Professional Documents
[…] 112
See, e.g., British Columbia Family Law Act Regulations, B.C. Reg. 347/2012, §§ 4–5,
available at http://www.bclaws.ca/civix/document/id/complete/statreg/331105891.
40
CHAPTER V
41
to resolve disputes regarding the child; the child’s
preference; any history of abuse; and the health, safety,
and welfare of the child.116 However, these factors are
not exhaustive, and some statutes expressly indicate
that courts should consider “other factors as the court
deems necessary and proper to the determination.”117
116
See VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3; COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a); WEST'S
ANN. CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011.
117
VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3(10); see also 15 V.S.A. § 665 (“[T[he Court shall be guided by
the best interests of the child, and shall consider at least the following factors:”) (emphasis
added); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a) (“In determining the best interests of the
child for purposes of parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including . . .
.”).
118