You are on page 1of 45
[…] law could be used as a tool of discrimination.” Press Release, AG Nessel

Prevails in ELCRA Case (Jul. 28, 2022), https://perma.cc/JA55-CK6V.

“Now is the time,” Nessel said, that “no person in this state ever experi-

ences barriers to employment, housing, education, or public accommoda-

tions and services because of who they are or whom they love.” Id.

Michigan’s redefinition of “sex” would hold St. Joseph’s liable as


a public accommodation.

57. Michigan’s broad definition of public accommodation could extend

to St. Joseph simply because its doors are open to all. See MCL

§ 37.2301(a) (defining public accommodation to include an “institution of

any kind . . . whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or

accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available

to the public.”).

18
Case 1:22-cv-01154 ECF No. 1, PageID.19 Filed 12/05/22 Page 19 of 45

58. The ELCRA applies to “the full and equal utilization of public ac-

commodations, public service, and educational facilities without discrim-

ination because of . . . sex.” MCL § 37.2102(1).