You are on page 1of 222
[…] which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk. Because court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject
filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been 216 of 222
accepted for filing by the County Clerk.
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/21/2022

819. Pursuant to Executive Law § 63(12), Defendants’ acts and practices constitute

insurance fraud under the New York State Penal Code.

820. Under New York State Penal Law §176.05, “[a] fraudulent insurance act is

committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be

presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer . . . or

any agent thereof: 1. any written statement as part of, or in support of, an application for the

issuance of . . . a commercial insurance policy, . . . or a claim for payment or other benefit

pursuant to an insurance policy . . . for commercial or personal insurance that he or she knows to:

(a) contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto; or (b) conceal, for

the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto.”

821. Defendants, through their conduct described above, knowingly and with the intent

to defraud presented, caused to present, or prepared, written statements in support of applications

for insurance knowing they contained materially false information concerning facts material to