You are on page 1of 492
[…] relative rights of the shares to the extent provided in the certificate of formation; and any
authority vested in the board of directors to establish the series and set and determine the
preferences, limitations, and relative rights of the series.”
140
TBOC § 21.152. One or more series of these class of shares must have unlimited voting rights and one or
more classes or series of shares, which may be the same class or series of shares as those with voting rights,
that together are entitled to receive the net assets of the corporation on winding up and termination. Id.
TBOC § 21.153 further provides that “If more than one class or series of shares is authorized under Section
21.152(d), the certificate of formation must state the designations, preferences, limitations, and relative
rights, including voting rights, of each class or series.”
141
TBOC § 21.154.
27
15125878v.1
setting and determining the designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights of the
shares;142 providing for preemptive rights;143 share transfer restrictions;144 that adjust the quorum