You are on page 1of 492
[…] records, (ii) eliminate the duty of loyalty, although the agreement may within reason identify
specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty, (iii) eliminate the
duty of care, although the agreement may within reason determine the standards by which the
performance of the obligation is to be measured, or (iv) eliminate the obligation of good faith,
although the agreement may within reason determine the standards by which the performance of
the obligation is to be measured.1137 In the 2013 Legislative Session, TBOC § 7.001(d)(1) was
amended to provide that the liability of a partner may be limited or eliminated “in a general
partnership by its partnership agreement to the same extent [TBOC § 7.001] Subsections (b) and
(c) permit the limitation or elimination of liability of a governing person of an organization to
which those subsections [a for-profit corporation] apply and to the additional extent permitted
under” TBOC § 152.002.1138

3.6. Business Combinations. Texas law now authorizes a partnership to merge with a
corporation, LLC or another partnership, as well as to convert from one form of entity into

1130
TRPA § 4.04(c); TBOC § 152.206(a).
1131
TRPA §§ 4.04(c), (d); TBOC §§ 152.204(b), 152.206(c).