You are on page 1of 18
[…] EXHIBIT 6 ‘This Court has jutisdiction over the matter as provided in Tenn, Code Ann. § 29-3-102, ‘Which extends jurisdiction to “chancery, cirout or criminal comts and any courts designated as an environmental court pursuant to Chapter 426 of the Public Acis of 1991", Hamilton County, Tennessee, is the proper venue for this action. The relevant statute provides that the District Attorney General “shall bring the action in the county where the nuisance is opt, maintained, carried on, or exists.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29.3-103. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-3-105 dictates that in such abatement proceeding the court or judge “shal, upon the presentation ofa bill or petition therefor, alleging that the nuisance complained of exists, award a temporary writ of injunetion, enjoining and resteaining the further continuance of such nuisance, and the closing of the building or place wherein the same is conducted until the Further order ofthe cour, judge, or chancellor.” Tenn.