Professional Documents
[…] with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, including TST members such as Ms. Doe and give
preference to a mode of worship that is anathema to TST members and Ms. Doe’s religious practice.
137. Accordingly, the regulations violate the Texas Constitution, and the Court should
Count 6
Texas Constitution Equal Protection, Art. I, §§ 3 & 3a
138. The Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 3, provides that “[a]ll free [persons], when
they form a social compact, have equal rights and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive
separate public emoluments, or privileges[.]” Article I, Section 3a provides that “[e]quality under the
law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.” And further,
139. Here, the Texas regulations treat women and those who ascribe to TST’s creed
differently. In other words, it violates the Texas Constitution’s Equal Protection based on sex and
creed.
140. A “creed” under Texas law includes “common beliefs.” Ramos v. State, 934 S.W.2d