You are on page 1of 35
[…] federally held Direct Consolidation Loans, 34 C.F.R. § 685.220.

Through these provisions (which have resulted in the federalization of most

student financial aid in America), the federal government has amassed an enormous

balance sheet. About 43 million borrowers owe over $1.62 trillion in student-loan debt

to the U.S. Treasury. App. 5. This is no fiction or accounting gimmick: this is money

that the government and the taxpayers who support it can count on. Borrowers are

legally obligated to repay these loans to the U.S. Treasury, e.g. 34 C.F.R. § 682.102

(providing that “[a] borrower is obligated to repay the full amount” of a loan under

5
the FFEL Program); id. § 685.207 (providing that “[a] borrower is obligated to repay

the full amount of a Direct Loan”), and the Department of Education is obligated to

collect this debt. See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1); 31 C.F.R. § 901.1. In short, federal

student loan debt is a significant asset of the taxpayers of the United States.

In creating these programs, Congress carefully (and generously) provided