You are on page 1of 492
[…] Session (effective Jan. 1, 2014); Tex. Tax Code Section
151.3182(a)(3).
114
See Section 3 of H.B. 800 83rd Tex. Leg. Session (effective Jan. 1, 2014); Tex. Tax Code Section
171.651(3).
115
A higher credit amount of 6.25% is allowed for contracts with institutions of higher education.

Appendix B – Page 17
15126292v.1
The R&D tax credit may not exceed 50% of the amount of the franchise tax due in any
given report year116 before the application of any other credits, but unused credits may be carried
forward for up to 20 years.117

(q) New Relocation Deduction From 2013 Texas Legislature. Section 13 of H.B. 500
from the 2013 Texas Legislature adds Section 171.109 to the Texas Tax Code, and the new
Section allows a taxable entity that does not have nexus with Texas118 to deduction from its
apportioned margin “relocation costs incurred in relocating the taxable entity’s main office or
other principal place of business to this state from another state” on or after September 1, 2013.

(r) New Historic Structure Rehabilitation Credit From 2013 Legislature. Section 14
of H.B. 500 from the 2013 Texas Legislature provides for a franchise tax credit for the