Professional Documents
[…] to own many formerly private loans, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c)(8); 20 U.S.C. § 1080(b);
34 C.F.R. § 682.409, and many borrowers have consolidated private loans into single,
student financial aid in America), the federal government has amassed an enormous
balance sheet. About 43 million borrowers owe over $1.62 trillion in student-loan debt
to the U.S. Treasury. App. 5. This is no fiction or accounting gimmick: this is money
that the government and the taxpayers who support it can count on. Borrowers are
legally obligated to repay these loans to the U.S. Treasury, e.g. 34 C.F.R. § 682.102
(providing that “[a] borrower is obligated to repay the full amount” of a loan under
5
the FFEL Program); id. § 685.207 (providing that “[a] borrower is obligated to repay
the full amount of a Direct Loan”), and the Department of Education is obligated to
collect this debt. See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1); 31 C.F.R. § 901.1. In short, federal
student loan debt is a significant asset of the taxpayers of the United States.
forbearance, and even loan cancellations. E.g. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m). But Congress