You are on page 1of 20
[…] immunity. At worst, Defendant misrepresents Georgia law regarding charitable

immunity. The key to understanding how misleading Defendant’s argument is in

4
Case 2:19-cv-00251-MHC Document 186 Filed 08/18/22 Page 7 of 20

paragraph 3.2 of the report quoted below by Expert Cass Brewer:2

“3.2.1 Georgia nonprofit corporations generally may be held liable for


damages. Georgia nonprofit corporations such as Piedmont College,
Inc. [hyperlink omitted] generally are not immune from suit or liability
for their actions or failure to act. In fact, OCGA § 14-3-302 provides
in relevant part as follows with respect to the purposes and powers of a
Georgia nonprofit corporation: “[E]very [Georgia nonprofit]
corporation has the same powers as an individual to do all things
necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including
without limitation power:
(1) To sue, be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name; . . .
(7) To make contracts and guaranties, incur liabilities, borrow money,
issue notes, bonds, and other obligations, and secure any of its
obligations by mortgage or pledge of any of its property, franchises, or
income; . . .
(17) To carry on a business; and
(18) To do all things necessary or convenient, not inconsistent with law,
to further the activities and affairs of the corporation.” (See Pl. SOMF
¶193; Ex. P-69 (ECF 154-69) Brewer Report.)

Georgia law has “held that the doctrine of charitable immunity in Georgia was

not to render the charity immune from suit but to merely see that “charitable trust

funds are not to be depleted by subjection to liability for negligence.”