You are on page 1of 492
[…] Secretary of State.85

(c) Asset Sale. A sale or exchange of all or substantially all of the assets of an entity
may require approval of the owners, depending on the nature of the transaction, the entity’s
organization documents and applicable state law.86 In most states, shareholder approval of an
asset sale has historically been required when a corporation is selling all or substantially all of its
assets. The Delaware courts have used both “qualitative” and “quantitative” tests in interpreting
the phrase “substantially all,” as it is used in Section 271 of the Delaware General Corporation
Law (“DGCL”), which requires stockholder approval for a corporation to “sell, lease or
exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets.”87

84
TBCA art. 5.02 § A; LLC Act §§ 10.01, 10.06; TRLPA § 2.11; TRPA § 9.03; TBOC § 10.051.
85
TBCA art. 5.02 § A; LLC Act §§ 10.01, 10.06; TRLPA § 2.11; TRPA § 9.03; TBOC §§ 10.151-10.153.
86