You are on page 1of 30
[…] Doe and give

preference to a mode of worship that is anathema to TST members and Ms. Doe’s religious practice.

137. Accordingly, the regulations violate the Texas Constitution, and the Court should

strike down the regulations under the Texas Constitution.

Count 6
Texas Constitution Equal Protection, Art. I, §§ 3 & 3a

138. The Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 3, provides that “[a]ll free [persons], when

they form a social compact, have equal rights and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive

separate public emoluments, or privileges[.]” Article I, Section 3a provides that “[e]quality under the

law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.” And further,

that “[t]his amendment is self-operative.”

139. Here, the Texas regulations treat women and those who ascribe to TST’s creed

differently. In other words, it violates the Texas Constitution’s Equal Protection based on sex and

creed.