Professional Documents
[…] O
and confirming that it was in fact "titled in the name of S&A Capital Partners" and that it was
C
retaining the funds therein on the ground that Defendant Laurence Schneider is an "authorized
ED
signer" on the Account. 1
7. S&A Capital has suffered and continues to suffer irreparable harm as a result of
ER
having its business checking account frozen by frozen by Northern Trust, which, arguably, has
exceeded its statutory mandate in retaining funds belonging to S&A Capital on the alleged
C
LEGAL ARGUMENT
T
Florida law provides for the remedy of garnishment pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 77.01 et. seq.
O
A writ of garnishment can only be directed at "any debt due to defendant by a third person or
N
any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the
passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal
1
In its Answer, Northern Trust also revealed that it retained three other bank accounts pursuant to the Writs which
were either maintained in the name(s) ofDefendant(s) or on which Defendant Laurence Schneider was an
authorized signer.
2
property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person." See §77.01, Fla. Stat.
(2021) (emphasis added). The garnishment statute is in derogation of the common law and thus
is to be strictly construed. Gray Robinson, P.A. v. Fireline Restoration, Inc., 46 So. 3d 170, 172