Professional Documents
[…] or Current) or to any Lease. Seller has no right to cure any objection to the Survey or Lease (whether
such objection is based on Section 7, 8 or 10 as Section 8.5 does not apply to Survey or Lease
objections).
RESPA is applicable to any residential mortgage transaction involving a federally related mortgage
loan. However, Colorado law requires disclosure of affiliated business arrangements to consumers
even if the transaction does not involve a federally related residential mortgage loan.
Colorado law C.R.S. 12-10-218(1)(a) defines an “affiliated business arrangement” as an
arrangement in which:
“A provider of settlement services or an associate of a provider of settlement services
has either an affiliate relationship with or a direct beneficial ownership interest of
more than one percent in another provider of settlement services;”
and the provider directly or indirectly refers business to the other provider or affirmatively influences
the selection of another provider of settlement services.
It is the Commission’s position that real estate brokers must disclose affiliated business