You are on page 1of 203
[…] followed, the liberality of that rule is modified by refusing to permit recovery unless the

buyer could not reasonably have prevented the loss by cover or otherwise. 142

iii. Liquated Damages and Punitive Damages

The UCC allows the parties to the contract to make an agreement on damages

amount. A seller who wants to avoid consequential damages can set the cap of damages by

agreement. The amount of the agreed damages must be reasonable for the loss caused by

the breach. If the amount of damages in the contract is unreasonable, such liquidated dam-

ages are void as a penalty. Article 2-718 (1) states:

“Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only

at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm

caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-

feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably

large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”143

Accordingly, liquidated damages are permitted if it is “reasonable in light of the

anticipated or actual loss caused by the breach and the difficulties of proof of loss.” Liqui-

dated damages are not offset by mitigatable amounts.