Professional Documents
[…] cal male Mass attendee wants to use the female restroom. The same could
19
Case 1:22-cv-01154 ECF No. 1, PageID.20 Filed 12/05/22 Page 20 of 45
with which St. Joseph is related and is only a mile from the parish.
61. Moreover, the public is free to attend activities on St. Joseph’s rec-
separate bathrooms and changing rooms for men and women. The same
would be true for the several public events held by St. Joseph’s Knights
man Raffles, Wine & Cheese Socials, a Tootsie Role Drive and more. See
Knights of Columbus facility, the same risk of liability exists under Mich-
§ 37.2302(b). Also prohibited are any statements that “indicate[]” “an in-
20
Case 1:22-cv-01154 ECF No. 1, PageID.21 Filed 12/05/22 Page 21 of 45
Those prohibitions are on top of it being illegal for St. Joseph to “[d]eny
an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facili-
that “indicate” either St. Joseph’s Catholic teachings might limit a per-
64. Many “statements” that St. Joseph makes could create that “in-
charistic minister, or altar server) could feel “unwelcome” when St. Jo-
seph’s asks him to adhere to the moral teachings of the Church in the