You are on page 1of 492
[…] amendment to the certificate of incorporation, unless the certificate of incorporation expressly
requires a class vote to approve a merger.478 DGCL § 242(b)(2) provides generally with respect

powers, full or limited, or no voting powers, and such designations, preferences and relative, participating,
optional or other special rights, and qualifications, limitations or restrictions thereof, as shall be stated and
expressed in the certificate of incorporation…”
475
TBOC §§ 21.363, 21.364, 21.365 and 21,366; DGCL § 212(a).
476
TBOC § 21.364(d); DGCL § 242(b)(2). Under TBOC § 21.155, the Board may establish new series of
shares of any class if expressly authorized by the certificate of formation, and if the certificate of formation
does not “expressly restrict the board of directors from increasing or decreasing the number of unissued
shares of a series…the board of directors may increase or decrease the number of shares” with the
exception of decreasing the number of shares below the number of shares that are currently issued at the
time of the decrease.
477
TBOC § 21.364; DGCL §§ 151 and 242.
478
In VantagePoint Venture Partners 1996 v. Examen, Inc., 871 A.2d 1108, 1112 (Del. 2005) the Delaware