You are on page 1of 301
[…] to be vaccinated and it cannot be implied. … it is very clear that
an "isolation of all persons and things" is only permitted when
they are "infected with or exposed to" contagious and
infectious diseases. In re Smith, 146 N.Y. 68, 76, (1895)

Thus, the state can’t lockdown, ‘socially distance’ or mask anyone until a magistrate—
“after due notice and a hearing”—finds that “the afflicted person is a source of danger to
others,” and quarantines “said person to [a] hospital or institution.” 393 Only then, under statutes
like NY Pub Health L § 2121, can the state impose a duty of discipline—like forcing said person
to wear a mask. 394

391
F, M vs. CUOMO, ANDREW, Nassau County Sup. Ct, Index No. 607277/2021, 8/26/2021, Doc # 92, pg 3
392
NY Pub Health L § 2100 (2) (a) “Every local board of health and every health officer may: (a) provide for care
and isolation of cases of communicable disease in a hospital or elsewhere when necessary for protection of the
public health;” N.B. Governor Cuomo never even bothered to suspend the statute.
393
NY Pub Health L § 2120 - Communicable Diseases; Control of Dangerous and Careless Patients; Commitment.
394
Even if we assumed the state could quarantine healthy people without a magistrate’s approval, it would still be