You are on page 1of 492
[…] determine their own passive status. The income the owners receive from such a downstream

24
There is some pending discussion of what definition of “real estate” will be used for this purpose. While
the Texas Comptroller has long standing definitions for “real estate” under the sales tax chapters of the
Texas Tax Code, there is some informal indication that the Internal Revenue Code’s definition of real estate
is more appropriate for this purpose. See, e.g., Treas. Reg. 1-897-1(b)(1).
25
Securities only include “non-controlling” interests. 34 T.A.C. § 3.582(b)(10).
26
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.0003(a)(2)(D); see also § 171.0003(b)(2) (passive income includes “income
received by a nonoperator from mineral properties under a joint operating agreement if the nonoperator is
[not] a member of an affiliated group and another member of that group is the operator under the same joint
operating agreement”).
27
2006 H.B. 3 § 22 raised some historical questions about whether or to what extent partnership divisions
could be honored. For example, 2006 H.B. 3 § 22(f) provides that when a partnership is divided into two