You are on page 1of 81
[…] cept those that result only in meaningless denials of access, 61' leav-
ing to common sense the judgment of when denials of access are
meaningless. 6 ' In the next section, the implications of all of these

158. See McKelvey, 792 F.2d at 202.


159. See supra note 151.
160. Whether or not the Court correctly construed the statute, as I think it did, the
Veterans' Benefits and Programs Improvement Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-689, 1988 U.S.
CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS (102 Stat.) 4161, now prescribes a different result. See id. sec.
109, 1988 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEws (102 Stat.) at 4170 (to be codified at 38 U.S.C.
§ 105(c)) (providing that "[faor the purposes of any provision relating to the extension of a
delimiting period under any education-benefit or rehabilitation program administered by the
Veteran's Administration, the disabling effects of chronic alcoholism shall not be considered to
be the result of willful misconduct.").
161. As Mr. Spock is reportedly fond of saying, "A difference which makes no differ-
ence is no difference." J. BLSH, SPOCK MUST DIE! 4 (1970) (emphasis in original).
162. A similar analysis is suggested by the court of appeals in McKelvey: