You are on page 1of 492
[…] are not to remain outstanding, to be converted solely into shares or other securities of the
surviving or resulting corporation, or to be cancelled, the cash, property, rights or securities of
any other corporation or entity which the holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for, or
upon conversion of such shares and the surrender of any certificates evidencing them, which
cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity may be in addition to or in
lieu of shares or other securities of the surviving or resulting corporation.”814 Similarly, TBOC
§ 10.002 provides that “[a] plan of merger must include . . . the manner and basis of converting
any of the ownership or membership interests of each organization that is a party to the merger
into: (A) ownership interests, membership interests, obligations, rights to purchase securities, or
other securities of one or more of the surviving or new organizations; (B) cash; (C) other
property, including ownership interests, membership interests, obligations, rights to purchase
securities, or other securities of any other person or entity; or (D) any combination of the items
described by Paragraphs (A)-(C).”815 Further, “[i]f the plan of merger provides for a manner and
basis of converting an ownership or membership interest that may be converted in a manner or
basis different than any other ownership or membership interest of the same class or series of the

812
Thorpe v.