Professional Documents
[…] markets in which DERs will operate. However, commenters from
the DER community and groups like AEA, EDF, and PACE, question
whether the Commission has the authority to regulate DERs, or
whether broad oversight could stifle nascent and existing
markets like CDG and energy efficiency. Some DER providers argue
that existing statutory provisions only cover businesses, like
utilities and ESCOs, that sell or furnish electricity.
-7-
CASE 15-M-0180
B. Determination
The Commission determined in the REV Framework Order
that the PSL grants the Commission legal authority to regulate
DER suppliers.4 As described in that Order, PSL §2(13) defines
an electric corporation as any corporation that owns, operates,
or manages “any electric plant . . . except where electricity is
generated or distributed by the producer solely on or through
private property . . . for its own use or the use of its tenants
and not for sale to others.” PSL §2(12) defines electric plant
to include “all real estate, fixtures and personal property
operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with or
to facilitate the generation, transmission, distribution, sale
or furnishing of electricity for light, heat or power . . .”
Therefore, corporations are subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission under Article 1 of the PSL to the extent that they
“furnish” or “facilitate the generation, . . . sale or
furnishing of” electricity.5 Pursuant to PSL §53, Article 2 of