You are on page 1of 492
[…] incorporation, while in Texas this document is called a certificate of formation (hereinafter for
both states, the “Charter”).119 In Delaware the Charter’s primacy comes from DGCL § 109,
which provides that “[t]he bylaws may contain any provision, not inconsistent with law or with
the certificate of incorporation, relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its
affairs, and its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its stockholders, directors, officers, or
employees” (emphasis added).120 Texas has similar statutory authority from TBOC § 21.057
which states: “The bylaws may contain provisions for the regulation and management of the
affairs of the corporation that are consistent with law and the corporation’s certificate of
formation” (emphasis added).121

(b) Adoption and Amendment of the Charter. Under both Delaware and Texas law, a
Charter must be filed with the Secretary of State to bring a corporation into existence.122

115
TBCA arts. 1.01 et. seq.
116
See Sneed v.