You are on page 1of 184
[…] degree of the putative employer’s control as to the manner in which the work is performed; (ii)

The putative employee’s opportunity for profit or loss depending upon his/her managerial skill;

(iii) The putative employee’s investment in equipment or materials required for the task, or the

putative employee’s employment of other workers; (iv) Whether the services rendered by the

69 27 FR 8033–34 (29 CFR 788.16(a)).


70 See 37 FR 12084, 12102 (introducing 29 CFR 780.330(b)).
71 Id.
72 See 62 FR 11734 (amending 29 CFR 500.20(h)(4)); see also 29 U.S.C. 1861 (explicitly

providing that “[t]he Secretary may issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out
this chapter”).
73 See 29 U.S.C. 1802(5) (“The term ‘employ’ has the meaning given such term under section

3(g) of the [FLSA]”).


74 29 CFR 500.20(h)(4).
putative employee require special skill; (v) The degree of permanency and duration of the

working relationship; (vi) The extent to which the services rendered by the putative employee are