You are on page 1of 28
[…] Absent such promises, Plaintiffs’ contract claims fail. See Mulvey, 2016 IL App (Ist) 151615 at § 32; Adler School, 309 Ill. App. 3d at 86. VI. PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS FOR RELIEF SHOULD BE STRICKEN FOR IMPROPERLY PLEADING AN AD DAMNUM. [§ 2-615] This Court should strike Plaintiffs’ claims for relief in Counts | and It (Compl. pp. 50, 54) because they are personal injury claims in which Plaintiffs have improperly plead a nine-figure ad damnum in violation of 735 ILCS 5/2-604.2. Section 2-604,2(a) states that “[iJn a personal injury action, if a complaint is filed that contains an amount claimed and the claim is not necessary to comply with the circuit court rules about where a case is assigned, the complaint shall be dismissed .” The School therefore requests that this Court strike Plaintiffs’ improper claims for relief in Counts I and Il CONCLUSION Forall of the foregoing reasons, each of Plaintiffs’ causes of action against the Latin School of Chicago — wrongful death (Count 1), IED (Count 11), and common law breach