You are on page 1of 5
[…] ER

6. Fla. Stat. §77.07(2) provides a statutory remedy through which a person alleging
C

an ownership interest in garnished property may move to dissolve the writ by alleging that any
A

allegation in the Plaintiffs Motion for Writ of Garnishment is untrue.

7. Inasmuch as the Account is concerned, it is simply untrue that Northern Trust is


T
O

indebted to or has tangible or intangible properly belonging to the Defendants, as it is owned


N

solely by Real Estate & Finance.

LEGAL ARGUMENT

Florida law provides for the remedy of garnishment pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 77.01 et. seq.

A writ of garnishment can only be directed at "any debt due to defendant by a third person or

any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the

2
passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal

property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person." See §77.01, Fla. Stat.

(2021) (emphasis added). In tum, §77.07(2), Fla. Stat. provides:

The defendant and any other person having an ownership interest in


the property, as disclosed by the garnishee's answer, shall file and
serve a motion to dissolve the garnishment within 20 days after the