You are on page 1of 35
[…] In the Act,

Congress found that “[t]here is no more important cause for this Congress than to

support the members of the United States military and provide assistance with their

transition into and out of active duty and active service.” Id. at (b)(6).

Under the HEROES Act, the Secretary of Education may “waive or modify any

statutory or regulatory provision applicable” to federal student loan programs “as the

Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or

national emergency to provide the waivers or modifications authorized by paragraph

(2).” 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1). Under Paragraph (2), the Secretary’s action is justified

only if “recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the Act who are

affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that

financial assistance because of their status as affected individuals.” 20 U.S.C.A. §

1098bb(a)(2). Instead of claiming that the HEROES Act was passed to support the

“men and women of the United States military” (as it says in the law), Respondents

instead claim that the HEROES Act allows broad student loan forgiveness for anyone