You are on page 1of 13
[…] District and Foxboro Elementary are liable to Brittany Tichenor-Cox because she is the undisputed natural mother Izzy Tichenor who died as a result of Davis School District inaction along with Foxboro Elementary School. Utah Code § 78B-3-105 defines “heir” to mean the following persons (3)(a) the decedents natural parents. 79. Utah Code § 78B-3-106(1) states. i. “When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his or her heirs, personal representative for the benefit of heirs, ‘may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death, or, ifthe person is employed by another person who is responsible for his conduct, the against the other person.” 80. Davis and Foxboro were responsible to protect and keep Izzy safe through the application of Constitutional Law, statutes, regulations, and polices. 81. Davis, Foxboro, and the other defendants were negligent as a result of their deliberate indifference regarding