You are on page 1of 492
[…] business judgment in the best interests of the corporation for the benefit of its shareholder
owners.”598 In cases where the corporation has been found to be in the vicinity of insolvency,
the entity was in dire financial straits with a bankruptcy petition likely in the minds of the
directors.599

592
See Odyssey Partners, L.P. v. Fleming Cos., Inc., 735 A.2d 386, 420 (Del. Ch. 1999).
593
Geyer, 621 A. 2d at 789.
594
Id.
595
11 U.S.C. § 101(32) (2012). A “balance sheet” test is also used under the fraudulent transfer statutes of
Delaware and Texas. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1302 and TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.003. For
general corporate purposes, TBOC § 1.002(39) defines insolvency as the “inability of a person to pay the
person’s debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.” TBCA art. 1.02(A)(16)
provides substantially the same. For transactions covered by the U.C.C., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
1.201(23) (2001) defines an entity as “insolvent” who either has ceased to pay its debts in the ordinary