You are on page 1of 1179
[…] careful balance Congress struck between compensating
vaccine-injured children and stabilizing the childhood
vaccine market. Its decision leaves a regulatory vacuum
in which no one ensures that vaccine manufacturers ade
quately take account of scientific and technological ad
vancements when designing or distributing their products.
Because nothing in the text, structure, or legislative his
tory of the Vaccine Act remotely suggests that Congress
intended such a result, I respectfully dissent.
337

2 BRUESEWITZ v. WYETH LLC

SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting

Section 22 of the Vaccine Act provides “[s]tandards of


responsibility” to govern civil actions against vaccine
manufacturers. 42 U. S. C. §300aa–22. Section 22(a) sets
forth the “[g]eneral rule” that “State law shall apply to a
civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related
injury or death.” §300aa–22(a). This baseline rule that
state law applies is subject to three narrow exceptions, one
of which, §22(b)(1), is at issue in this case. Section 22(b)(1)
provides:
“No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil ac
tion for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury