SCIENCE Inter quiz Bee 2022 Reviewer
Grade 4 lesson: Unit 1. Properties of matter
1. What is the process of taking in certain materials like liquids?
a. absorption
b. adsorption
c. floating
d. sinking
2. Which of the following materials is absorbent?
a. metal
b. sponge
c. glass
d. plastic
3. How does water get into the absorbent material?
a. Water gets into the material through the air surrounding it.
b. Water gets into the material through another absorbent material.
c. Water gets into the material through its smooth surface.
d. Water gets into the material through its tiny holes on its surface
4. Which material repels liquids because of its smooth surface?
a. porous materials
b. absorbent materials
c. nonporous materials
d. cottony materials
5. Without looking at a certain material, how will you know if it is porous?
a. When you touch it, it is rough because of its holes.
b. When you touch it, it is rough because of its edges.
c. When you touch it, it is smooth and feels slippery.
d. When you touch it, it is smooth and feels hard.
6. You accidentally spill orange juice on your study table. Which of the following school supplies
will absorb it fast?
a. paper
b. pencil
c. plastic sharpener
d. eraser
7. Which of the following material is best to use if you do not want to get wet on a rainy day?
a. cotton jacket
b. plastic rain coat
c. baseball cap
d. large towel
8. Why do some people put towels at their back under their shirts during a hot day?
a. to make a fashion statement
b. to protect their back from the sun
c. to absorb sweat on their back
d. to keep themselves cool
9. Your baby sister is crying. You noticed that her diaper is soggy already. What could happen if
the diaper of your baby sister will not be removed and replaced?
a. The diaper will be too soggy to absorb your baby sister's pee, which will make her feel
irritated and cry more.
b. The diaper will dry eventually and your baby sister will stop from crying.
c. The diaper will dry as soon as your baby sister stops crying.
d. The diaper will become wet because of your baby sister's tears.
10. Why do swimmers do not use swimsuit made out of cotton material when they compete?
a. A cotton-made swimsuit will absorb water which will make the swimmer heavier and swim
slower.
b. A cotton-made swimsuit will absorb water which will make the swimmer lighter and swim
faster.
c. A cotton-made swimsuit will repel water which will make the swimmer lighter and swim
faster.
d. A cotton-made swimsuit will repel water which will make the swimmer heavier and swim
slower.
11. Metal X has a density of 5gmL. If it will be placed in a pure water with a density of 1gmL, will
it sink or float?
a. It will float then sink slowly.
b. It will float and remain floating.
c. It will sink then float after sometime.
d. It will sink fast.
12. What happens to a material that sinks?
a. It stays on the surface of the liquid.
b. It sways on the surface of the liquid.
c. It moves up and down the liquid.
d. It goes to the bottom of the container.
13. Which of the following statements is true?
a. Density refers to the volume of an object divided by its mass.
b. Mass is the space occupied by matter.
c. Density refers to the mass of an object divided by its volume.
d. Volume is the amount of matter.
14. Which of the following materials will sink the fastest in water?
a. cotton
b. feather
c. marble
d. cork
15. What happens to a dry sponge when placed in water?
a. It will float first but after absorbing water, it will slowly sink.
b. It will float and remain floating.
c. It will sink and absorb water at the bottom of the container.
d. It will sink but will not absorb water.
16. A sealed plastic bottle floats in water. You accidentally open its cap and lets some water gets
into it. What do you think will happen?
a. If there is plenty of water that gets into the bottle and the bottle becomes denser, then it will
sink.
b. If there is plenty of water that gets into the bottle, it will remain floating.
c. If there is little amount of water that gets into the bottle and there’s no change in its density, it
will sink.
d. If there is little amount of water that gets into the bottle and its density is greater than water,
then it will float.
17. Which of the following materials may be recycled as a flotation device?
a. Foams
b. plastic bottles
c. metal spoons
d. metal bottle caps
18. Which of the following does not affect the ability of the material to float and sink in water?
a. Density
b. color
c. porosity
d. shape
19. When oil and water are mixed, oil remains on top while the water is at the bottom. What could
be the best explanation for this?
a. Oil is less dense than water.
b. Water is less dense than oil.
c. Oil is denser than water.
d. Oil and water have equal density.
20. You have two boxes, Box A with 10 grams of marbles and Box B with 10 grams of plastic
straws. You placed each box in a basin with water. What do you think will happen?
a. Box A will sink because it is denser than Box B.
b. Box B will sink because it is denser than Box A.
c. Both boxes will sink.
d. Both boxes will float.
21. What happens to a material that undergoes decay?
a. It is repaired into something more useful.
b. It becomes new again.
c. It is slowly destroyed into tiny bits.
d. It becomes a better version.
22. Which of the following words is not associated to decay process?
a. Spoilage
b. fresh
c. rotten
d. decompose
23. What is another term used to materials that undergo decay?
a. biodegradable materials
b. nonbiodegradable materials
c. absorbent materials
d. nonabsorbent materials
24. Which of the following materials undergo decay?
a. plastic
b. metal
c. rubber
d. cotton
25. Why does putting leftover food in a refrigerator slow down its decay process?
a. Microorganisms grow fast in cold temperature.
b. Microorganisms act fast in cold temperature.
c. Microorganisms grow slow in cold temperature.
d. Microorganisms die in cold temperature.
26. Which of the following shows a decay process?
a. soured milk
b. growing plant
c. torn, clean paper
d. sliced fresh fruits
27. Why does canned food do not decay easily?
a. It has preservatives that delay the decay of food inside the can.
b. It has plenty of food inside that microorganisms cannot fit in it.
c. It has cooler temperature in which microorganisms cannot grow.
d. It has warmer temperature that kills microorganisms.
28. Which of the following garbage should be thrown in a biodegradable trash bin?
a. soft drink can
b. tissue paper
c. plastic bottle
d. styrofoam cup
29. Your father found an unused log and made a bench from it. What should you do to prevent or
slow down its decay?
a. Leave it under the sun.
b. Apply paint on it.
c. Expose it to air, water, and soil.
d. Allow insects to stay on it.
30. You are hungry and saw in the pantry a loaf of bread. You noticed that the bread has a
blackish green patch with powdery white material on its surface? Should you still eat it?
a. Maybe, because it did not change its smell.
b. No, because it is beginning to rot.
c. Yes, because it is still fresh.
d. Yes, because it has added nutrients due to change in color.
31. Which of the following places will cockroaches and rats live and breed?
a. dumpsite
b. home
c. garden
d. pond
32. Which of the following insects is unlikely to be found in a dumpsite?
a. butterfly
b. fly
c. mosquito
d. cockroach
33. What do flies and other insects get when they land on decaying matter found in garbage?
a. They get water that hydrates them.
b. They get vitamins that are helpful to humans.
c. They get diseases that cause them to die.
d. They get germs that carry diseases.
34. Annika suffers from severe diarrhea after eating street food. What kind of sickness could
probably hit Annika?
a. dengue
b. leptospirosis
c. malaria
d. dysentery
35. Which of the following diseases is caused by rat’s urine that has entered in humans through
flesh wounds?
a. leptospirosis
b. dysentery
c. malaria
d. dengue
36. What are the similarities of dysentery and typhoid?
a. Both can cause severe diarrhea and vomiting.
b. Both can lead to dehydration.
c. Both can skin to have rashes.
d. Both can lead to high fever.
37. What should you do to avoid getting sick once exposed to decaying matter?
a. Do not eat food that you are not familiar on how it was cooked.
b. Make it a habit to eat street food anywhere.
c. Wash your hands thoroughly.
d. Play with decaying matter with your bare hands.
38. You have learned that your brother who suffers from diarrhea is almost dehydrated. What will
you advise him to do to avoid such condition?
a. Lessen the water intake.
b. Eat salty food.
c. Drink plenty of water.
d. Eat oily food.
39. The barangay officials in your neighborhood have instructed everyone to take out their
household garbage only when the garbage truck is out there to collect. Why do you think this
order was given by the barangay officials?
a. To make the collection of trash faster.
b. To avoid attracting mosquitoes and flies to your neighborhood because of the smell of the
trash.
c. To let the garbage collectors wait for the trash in every household.
d. To make the throwing of trash fun and exciting.
40. Which of the following diseases is brought about by mosquitoes?
a. dengue
b. malaria
c. dysentery
d. leptospirosis
Key to correction:
1. a 11. d 21. c 31. a
2. b 12. d 22. b 32. a
3. d 13. c 23. a 33. d
4. c 14. c 24. d 34. d
5. a 15. a 25. c 35. a
6. a 16. a 26. a 36. a and b
7. b 17. b 27. a 37. c and c
8. c 18. b 28. b 38. c
9. a 19. a 29. b 39. b
10. a 20. a 30. b 40. a and b