You are on page 1of 33
[…] may grant "collective" relief-similar to relief under section 1521.98 The
court's determination to refuse or grant collective provisional relief prior
to recognizing a petition cannot be based on a theoretical analysis of
comity. Instead, the courts shall limit analysis to the necessity for relief as
presented by the facts alone and with a sense of urgency.
Immediately upon the recognition of a foreign main proceeding 99 cer-
tain protections are effective-similar to those protections and limitations
of a debtor-in-possession under Chapter 11.100 Section 1520(a) secures,
as a matter of right, the foreign representative with certain rights and
powers during the administration of the foreign main proceeding, which
states in pertinent part:
Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a foreign main pro-
ceeding-
(1) sections 361 and 362 apply with respect to the debtor and the
property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the
United States;
(2) sections 363, 549, and 552 apply to a transfer of an interest of the
debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the
United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to
property of an estate;
(3) unless the court orders otherwise, the foreign representative may
operate the debtor's business and may exercise the rights and powers
of a trustee under and to the extent provided by sections 363 and
552; and
(4) section 552 applies to property of the debtor that is within the
territorial jurisdiction of the United States. 0 1
These automatic protections and rights are necessary to organize a fair
and orderly transnational insolvency proceeding. Therefore, courts are
not to contemplate the particular forms of relief available, as those may
be modified as needed under section 1522.102 Most important to the