You are on page 1of 184
[…] declined to revise its regulation addressing employee or independent contractor status under

MSPA in 29 CFR 500.20(h)(4), stating, in part, that the MSPA regulation and the 2021 IC Rule

both applied an economic reality test in which the ultimate inquiry was economic dependence.188

Although the Department has again considered revising the MSPA regulation, it proposes the

same approach that it took in 2021—which is to not make any revisions at this time. The

Department continues to recognize that MSPA adopts by reference the FLSA’s definition of

“employ,”189 and that 29 CFR 500.20(h)(4) considers “whether or not an independent contractor

or employment relationship exists under the Fair Labor Standards Act” to interpret employee or

independent contractor status under MSPA.190 The test contained in the MSPA regulation is

substantially similar to the proposed test here, so the Department believes that there is not a need

to revise the MSPA regulation at this time.