You are on page 1of 492
[…] in law—the duty to deal with one another with the utmost good faith and most scrupulous honesty. See
Huffington v. Upchurch, 532 S.W.2d 576, 579 (Tex. 1976); Smith v. Bolin, 271 S.W.2d 93, 96 (Tex. 1954);
Johnson v. J. Hiram Moore, Ltd., 763 S.W.2d 496, 497 (Tex. App.—Austin 1988, writ denied); see also
Brazosport Bank of Tex. v. Oak Park Townhouses, 837 S.W.2d 652, 659 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
1992, writ granted), rev’d on other grounds, 851 S.W.2d 189 (Tex. 1993); Crenshaw v. Swenson, 611
S.W.2d 886, 890 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
1206
TRPA § 4.04(e)-(f); TBOC § 152.204(c)-(d).
1207
TRPA § 4.04(d); TBOC § 152.204(b).
1208
TBOC §§ 153.003(b) (“The powers and duties of a limited partner shall not be governed by a provision of
Chapter 152 [the TBOC Chapter dealing with general partnerships] that would be inconsistent with the
nature and role of a limited partner as contemplated by this chapter [153]”) and 153.003(c) (“A limited
partner shall not have any obligation or duty of a general partner solely by reason of being a limited
partner”).
1209
TRLPA § 13.03(a) provides: “In any case not provided by [TRLPA], the applicable statute governing