You are on page 1of 492
[…] proceeding at 2014 Tex. LEXIS 779 (Aug. 29, 2014).
510
TBCA art. 5.14 is substantively identical to TBOC § 21.563.
511
See supra notes 258, 491-492 and related text.
512
TBOC § 21.563(a) defines “closely held corporation” to mean a corporation with less than 35 shareholders
and no public market.
135
15125878v.1
cause of action.” 513 A shareholder of a closely held corporation is not required to plead and
prove that the Board acted outside of the protections of the business judgment rule in deciding
not to pursue the corporation’s cause of action.514

TBOC § 21.563 further provides that if justice requires: (1) a derivative proceeding
brought by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be treated by a court as a direct
action brought by the shareholder for the shareholder’s own benefit; and (2) a recovery in a
direct or derivative proceeding by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be paid
directly to the plaintiff or to the corporation if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or
other shareholders of the corporation.

In Ritchie v. Rupe, the Supreme Court explained:

Even when a closely held corporation does not elect to operate as a “close
corporation,”515 the Legislature has enacted special rules to allow its shareholders
to more easily bring a derivative suit on behalf of the corporation. Shareholders in