You are on page 1of 492
[…] inspection. The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine
whether or not the person seeking inspection is entitled to the inspection sought. The Court
may summarily order the corporation to permit the stockholder to inspect the corporation's
stock ledger, an existing list of stockholders, and its other books and records, and to make
271
15125878v.1
important factor in the request for inspection of books and records is the stated “proper purpose.”
Proper purpose under DGCL § 220 means “a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest
as a stockholder.”1021 Proper purpose is usually defined broadly by the Delaware courts, with a
few exceptions.

In City of Westland Police & Fire Retirement System v. Axcelis Technologies, Inc.,1022 the
Delaware Supreme Court provided guidance on a DGCL § 220 demand in order to determine