Professional Documents
[…] Those Claims of Privilege or Protection
The Insurers have taken the position that some of the Claims Handling Documents may be
"and/or"
attorney-client privileged work product. This claim should be rejected because, as the
Insurers admit, they have not even reviewed those documents to assess any purported claim of
privilege or protection. (Ex. 26 at 3 n.2 (Ltr. from M. Kassak to Justice Crane, dated Feb. 2,
2022).) As such, the Insurers have necessarily failed to adequately identify the documents that
they have withheld on these grounds, as required under the CPLR. See CPLR 3122(b) (party must,
with respect to withheld documents, "indicate the legal ground for withholding each such
document, and . . . provide . . . information as to each such document [describing and identifying
the document]").
B. The Insurers Have Omitted Documents from their Privilege Logs Without
Explanation
Chubb and AIG's privilege logs are also deficient because they omit withheld documents
without explanation. See CPLR 3122(b).