You are on page 1of 492
[…] Under TBOC § 5.204, the resignation of a registered agent terminates both the appointment of the agent
and the designation of the registered office. TBOC § 5.205 provides that a statement of rejection that may
be filed by a person designated or appointed as a registered agent without the person’s consent. Filing this
statement terminates the appointment and the designation of the registered office, and triggers a notice from
the Secretary of State to the entity of the necessity of designating or appointing a new registered agent or
registered office.
138
TBOC § 3.005.
139
TBOC § 3.007. If the shares a corporation is authorized to issue consist of more than one class of shares
the certificate of formation must state:
“the designation of the class; the aggregate number of shares in the class; the par value of
each share or a statement that each share is without par value; the preferences, limitations, and
relative rights of the shares; and if the shares in a class the corporation is authorized to issue
consist of more than one series, the following with respect to each series: the designation of
the series; the aggregate number of shares in the series; any preferences, limitations, and
relative rights of the shares to the extent provided in the certificate of formation; and any
authority vested in the board of directors to establish the series and set and determine the
preferences, limitations, and relative rights of the series.”
140
TBOC § 21.152. One or more series of these class of shares must have unlimited voting rights and one or
more classes or series of shares, which may be the same class or series of shares as those with voting rights,