You are on page 1of 492
[…] status a nullity and allow him to proceed with the suit in the name of the corporation. Therefore, on
remand of this suit, a finding that appellant has failed to maintain his status as shareholder is dependent
upon findings that the disposition of the stock was voluntary or, though involuntary, that the corporation’s
termination proceeding was instituted to accomplish a valid business purpose, rather than to dispose of the
derivative suit by a reverse stock split.”).
542
Somers v. Crane, 295 S.W.3d 5, 15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied). TBCA art.
5.03(M) provided that for the purposes of TBCA art. 5.03: “To the extent a shareholder of a corporation
has standing to institute or maintain derivative litigation on or behalf of the corporation immediately before
a merger, nothing in this article may be construed to limit or extinguish the shareholder’s standing.”
(Substantially the same language was initially included in TBOC § 21.552(b)). At least one federal court
interpreting Texas law has suggested that under TBCA art. 5.03(M) a shareholder who could have properly