Professional Documents
Culture Documents
co
1
www.gradeup.co
2
www.gradeup.co
14. Which of the following is true 19. What should be the possible weight of
regarding wallet R? C?
3
www.gradeup.co
A. 90 kg B. Three
B. 20 kg C. Two
C. 110 kg D. One
D. 95 kg E. More than three
E. None of these
4
www.gradeup.co
###ANSWERS###
1. Ans. B.
Raj is 18th from the left end, Tina is 23rd
from the right end, after interchanging
positions Tina becomes 33rd from the
right end.
Total persons in the row = (33+18)-1 =
50
3) One who is from Punjab is not the
Clearly, there are 50 persons in the row.
youngest.
2. Ans. B.
4) S is not from Punjab.
1) C paid more than G but less than X.
5) P is older than the one who is from
X>C>G
Punjab but younger than the one who is
2) B paid less then only one person.
from Agra.
3) X does not pay highest.
Y>B>X>C>G
Clearly, Rs. 800 will be the possible paid
amount of X.
3. Ans. B.
Boys = 48
Girls = 24
Girls behind Ram = 6
Boys behind Ram = 16-6 = 10 6) T is older than the one who is from
Boys are ahead of Ram = 47-10 = 37 Agra. It means Case 2 is ruled out.
Clearly, there are 37 boys ahead of Ram. 7) One who is from Delhi is older than the
4. Ans. A. one who is from Nainital.
N is 23rd from the left end, V is 17th from 8) R is older than the one who is from
the right end, after interchanging their Delhi.
positions N becomes 18th from the left 9) The second oldest person is 65 years
end. old and the second youngest person is 55
Total persons = 18+17-1 = 34 years old.
new position of V from the right end = 34-
23+1 = 12
Clearly, V is 12th from the right end.
5. Ans. D.
1) Among Pinku, Queen, Rosy, Swathi
and Teja, each of them is of different
weights, Queen is
Clearly, P’s age must be between 55 and
lighter than only Teja.
65. So, it can be 60.
Teja > Queen > ___ > ___ > ___
7. Ans. C.
2) Pinku is heavier than only Swathi.
Persons: P, Q, R, S, T and U
Teja > Queen > Rosy > Pinku > Swathi
Places: Lucknow, Agra, Mumbai, Delhi,
Hence, Queen is the second heaviest
Punjab and Nainital
among the following.
Ranking: 1-Youngest, 2-Second youngest
6. Ans. B.
and so on.
Persons: P, Q, R, S, T and U
Steps:
Places: Lucknow, Agra, Mumbai, Delhi,
1) S is younger than only three persons.
Punjab and Nainital
2) One who is from Mumbai is older than
Ranking: 1-Youngest, 2-Second youngest
only three persons.
and so on.
Steps:
1) S is younger than only three persons.
2) One who is from Mumbai is older than
only three persons.
5
www.gradeup.co
6
www.gradeup.co
7
www.gradeup.co
3. Wallet T does not have the least than 30 kg which is not mentioned in the
amount of money. Therefore, Q has the given options.
least amount of money. 18. Ans. A.
Y>E>R>W>T>Q According to the clues, we get
4. Wallet R contains Rs. 4000 and wallet >Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N
T contains Rs. 3000. Merging the clues, we get
16. Ans. A. C>Q>M>P>D>N
According to the clues, we get 19. Ans. C.
>Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N According to the clues, we get
Merging the clues, we get >Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N
C>Q>M>P>D>N Merging the clues, we get
C is the heaviest of them all. C>Q>M>P>D>N
17. Ans. E. C is heavier than Q. So, C is 110 kg.
According to the clues, we get 20. Ans. A.
>Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N According to the clues, we get
Merging the clues, we get >Q> M> P; C, P> D and > N
C>Q>M>P>D>N Merging the clues, we get
We can determine the individual weights C>Q>M>P>D>N
of P and D. Weight of N should be less As no weights are given. So, it can't be
determined.