You are on page 1of 492
[…] appoint representatives to act for them on an operating committee which would run the business
in the name of the Members. In such a situation, the Members would likely have fiduciary duties
analogous to partners in a general partnership.1340

5.4.2. Delaware. The DLLCA does not codify Manager or Member fiduciary duties, but
expressly permits the elimination of fiduciary duties in an LLC,1341 although not all Delaware

1339
LLC Act § 2.17; TBOC § 101.255 as amended in the 2009 Legislative Session by 2009 S.B. 1442 § 44 and
in the 2011 Legislative Session by 2011 S.B. 748 § 38.
1340
Id.; see TRPA § 4.04; see also TBOC § 152.204.
1341
DLLCA § 18-1101(b), (c), (d) and (e) provides:
(b) It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of
freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.
(c) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person
has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another
member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a
limited liability company agreement, the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties
may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability
company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not
eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a
member or manager or other person shall not be liable to a limited liability company or to
another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound
by a limited liability company agreement for breach of fiduciary duty for the member’s or
manager’s or other person’s good faith reliance on the provisions of the limited liability
company agreement.
330
15125878v.1
LLC agreements effectively do so.1342 In Auriga Capital Corp. v. Gatz Properties, LLC,1343
Delaware Chancellor Strine, in finding for the minority investors who had challenged the merger
of the LLC into an entity controlled by the Manager, held that the LLC agreement contractually