You are on page 1of 10
[…] any of its duties.”
18
19 ii. § 45-4-23 states:
“All bonds taken from public officers shall be kept in the places specified by
20 law and copies thereof shall be furnished to any person desiring them.”
21
iii. § 45-4-28 states:
22 “When the penalty of the bond is exhausted, the officer himself shall still be
23 liable for the same measure of damages as upon his bond; and he shall
likewise be liable for any damage he may do in undertaking to discharge the
24 duties of an office without having given the necessary bond or having given
25 one that is invalid in whole or in part.”

26 iv. § 45-4-21 states:


27 “If any officer whose duty it is to mark a bond filed and to give the several
notices required in this chapter shall fail to do so without good and sufficient
28 excuse, he shall be fined as for a contempt of court in the discretion of the
29 court upon information being filed and a citation being served to appear before
the superior court of the county of his residence.”
30
v. § 45-4-18 states:
31
“When any officer of whom bond is required shall fail to make and file the

Demand for Dismissal for Lack of Jurisdiction ---------------------------- 5 of 10


1 same as prescribed in Code Section 45-4-14, the court or officer in whose