Professional Documents
[…] their lives on hold, leave their families, jobs, and postsecondary education in order to
serve their country and do so with distinction.” 20 U.S.C. § 1098aa(b). In the Act,
Congress found that “[t]here is no more important cause for this Congress than to
support the members of the United States military and provide assistance with their
transition into and out of active duty and active service.” Id. at (b)(6).
Under the HEROES Act, the Secretary of Education may “waive or modify any
statutory or regulatory provision applicable” to federal student loan programs “as the
(2).” 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1). Under Paragraph (2), the Secretary’s action is justified
only if “recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the Act who are
affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that
1098bb(a)(2). Instead of claiming that the HEROES Act was passed to support the
“men and women of the United States military” (as it says in the law), Respondents
instead claim that the HEROES Act allows broad student loan forgiveness for anyone
Americans the President deems worthy.