You are on page 1of 84
[…] language whether it completely prohibited the state from exercising enforcement
powers when state law is violated. The Court concluded that the Act's structure
and purpose differentiate between the sovereign's "visitorial powers" and its
power to enforce the law. While the state could not issue administrative
subpoenas to banks, it could file suit to punish violations of state banking laws.
Cuomo v. Clearing House Ass'n, 557 U.S. 519 (2009).
2. Savings Clause
Federal law may also contain "savings clauses" that explicitly preserve or allow
state laws that regulate in the same area, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1365 (The Clean
Water Act preserves "any right which any person (or class of persons) may have
under any statute or common law.").
A. IMPLIED PREEMPTION
1. When Applicable
Federal preemption is implied when any of the following circumstances exist:
i) Congress intended for federal law to occupy the field {e.g., Hines v.
Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52 (1941) (new federal law requiring registration of