You are on page 1of 492
[…] duties, the actor committed fraud. [Citations omitted]

6.5.9. Foreign LLP Qualification. A foreign LLP doing business in Texas1545 may qualify to do
business in Texas like a foreign LLC1546 (the filing fee would be the lesser of $200 per resident
1543
Bishop, The Limited Liability Partnership Amendments to the Uniform Partnership Act (1994), 53 BUS. LAW.
101, 120 (Nov. 1997).
1544
No. 07-96-0218-CV, 1997 WL 20881, at *6 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1997, writ denied).
1545
Texas law does not define what constitutes “transacting business in Texas” for the purposes of the
requirement of TBOC § 152.905 (and the substantially similar TRPA § 10.02(a)) that “[b]efore transacting
business in this state, a foreign limited liability partnership must file an application for registration in
accordance with this section and Chapters 4 and 9.” TBOC § 9.251, however, does contain the following non-
exclusive list of activities not constituting transacting business in Texas:
Sec. 9.251. Activities Not Constituting Transacting Business In This State.
For purposes of this chapter, activities that do not constitute transaction of