You are on page 1of 47
[…] in the action or any other pending action.
Whether there has been a resumption of marital relations during the period of separation shall
be determined pursuant to G.S. 52-10.2. Isolated incidents of sexual intercourse between the
parties shall not toll the statutory period required for divorce predicated on separation of one year.
(1931, c. 72; 1933, c. 163; 1937, c. 100, ss. 1, 2; 1943, c. 448, s. 3; 1949, c. 264, s. 3; 1965, c. 636,
s. 2; 1977, c. 817, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1190, s. 1; 1979, c. 709, s. 1; 1981, c. 182; 1983, c. 613,
s. 2; c. 923, s. 217; 1987, c. 664, s. 2.)

§ 50-7. Grounds for divorce from bed and board.


The court may grant divorces from bed and board on application of the party injured, made as
by law provided, in the following cases if either party:
(1) Abandons his or her family.
(2) Maliciously turns the other out of doors.
(3) By cruel or barbarous treatment endangers the life of the other. In addition, the
court may grant the victim of such treatment the remedies available under G.S.
50B-1, et seq.
(4) Offers such indignities to the person of the other as to render his or her condition
intolerable and life burdensome.
(5) Becomes an excessive user of alcohol or drugs so as to render the condition of
the other spouse intolerable and the life of that spouse burdensome.

NC General Statutes - Chapter 50 Article 1 3


(6) Commits adultery. (1871-2, c. 193, s. 36; Code, s. 1286; Rev., s. 1562; C.S., s.
1660; 1967, c. 1152, s. 7; 1971, c. 1185, s. 22; 1979, c. 561, s. 5; 1985, c. 574,
ss. 1, 2.)

§ 50-8. Contents of complaint; verification; venue and service in action by


nonresident; certain divorces validated.
In all actions for divorce the complaint shall be verified in accordance with the
provisions of Rule 11 of the Rules of Civil Procedure and G.S. 1-148. The plaintiff shall
set forth in his or her complaint that the complainant or defendant has been a resident of
the State of North Carolina for at least six months next preceding the filing of the
complaint, and that the facts set forth therein as grounds for divorce, except in actions for
divorce from bed and board, have existed to his or her knowledge for at least six months
prior to the filing of the complaint: Provided, however, that if the cause for divorce is
one-year separation, then it shall not be necessary to allege in the complaint that the