You are on page 1of 203
[…] the UCC fails of its essential purpose, the remedies for the buyer will be in accordance

with the remedies available under the UCC. 280

However, the commentators point out that the contract remedy is not absolute.

“A misconception is that because the sales contract provides for a set of remedies, those

remedies preclude recourse to the standard Article 2 remedies. Such is simply not the case,

both sets are available. In every sales contract, there is not one, but two places to look for

one’s remedies; the contract’s itself and the provision of Article 2.” 281

The seller may control the damages by limiting damages. It states in Article 2-719

as “…. may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under the Article”. 282 Or the

seller may exclude the consequential damages unless it is unconscionable, except the ex-

clusion of consequential damages for personal injury in the case of consumer sales. 283

There are two conditions that the UCC limits the seller’s right to disclaim his

liability.