You are on page 1of 203
[…] The arbitration clause, noted the arbi-

tral tribunal, strictly regarded the time in which any claim, whether or not concerning a

dispute for lack of conformity, could be filed as a claim in arbitration. In addition, the

arbitral tribunal noted that the arbitration clause had no relationship with the “contrac-

tual period of guarantee” contained in article 39(2) CISG.”211

3.2. UCC

Under the UCC, the buyer has the duty to give notice within a reasonable time of

non-conformity of goods. The duty of notification relates to the acceptance of the goods

and the seller’s right to cure. Article 2-607(3) of the UCC states “the buyer must, within a

reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller

of breach or be barred from any remedy” It expressly states that the buyer has the duty to

209
Machine case, ICC Arbitration Case No. 11333 of 2002,
http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/021333i1.html (last accessed on 2 Jan 2017).
210
Société Novodec / Société Sigmakalon v. Soctiétés Mobacc et Sam 7, France 3 February 2009 Su-