Professional Documents
[…] Doe’s and TST’s similarly
situated members because they place hurdles in front of religious speech and religious conduct. The
132. The State must raise and prove a compelling interest and how the regulation is
133. Plaintiffs issued appropriate demand correspondence before filing this lawsuit.
Exhibit B.
liberty were “imminent” when the Original Complaint was filed because Ms. Doe’s religious objections
were overrun on February 6, 2021. Thus, the 60-day waiting period did not apply. See TEX. CIV.
Count 5
Texas Constitution Free Exercise, Art. I § 6
Complaint Page 18 of 21
Case 4:21-cv-00387 Document 12 Filed on 02/12/21 in TXSD Page 19 of 21
135. The Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 6, provides that: All men have a natural and
indefeasible right to worship . . . according to the dictates of their own consciences.” Likewise, “[n]o
human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in
matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of
worship.”
136. Here, the Texas regulations prevent TST members, such as Ms. Doe from worship
“according to the dictates of their own conscience.” Further, these regulations “control or interfere”
with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, including TST members such as Ms. Doe and give