You are on page 1of 492
[…] approved by the written consent of the defendants in which Wren Holdings and the other
403
The Court qualified its opinion by acknowledging that where a “technical and non-prejudicial” violation of
DGCL § 253 occurs (e.g., where stockholders receive an incomplete copy of the appraisal statute with their
notice of merger), a “quasi-appraisal” remedy with opt-in and escrow requirements might arguably be
supportable.
404
C.A. No. 3940-VCN, 2009 Del. Ch. LEXIS 89, at *24-26 (Del. Ch. May 22, 2009) (“Dubroff I”).
405
Under DGCL § 228(e) “[p]rompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than
unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders … who have not consented in writing.”
96
15125878v.1
defendants (the “Wren Control Group”) converted the subordinated debt they held into
convertible preferred stock, thereby increasing their ownership of the company’s stock from
approximately 56% to 80%, while the remaining stockholders were greatly diluted. After the