You are on page 1of 184
[…] the provision of employee benefits; and the tax treatment of the hired party.”178

Although the common law control test considers some of the same factors as those

identified in the proposed rule’s “economic reality” test (e.g., skill, length of the working

relationship, the source of equipment and materials, etc.), courts generally recognize that,

because of its focus on control, the common law test is more permissive of independent

contracting arrangements than the economic reality test, which examines the economic

dependence of the worker.179

176 See 26 U.S.C. 3121(d)(2) (generally defining the term “employee” under the Internal Revenue
Code as “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the
employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee”). The Supreme Court has
advised that the common law control test applies by default under Federal law unless a statute
specifies an alternative standard. See Darden, 503 U.S. at 322–23 (“‘[W]hen Congress has used