You are on page 1of 492
[…] In re Oracle Corp. Derivative Litig.,
867 A.2d 904, 934 (Del. Ch. 2004), aff’d, 872 A.2d 960 (Del. 2005); see also In re Primedia, Inc. S’holders
Litig. (Primedia III), Consolidated C.A. No. 6511-VCL, 2013 Del. Ch. LEXIS 306, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec.
20, 2013); In re Primedia, Inc. S’holders Litig. (Primedia II), 67 A.3d 455, 459 (Del. Ch. 2013).
322
Crescent/Mach I Partners, L.P. v. Turner, 846 A.2d 963, n.50 (Del. Ch. 2000); Strassburger v. Earley, 752
A.2d 557, 581 (Del. Ch. 2000).
323
See Appendix D – Effect of Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 on Common Law Fiduciary Duties.
324
18 U.S.C. § 1346 defines “scheme or artifice to defraud” under the U.S. mail and wire fraud statutes to
include “a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right to receive honest services.” 18
U.S.C. § 1346 (2012). See Frank C. Razzano and Kristin H. Jones, Prosecution of Private Corporate
Conduct – The Uncertainty Surrounding Honest Services Fraud, 18 BUS. L. TODAY 37 (Jan.–Feb. 2009).
325