Professional Documents
[…] the Chief of Police may either confirm the finding and impose the penalty recommended, reduce the penalty, or may declare the board’s
proceedings void and refer the case to another regularly appointed trial board.” See: https://www.dcregs.dc.gov/Common/DCMR/Rule-
List.aspx?ChapterNum=6-A10&ChapterId=456.
27 D.C. Code § 5-133.06, see: https://code.dccouncil.us/us/dc/council/code/sections/5-133.06.
28 The Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978. D.C. Law 2-139; effective March 3, 1979.
29 D.C. Code § 1–632.03 states, “The following provisions shall not apply to police officers and fire fighters appointed after the date that
this chapter becomes effective,” and specifically § 1–632.03(a)(1)(Z) lists § 5-133.06, the section on trial boards. See: https://code.
dccouncil.us/us/dc/council/code/sections/1-632.03.
30 An Act Relating to the Metropolitan police of the District of Columbia, 31 Stat 819 (1901) amended by 34 Stat 221 (1906).