You are on page 1of 492
[…] Compare TRLPA
§ 4.03(a) and TBOC § 153.152 concerning restrictions on a general partner with TRLPA § 11.02 and
TBOC § 8.103(c) concerning indemnification of a general partner.
302
15125878v.1
Wimberly II1215 the Court denied a limited partner’s claims for general partner breach of
fiduciary duty on the basis of a limited partnership agreement provision that “the General Partner
shall have no duties (including fiduciary duties) except as expressly set forth in this Agreement.”
In the 2013 Legislative Session, TBOC § 7.001(d)(2) was amended to provide that the liability of
a general partner may be limited or eliminated “in a limited partnership by its partnership
agreement to the same extent [TBOC § 7.001] Subsections (b) and (c) permit the limitation or
elimination of liability of a governing person of an organization to which those subsections apply
[a for-profit corporation] and to the additional extent permitted under Chapter 153 and, to the
extent applicable to limited partnerships, Chapter 152.”1216

Under the Tex. LP Stats., the duties of care and loyalty and the obligation of good faith
may not be eliminated by the partnership agreement, but the statute leaves room for some
modification by contract.1217 For example, the partnership agreement may not eliminate the duty