Professional Documents
[…] “the hiring party’s right to control the manner and means by which [work] is accomplished,”578
but the Supreme Court has explained that “other factors relevant to the inquiry [include] the skill
the selection of regulatory Approach. If legal constraints prevent the selection of a regulatory
action that best satisfies the philosophy and principles of Executive Order 12866, [agencies]
should identify these constraints and estimate their opportunity cost. Such information may be
useful to Congress under the Regulatory Right-to-Know Act.”
577 See 26 U.S.C. 3121(d)(2) (generally defining the term “employee” under the Internal Revenue
Code as “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the
employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee”); 42 U.S.C. 410(j)(2) (similarly
defining “employee” under the Social Security Act); see also, e.g., Darden, 503 U.S. 318
(holding that “a common-law test” should resolve employee/independent contractor disputes