You are on page 1of 492
[…] provision to submit the amendment to a shareholder vote and then the shareholders must approve
the amendment.129 The corporation must then hold a meeting to consider the proposed
amendment obeying all the usual rules for notice to shareholders and the number of shareholders
required for an approval of a fundamental action under either the Charter or the default rules.130
Alternatively, the amendment could be approved by unanimous written consent of the
shareholders or, if the Charter allows it, by written consent of the number of shareholders that
123
DGCL § 241.
124
Id.
125
DGCL § 242.
126
Id. DGCL § 242 further provides that: “The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to
vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of
incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of
such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers,
preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely. If any proposed
amendment would alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of 1 or more series of any class
so as to affect them adversely, but shall not so affect the entire class, then only the shares of the series so
affected by the amendment shall be considered a separate class for the purposes of this paragraph. The
number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased (but not
below the number of shares thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of
the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so provided in the original
certificate of incorporation, in any amendment thereto which created such class or classes of stock or which
was adopted prior to the issuance of any shares of such class or classes of stock, or in any amendment
thereto which was authorized by a resolution or resolutions adopted by the affirmative vote of the holders
of a majority of such class or classes of stock.” Id.
127
DGCL § 228.
128
TBOC § 21.053.
129
TBOC § 21.054.
130
TBOC § 21.055.
22
15125878v.1
would be necessary under the Charter to approve the action.131 After the requisite approvals, the
Charter is amended by filing a certificate of amendment with the Texas Secretary of State.132