You are on page 1of 492
[…] pleadings when they are not clear or sufficiently specific. Id.
When a trial court sustains a party’s special exceptions, the trial court must give the pleader an opportunity
to amend his pleadings before dismissing the case. When a petition fails to satisfy the requirements for
demand futility under the laws of a foreign jurisdiction, the proper remedy under Texas procedural law is to
sustain the special exceptions and allow the plaintiff an opportunity to amend the petition, even if dismissal
is the proper remedy under the laws of the foreign jurisdiction. Id.
506
TBCA art. 5.14(C)(2); TBOC § 21.553. TBOC § 21.553 provides:
Section 21.553. Demand. (a) A shareholder may not institute a derivative proceeding
until the 91st day after the date a written demand is filed with the corporation stating with
particularity the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject of the claim or challenge and
requesting that the corporation take suitable action.
(b) The waiting period required by Subsection (a) before a derivative proceeding may be
instituted is not required if:
132
15125878v.1
shareholder is earlier notified that the Board has rejected his demand, or if “irreparable harm to
the corporation is being suffered or would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day
period.”507

The written demand must meet a stringent set of particularity requirements in order to
satisfy the Tex. Corp. Stats.508 Though much of the analysis done by the courts to evaluate

(1) the shareholder has been previously notified that the demand has been rejected by
the corporation;