You are on page 1of 45
[…] 87. Michigan law exempts “religious educational institution[s]” from

the “provisions of section 402 related to religion,” MCL § 37.2403 (empha-

sis added), but not from the provisions of section 402 (MCL § 37.2402)

related to “sex,” which the Department and Attorney General have inter-

preted to include sexual orientation and gender identity.

88. Michigan law also exempts “a private educational institution not

exempt under section 403, which now or hereafter provides an education

to persons of 1 sex” from “the provisions of section 402 relating to sex.”

MCL § 37.2404.

89. Michigan law also allows public schools to maintain single-gender

programs without violating the ELCRA. MCL § 37.2404a (“This article

does not prohibit the board of a school district or intermediate school dis-

trict or the board of directors of a public school academy from establishing

and maintaining a single-gender school, class, or program within a

school”); MCL § 380.475 (“[T]he board of a first class school district may

establish and maintain a school, class, or program within a school in

which enrollment is limited to pupils of a single gender”).

90. As interpreted by Defendants, the Education Provision prohibits

St. Joseph Parish from:

29