You are on page 1of 184
[…] 574 E.O. 12866, section 6(a)(3)(C)(iii), 58 FR 51741.


575 See 86 FR 1238.
576 OMB Circular A-4 advises that agencies “should discuss the statutory requirements that affect

the selection of regulatory Approach. If legal constraints prevent the selection of a regulatory
action that best satisfies the philosophy and principles of Executive Order 12866, [agencies]
should identify these constraints and estimate their opportunity cost. Such information may be
useful to Congress under the Regulatory Right-to-Know Act.”
577 See 26 U.S.C. 3121(d)(2) (generally defining the term “employee” under the Internal Revenue

Code as “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the
employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee”); 42 U.S.C. 410(j)(2) (similarly
defining “employee” under the Social Security Act); see also, e.g., Darden, 503 U.S. 318
(holding that “a common-law test” should resolve employee/independent contractor disputes