You are on page 1of 492
[…] The 2005 Amendment to Section 271 of the
Delaware General Corporation Law, X Deal Points – The Newsletter of the Committee on Negotiated
Acquisitions 2 (Fall 2005); see also Subcommittee on Recent Judicial Developments, ABA Negotiated
Acquisitions Committee, Annual Survey of Judicial Developments Pertaining to Mergers and Acquisitions,
60 Bus. Law. 843, 855-58 (2005); BALOTTI AND FINKELSTEIN, THE DELAWARE LAW OF CORPORATIONS
rd
AND BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS, §10.2 (3 ed. Supp. 2009). To address the uncertainties raised by dicta in
Vice Chancellor Strine’s opinion in Hollinger, DGCL § 271 was amended effective August 1, 2005 to add
a new subsection (c) which provides as follows:
(c) For purposes of this section only, the property and assets of the corporation include
the property and assets of any subsidiary of the corporation. As used in this subsection,
“subsidiary” means any entity wholly-owned and controlled, directly or indirectly, by the
corporation and includes, without limitation, corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships,
limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, and/or statutory trusts.