You are on page 1of 100
[…] Of course, anyone may
report any suspected abuse or maltreatment at any time and is encouraged to do so.

Legislative Changes in 2007

 Return to Menu

The mandated reporter (MR) with direct knowledge is responsible for calling the SCR.

MR notifies the agency administrator (or reporting designee) immediately. No prior approval or
conditions may be imposed.

The agency administrator:

 Maintains the call ID #

 Provides SCR with all KNOWN names of other agency MRs with direct knowledge

There are two new pieces of legislation that modify SSL§413 enacted in 2007. The changes are
effective October 1, 2007.

Chapter 193 broadens the identification of a school official within the context of who is a
mandated reporter. The definition of school official now “includes, but is not limited to a school
teacher, school guidance counselor, school psychologist, school social worker, school nurse,
school administrator, or other school personnel required to hold a teaching or administrative
license or certificate.”

The new law also establishes the requirement that “whenever such person is required to report
under this title in his or her capacity as a member of the staff of a medical or other public or
private institution, school, facility, or agency, he or she shall make the report as required by this