You are on page 1of 81
[…] program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under
any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by

33. See infra text accompanying notes 310-34.


34. See infra text accompanying note 335.
35. Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355 (codified as amended
at 29 U.S.C. §§ 701-796i (1982 & Supp. IV 1986)).
36. See Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, 1986 U.S. CODE
CONG. & ADMIN. NEws (100 Stat.) 1807.
37. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 720-776 (1982 & Supp. IV 1986).
38. 29 U.S.C. § 791(b) (Supp. IV 1986). The EEOC must "insure that the special needs
of ... individuals [with handicaps] are being met," id. § 791(a) (footnote omitted), and is
instructed to approve an agency's plan only if it determines "that such plan provides sufficient
assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advance-
ment opportunities for individuals with handicaps," id. § 791(b). Section 505 of the Rehabili-
tation Act, enacted as part of the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental
Disabilities Amendments of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-602, 92 Stat. 2955, makes available to