You are on page 1of 492
[…] B.

(ii) Corporation A owns 10% of Limited Liability Company C and


15% of Corporation B, which owns 90% of Limited Liability Company C.
Corporation A does not have controlling interest in Limited Liability Company C
and does not have a controlling interest in Corporation B. Corporation B has a
controlling interest in Limited Liability Company C.

(iii) Individual A owns 100% of 10 corporations, each of which owns


10% of Partnership B. Individual A has a controlling interest in each of the ten
corporations and in Partnership B.

79
Texas Tax Code § 171.0001(17) defines a “unitary business” as “a single economic enterprise that is made
up of separate parts of a single entity or of a commonly controlled group of entities that are sufficiently
interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual
benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the
separate parts.”
80
Id. § 171.1014.
81
Section 171.0001(1) of the Texas Tax Code defines an “affiliated group” as “a group of one or more
entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or
noncorporate, or by one of more of the member entities.” [emphasis added]
82
Id. § 171.0001(8).
83
See id. § 171.1014(c).
84
Id. § 171.0001(1).
85
34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.590 (Public Finance, Margin: Combined Reporting) (Effective January 1, 2008).
86
Id. § 3.590 (b)(4)(E).

Appendix B – Page 14
15126292v.1