You are on page 1of 374
[…] it, suspend the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus, or place the Territory,
or any part thereof under martial law until communication can be had with
the President [of the United States] and his decision thereon made known."
In fact the Hawaiian Organic Act, that of Puerto Rico, and the Jones Law of
1916, from which latter law, as I have earlier noted, the Commander-in-
Chief Clause of our Constitution was adopted, were part of the legislation of
the U.S. Congress during the colonial period.  But again, unlike the Jones
Law, the Hawaiian Organic Act also provided in its section 5 that the U.S.
Federal Constitution "shall have the same force and effect in the Territory
[of Hawaii] as elsewhere in the United States." For this reason it was held
in Duncan that "imminent danger" of invasion or rebellion was not a
ground for authorizing the trial of civilians by a military
tribunal.  Had Duncan been decided solely on the basis of section 67 of the