You are on page 1of 203
[…] dov5.html (last accessed on 2 Jan 2017).

63
refers to the loss of profit foreseeable at the time of signing the contract. 134

The third principle is mitigation; a party who is subject to a breach of contract

must take “measures which are reasonable in the circumstances to mitigate the loss, in-

cluding loss of profit, resulting from the breach. 135 If a buyer fails to take measures to

mitigate damages, the party in breach may claim a reduction in damages in the amount by

which the loss should have been mitigated.136

2.2.2. UCC

i. Direct Damages

Relating to the direct damages, Article 2-714 (1) of the UCC states:

“Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of Section

2-607) he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting

in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner

which is reasonable.”

When the buyer has accepted non-conforming goods and given notice properly,

the buyer has the right to damages which cover loss resulting in the ordinary course of

events from the breach of the seller. 137 In other words, the buyer has the duties to fulfill in