You are on page 1of 71
[…] of bringing this action and all applicable statutory interest.

COUNT III
Violation of The Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act
815 ILCS 510/2, et seq.
(All Plaintiffs v. Smith & Wesson Defendants)

202. Plaintiffs incorporate paragraphs 1 through 18 of the Introduction section,

paragraphs 19 through 31 of the Parties section, paragraphs 32 through 35 of the Jurisdiction

section, and paragraphs 36 through 157 of the General Allegations section, as if fully set forth

herein.

203. Section 2(a), subparagraphs 2, 5, 7, and 12 of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade

Practices Act, 815 ILCS 510/2, et seq. (IUDTPA), provides that “[a] person engages in a deceptive

trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person:

(2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship,

approval, or certification of goods or services;

* * *

(5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship,

approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have;

* * *

(7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that

goods are a particular style or model, if they are of another;

* * *

(12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or

misunderstanding.”

50
204. Smith & Wesson engaged in marketing and promotion campaigns deceptively

associating its line of M&P rifles with U.S. military personnel to create the false impression that

its rifles were utilized and/or endorsed by these reputable users, and to target a class of consumers