You are on page 1of 492
[…] In a merger there are often situations where it is
desired to treat shareholders within the same class differently. For example, a buyer may not
want to expose itself to the costs and delays that may be associated with issuing securities to
shareholders of the target who are not “accredited investors” within the meaning of Rule 501(a)
of Regulation D under the Securities Act of 1933. In such a situation, the buyer may seek to
issue shares only to accredited investors and pay equivalent value on a per share basis in cash to
unaccredited investors.

DGCL § 251(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[an] agreement of merger shall state: . . .
(5) the manner, if any, of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations into shares
or other securities of the corporation surviving or resulting from the merger or consolidation, or
of cancelling some or all of such shares, and, if any shares of any of the constituent corporations
are not to remain outstanding, to be converted solely into shares or other securities of the
surviving or resulting corporation, or to be cancelled, the cash, property, rights or securities of
any other corporation or entity which the holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for, or
upon conversion of such shares and the surrender of any certificates evidencing them, which
cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity may be in addition to or in
lieu of shares or other securities of the surviving or resulting corporation.”814 Similarly, TBOC
§ 10.002 provides that “[a] plan of merger must include . . . the manner and basis of converting
any of the ownership or membership interests of each organization that is a party to the merger