You are on page 1of 301
[…] ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE, and JUDGE ADVOCATE
GENERAL OF THE U.S. COAST GUARD,

Defendants.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Robert S. Stone Jr., Esq., an attorney admitted to practice in the State of New York, and Plaintiff
in the above titled action, affirms the following under penalties of Perjury and Misprision of
Treason:

1
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/17/2024 11:44 PM INDEX NO. 452564/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1672 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/17/2024

NATURE OF ACTION

1. Plaintiff seeks a Declaratory Judgment under C.P.L.R. § 3001, resolving the


status, obligations, and liabilities amongst the above-captioned parties under 18 U.S.C. § 2382,
Misprision of Treason, which states in pertinent part:

Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having


knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals
and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same
to … some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of
misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than seven years, or both.

2. As the Second Department made clear in Chanos v. Madac, LLC, 74 A.D.3d 1007
(2010):
Pursuant to CPLR 3001, "[t]he supreme court may render a
declaratory judgment . . . as to the rights and other legal relations
of the parties to a justiciable controversy." To constitute a