You are on page 1of 30
[…] 132. The State must raise and prove a compelling interest and how the regulation is

precisely tailored to it.

133. Plaintiffs issued appropriate demand correspondence before filing this lawsuit.

Exhibit B.

134. The governmental infringement of Ms. Doe’s–and, by association, TST’s–religious

liberty were “imminent” when the Original Complaint was filed because Ms. Doe’s religious objections

were overrun on February 6, 2021. Thus, the 60-day waiting period did not apply. See TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM.CODE § 110.006(b).

Count 5
Texas Constitution Free Exercise, Art. I § 6

Complaint Page 18 of 21
Case 4:21-cv-00387 Document 12 Filed on 02/12/21 in TXSD Page 19 of 21

135. The Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 6, provides that: All men have a natural and

indefeasible right to worship . . . according to the dictates of their own consciences.” Likewise, “[n]o

human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in

matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of

worship.”

136. Here, the Texas regulations prevent TST members, such as Ms. Doe from worship

“according to the dictates of their own conscience.” Further, these regulations “control or interfere”

with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, including TST members such as Ms. Doe and give