You are on page 1of 492
[…] the Delaware Secretary of State. Upon filing these documents, the corporation becomes “domesticated” in
Delaware, which means that the corporation becomes a Delaware corporation subject to all the provisions
and entitled to all the benefits of the Delaware law governing corporations. A domesticated corporation is
deemed to have been in existence since the beginning of its existence in the jurisdiction in which it was first
formed, rather than the time it domesticated in Delaware. DGCL § 388 contemplates the movement of a
corporation or other entity to Delaware on a permanent basis. DGCL § 388 contemplates a continuation, as
opposed to a rebirth. DGCL § 388(e) specifically provides that a domestication “shall not be deemed to
affect any obligations or liabilities of the non-United States entity incurred prior to its domestication.”
106
Even though the converting entity continues to exist in the non-U.S. jurisdiction (as well as in Texas), the
entity would not be required to qualify to do business as a foreign entity under TBOC Chapter 9 (Foreign
Entities) after its conversion and continuance.