You are on page 1of 10
[…] 26 (5) Swear that he or she is otherwise qualified to hold said office
according to the Constitution and laws of Georgia;
27 (6) Swear that he or she will support the Constitution for the
28 United States of America and for this state; and
(7) If elected by any circuit or district, swear that he or she has
29 been a resident thereof for the time required by the
30 Constitution and laws of this state.”
**PASTE EQUIVALENT STATUTE TEXT**
31

Demand for Dismissal for Lack of Jurisdiction ---------------------------- 3 of 10


1
iii. A public officer can be punished under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-1 for
2 violating their oath as an abuse of governmental office and an offense
3 against public administration. It states the following:
“Any public officer who willfully and intentionally violates the
4 terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction
5 thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor
more than five years.”
6
7 iv. In order to convict an officer of violating his oath of office, it must be
proven that the defendant was actually administered an oath, that the
8 oath was prescribed by law, and that the officer violated the terms of
9 that oath.