Professional Documents
[…] Legal responsibility may
be held solely or may be divided or shared.”).
73
See VA Code Ann. § 20-124.1 (“‘Joint custody’ means . . . (ii) joint physical custody where
both parents share physical and custodial care of the child . . . .”); 15 V.S.A. § 664(1)(B)
(“‘Physical responsibility’ means the rights and responsibilities to provide routine daily care
and control of the child subject to the right of the other parent to have contact with the child.
Physical responsibility may be held solely or may be divided or shared.”); Ga. Code Ann., §
19-9-6(3) (“‘Joint physical custody’ means that physical custody is shared by the parents in
such a way as to assure the child of substantially equal time and contact with both parents.”).
74
Compare Austrl. Family Law Act 1975 § 61B (“In this Part, parental responsibility, in
relation to a child, means all the duties, powers, responsibilities and authority which, by law,
parents have in relation to children.”), with Austrl. Family Law Act 1975 § 61DA (the