You are on page 1of 492
[…] claimed, among other things, that a merger between Restorative Care of America, Inc.
(“Restorative”) and L’Nard was invalid. The merger agreement at issue provided that the
L’Nard common stock held by certain L’Nard stockholders would be converted into common
stock of the corporation surviving the merger and that the common stock of L’Nard held by

816
TBOC § 10.002(c); see also TBCA art. 5.01(B).
817
Compare Beaumont v. American Can Co., 538 N.Y.S.2d 136, *137 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1991) (determining that
unequal treatment of stockholders violates the literal provisions of N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 501(C), which
requires that “each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class”); see DAVID A. DREXLER ET
AL., DELAWARE CORPORATION LAW AND PRACTICE § 35.04[1], at 35-11 (1997).
818
509 A.2d 584, 586 (Del. Ch. 1986).
819
Id. at 598.
820
See Emerson Radio Corp. v. Int’l Jensen Inc., C.A. No. 15130, slip op. at 33-34 (Del. Ch. Apr. 30, 1996);