You are on page 1of 35
[…] and secure the safety of its citizens,” and to support the “men and women of the

United States military [who] put their lives on hold, leave their families, jobs, and

postsecondary education in order to serve their country and do so with distinction.”

20 U.S.C. § 1098aa(b).

Under the Act, the Secretary of Education may “waive or modify any statutory

or regulatory provision applicable” to federal student loan programs “as the Secretary

deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national

emergency” 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1). Under the Act, the Secretary’s action is justified

only if “recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the Act who are

affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that

financial assistance because of their status as affected individuals.” 20 U.S.C. §

1098bb(a)(2).

24
Instead of claiming that the Act was passed to support the “men and women of

the United States military” (as the law says), Respondents claim that the Act allows

broad student loan forgiveness for anyone “who suffered financial hardship because