Professional Documents
[…] to spray (‘hose down’) a large number of bullets over a broad killing zone, without having to aim
at each individual target. These features not only give assault weapons a distinctive appearance,
they make it easy to simply point the gun while rapidly pulling the trigger.” 10 These design
45. In 1968, Congress amended the National Firearms Act of 1934 (“NFA”) and
expanded the definition of machinegun to include “any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot,
or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading,
by a single function of the trigger.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (emphasis added). The definition includes
“the frame or receiver of any such weapon,” as well as “any part” or “combination of parts
designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun,” and “any combination
9
U.S. Dep’t of Defense, Operate Your Rifle Like a Pro: U.S. Army Official Manual, at
Chapter 7, Section II, 7-8 (2017).
10
Violence Policy Center, supra note 6, at 10-11.
12
off parts from which a machinegun can be assembled” if those “parts are in the possession or under