Professional Documents
[…] WESSON SALES COMPANY, SMITH & WESSON, INC., for an amount necessary to
compensate each Plaintiff for their damages, which exceed the jurisdictional minimum of the law
49
division of the Circuit Court of the 19th Judicial Circuit, Lake County, Illinois, plus fees and costs
COUNT III
Violation of The Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act
815 ILCS 510/2, et seq.
(All Plaintiffs v. Smith & Wesson Defendants)
section, and paragraphs 36 through 157 of the General Allegations section, as if fully set forth
herein.
203. Section 2(a), subparagraphs 2, 5, 7, and 12 of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade
Practices Act, 815 ILCS 510/2, et seq. (IUDTPA), provides that “[a] person engages in a deceptive
trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
* * *
ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship,
* * *
(7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that
* * *
(12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding.”
50
204. Smith & Wesson engaged in marketing and promotion campaigns deceptively
associating its line of M&P rifles with U.S. military personnel to create the false impression that
its rifles were utilized and/or endorsed by these reputable users, and to target a class of consumers