Q is 170cm. M is 162cm. B. Rs. 1700
N is only shorter to two persons. Q is not C. Rs. 5000
the tallest person in the group. D. Rs. 3500
E. None of these
11. Who among the following is tallest in
the group? Direction (16 – 20) : Study the
A. O information given below and answer the
B. Q questions based on it.
C. R Six persons M, N, P, Q, C and D measured
D. P their weight. No two persons have the
E. N same weight. M is heavier than P but
lighter than Q. D is lighter than both C
12. What can be the height of N? and P. Q is not the heaviest. All the
A. 160cm persons are heavier than N. C is heavier
B. 172cm than P. The weight of second highest
C. 165cm person is 100kg. The weight of second
D. 158cm lowest person is 30kg.
E. 174cm
16. From the given option, who among
13. Who among the following is the the following is the heaviest?
shortest person? A. C
A. O B. Q
B. Q C. M
C. R D. P
D. P E. D
E. N
17. If the sum of weights of P and D is
Direction: Read the following 100 kg, what could be the possible weight
information carefully and answer the of N?
questions given below. A. 100kg
There are six persons with different B. 80kg
wallets Q, W, E, R, T and Y, each C. 95kg
containing different amount of money in D. 110kg
it. Wallet W has more money than wallet E. None of these
T but less than wallet R. Only wallet Y has
more money than wallet E. Wallet T does 18. Who is the third lightest?
not have the least amount of money. The A. P
wallet containing the 3rd highest amount B. M
of money has Rs.4000, which is Rs.1000 C. Q
more than the wallet which has the 2nd D. N
lowest amount of money. E. None of these

14. Which of the following is true 19. What should be the possible weight of
regarding wallet R? C?

3
www.gradeup.co

A. 90 kg B. Three
B. 20 kg C. Two
C. 110 kg D. One
D. 95 kg E. More than three
E. None of these

20. If A’s weight is 125kg; he would be


lighter than how many persons?
A. Can't be determined

4
www.gradeup.co

###ANSWERS###

1. Ans. B.
Raj is 18th from the left end, Tina is 23rd
from the right end, after interchanging
positions Tina becomes 33rd from the
right end.
Total persons in the row = (33+18)-1 =
50
3) One who is from Punjab is not the
Clearly, there are 50 persons in the row.
youngest.
2. Ans. B.
4) S is not from Punjab.
1) C paid more than G but less than X.
5) P is older than the one who is from
X>C>G
Punjab but younger than the one who is
2) B paid less then only one person.
from Agra.
3) X does not pay highest.
Y>B>X>C>G
Clearly, Rs. 800 will be the possible paid
amount of X.
3. Ans. B.
Boys = 48
Girls = 24
Girls behind Ram = 6
Boys behind Ram = 16-6 = 10 6) T is older than the one who is from
Boys are ahead of Ram = 47-10 = 37 Agra. It means Case 2 is ruled out.
Clearly, there are 37 boys ahead of Ram. 7) One who is from Delhi is older than the
4. Ans. A. one who is from Nainital.
N is 23rd from the left end, V is 17th from 8) R is older than the one who is from
the right end, after interchanging their Delhi.
positions N becomes 18th from the left 9) The second oldest person is 65 years
end. old and the second youngest person is 55
Total persons = 18+17-1 = 34 years old.
new position of V from the right end = 34-
23+1 = 12
Clearly, V is 12th from the right end.
5. Ans. D.
1) Among Pinku, Queen, Rosy, Swathi
and Teja, each of them is of different
weights, Queen is
Clearly, P’s age must be between 55 and
lighter than only Teja.
65. So, it can be 60.
Teja > Queen > ___ > ___ > ___
7. Ans. C.
2) Pinku is heavier than only Swathi.
Persons: P, Q, R, S, T and U
Teja > Queen > Rosy > Pinku > Swathi
Places: Lucknow, Agra, Mumbai, Delhi,
Hence, Queen is the second heaviest
Punjab and Nainital
among the following.
Ranking: 1-Youngest, 2-Second youngest
6. Ans. B.
and so on.
Persons: P, Q, R, S, T and U
Steps:
Places: Lucknow, Agra, Mumbai, Delhi,
1) S is younger than only three persons.
Punjab and Nainital
2) One who is from Mumbai is older than
Ranking: 1-Youngest, 2-Second youngest
only three persons.
and so on.
Steps:
1) S is younger than only three persons.
2) One who is from Mumbai is older than
only three persons.

5
www.gradeup.co

3) One who is from Punjab is not the


youngest.
4) S is not from Punjab.
5) P is older than the one who is from
Punjab but younger than the one who is
from Agra.

6) T is older than the one who is from


Agra. It means Case 2 is ruled out.
7) One who is from Delhi is older than the
one who is from Nainital.
8) R is older than the one who is from
Delhi.
6) T is older than the one who is from 9) The second oldest person is 65 years
Agra. It means Case 2 is ruled out. old and the second youngest person is 55
7) One who is from Delhi is older than the years old.
one who is from Nainital.
8) R is older than the one who is from
Delhi.
9) The second oldest person is 65 years
old and the second youngest person is 55
years old.
Clearly, ‘Q-Nainital’ is not correct as the
position of Q is not confirmed.
9. Ans. B.
Persons: P, Q, R, S, T and U
Places: Lucknow, Agra, Mumbai, Delhi,
Punjab and Nainital
Clearly, T is from Lucknow. Ranking: 1-Youngest, 2-Second youngest
8. Ans. D. and so on.
Persons: P, Q, R, S, T and U Steps:
Places: Lucknow, Agra, Mumbai, Delhi, 1) S is younger than only three persons.
Punjab and Nainital 2) One who is from Mumbai is older than
Ranking: 1-Youngest, 2-Second youngest only three persons.
and so on.
Steps:
1) S is younger than only three persons.
2) One who is from Mumbai is older than
only three persons.

3) One who is from Punjab is not the


youngest.
4) S is not from Punjab.
5) P is older than the one who is from
Punjab but younger than the one who is
3) One who is from Punjab is not the from Agra.
youngest.
4) S is not from Punjab.
5) P is older than the one who is from
Punjab but younger than the one who is
from Agra.

6) T is older than the one who is from


Agra. It means Case 2 is ruled out.

6
www.gradeup.co

7) One who is from Delhi is older than the


one who is from Nainital.
8) R is older than the one who is from
Delhi.
9) The second oldest person is 65 years
old and the second youngest person is 55
years old.
Clearly, U’s age cannot be determined.
11. Ans. A.
N is only shorter to two persons. R is
taller to P but shorter to M. M is 162cm.
Q is 170cm. So Q is taller to M. Q is not
the tallest person in the group.
So we get-
Clearly, The one whose age is 55 belongs O>Q(170)>N>M(162)>R>P
to Punjab. O is the tallest person.
10. Ans. E. Hence, option A is the correct response.
Persons: P, Q, R, S, T and U 12. Ans. C.
Places: Lucknow, Agra, Mumbai, Delhi, N is only shorter to two persons. R is
Punjab and Nainital taller to P but shorter to M. M is 162cm.
Ranking: 1-Youngest, 2-Second youngest Q is 170cm. So Q is taller to M. Q is not
and so on. the tallest person in the group.
Steps: So we get-
1) S is younger than only three persons. O>Q(170)>N>M(162)>R>P
2) One who is from Mumbai is older than N’s height must be between 162-170 so
only three persons. its 165cm.
Hence, option C.
13. Ans. D.
N is only shorter to two persons. R is
taller to P but shorter to M. M is 162cm.
Q is 170cm. So Q is taller to M. Q is not
the tallest person in the group.
So we get-
3) One who is from Punjab is not the
O>Q(170)>N>M(162)>R>P
youngest.
P is the shortest person.
4) S is not from Punjab.
Hence, option D.
5) P is older than the one who is from
14. Ans. C.
Punjab but younger than the one who is
1. Wallet W has more money than wallet
from Agra.
T but less than wallet R.
R>W>T
2. Only wallet Y has more money than
wallet E.
Y>E>R>W>T
3. Wallet T does not have the least
amount of money. Therefore, Q has the
least amount of money.
6) T is older than the one who is from Y>E>R>W>T>Q
Agra. It means Case 2 is ruled out. 4. Wallet R contains Rs. 4000 and wallet
7) One who is from Delhi is older than the T contains Rs. 3000.
one who is from Nainital. 15. Ans. D.
8) R is older than the one who is from 1. Wallet W has more money than wallet
Delhi. T but less than wallet R.
9) The second oldest person is 65 years R>W>T
old and the second youngest person is 55 2. Only wallet Y has more money than
years old. wallet E.
Y>E>R>W>T

7
www.gradeup.co

3. Wallet T does not have the least than 30 kg which is not mentioned in the
amount of money. Therefore, Q has the given options.
least amount of money. 18. Ans. A.
Y>E>R>W>T>Q According to the clues, we get
4. Wallet R contains Rs. 4000 and wallet >Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N
T contains Rs. 3000. Merging the clues, we get
16. Ans. A. C>Q>M>P>D>N
According to the clues, we get 19. Ans. C.
>Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N According to the clues, we get
Merging the clues, we get >Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N
C>Q>M>P>D>N Merging the clues, we get
C is the heaviest of them all. C>Q>M>P>D>N
17. Ans. E. C is heavier than Q. So, C is 110 kg.
According to the clues, we get 20. Ans. A.
>Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N According to the clues, we get
Merging the clues, we get >Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N
C>Q>M>P>D>N Merging the clues, we get
We can determine the individual weights C>Q>M>P>D>N
of P and D. Weight of N should be less As no weights are given. So, it can't be
determined.

You might also like