You are on page 1of 492
[…] Thus, drawing reasonable inferences in Kelly's favor, I find that his Complaint alleges
sufficient facts to support his claim that the Managers breached these duties by entering
into a Merger designed solely to eliminate Kelly’s interest in Marconi.
Even though Kelly alleged facts that, if true, are sufficient to show that Blum, Breen, and
Kestenbaum may have breached their fiduciary duties, those Defendants still might avoid
liability because the 2008 LLC Agreement contains an exculpatory provision limiting the
monetary liability of Managers. Section 18-1101(e) of the LLC Act permits members, in
their LLC agreement, to limit or eliminate a manager’s or member’s liability for “breach
of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties),” except for liability arising
from a “bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair
dealing.” While somewhat analogous to 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(7), which authorizes a
corporation to adopt provisions limiting liability for a director’s breach of the duty of
care, Section 18-1101(e) goes further by allowing broad exculpation of all liabilities for