You are on page 1of 15
[…] If the review team finds that the defendant has recovered from the mental illness, or no longer presents a substantial danger, the director is required to notify the court that the defendant is eligible for discharge. Ifthe review team finds that the defendant is not eligible for discharge under §77-16-a-304, the defendant may be eligible for conditional release. Utah Code Ann, §77-16a-304(b) states: (b) The court shall order the person conditionally released in accordance with Section 77-16a-305 if the court finds that the defendant: has a mental illness; ii) _is a substantial danger to self or others; and Gi) can be controlled adequately if conditionally released with treatment as a condition of release. ‘The defendant focuses on the word “shall” in §77-16a-304(b) as mandating the Court to grant conditional release if it makes the three findings listed there.