You are on page 1of 81
[…] meaning of § 706(8)(B)(i).
62. 29 U.S.C. § 706(8)(B)(i) (Supp. IV 1986) (emphasis added).
63. See infra text accompanying notes 74-83.
64. 45 C.F.R. pt. 84 app. A at 345 (1977).
65. See 45 C.F.R. pt. 84 app. A at 374 (1988) (continuing to state that "[t]he Depart-
ment does not believe that a definition of this term is possible at this time.").
66. See Note, supra note 57, at 568 n.33, 571-72.
67. There are other anti-discrimination statutes under which an anticipated disability

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1989 13


Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 17, Iss. 2 [1989], Art. 1

HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:237

d. "Major Life Activities."- The regulations define "major life


activities" to be "such functions as caring for one's self, performing
manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learn-
ing, and working." 6 The list is illustrative rather than exhaustive,
but it is significant that it consists principally of physical or cogni-
tive, not purely social, activities. The only possible exception is
"working." Viewing the regulation in isolation, and given the other