You are on page 1of 301
[…] Misprision of Treason, which states in pertinent part:

Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having


knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals
and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same
to … some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of
misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than seven years, or both.

2. As the Second Department made clear in Chanos v. Madac, LLC, 74 A.D.3d 1007
(2010):
Pursuant to CPLR 3001, "[t]he supreme court may render a
declaratory judgment . . . as to the rights and other legal relations
of the parties to a justiciable controversy." To constitute a
"justiciable controversy," there must be a real dispute between
adverse parties, involving substantial legal interests for which
a declaration of rights will have some practical effect [citations
omitted]. … The primary purpose of a declaratory judgment is to