You are on page 1of 492
[…] an LLP.1500 For purposes of TBOC § 152.801 after 2011 S.B. 748, an obligation is incurred
while a partnership is an LLP if: (i) the obligation relates to an action or omission occurring
while the partnership is an LLP; or (ii) the obligation arises under a contract or commitment
entered into while the partnership is an LLP.

1494
2011 S.B. 748 § 66 (3) repealed old TBOC § 804 which required that an LLP maintain insurance or a
segregated fund of at least $100,000 to provide for claims against the LLP.
1495
TBOC § 152.801(d)(1) after 2011 S.B. 748.
1496
TBOC § 152.801(d)(2) after 2011 S.B. 748.
1497
TBOC § 152.801(d)(1) after 2011 S.B. 748 provides that the other LLP provisions do not affect “the liability
of a partnership to pay its obligations from partnership property.”
1498
TEX. R. CIV. P. 28.
1499
TRPA § 3.08(a)(3)(C) (Vernon Supp. 2010).
1500
See Elmer v. Santa Fe Properties, Inc., 2006 WL 3612359 (Tex. – San Antonio 2006, no pet.) (under Tex.
LLP Stats. in effect prior to 2011 S.B. 748, partner held liable for LLP lease obligations because it “was not