Professional Documents
[…] http://www.divorcenet.com/resources/a-childs-preference-maryland-custody-proceedings.html
(last visited May 5, 2015); Slepkow, Slepkow & Associates, Inc., Child's Preference and
Awarding Custody in Rhode Island, HG.ORG LEGAL RESOURCES,
http://www.hg.org/article.asp?id=18641 (last visited May 5, 2015).
125
Id.
126
Aaron Thomas, A Child's Preference in Maryland Custody Proceedings, DIVORCENET,
http://www.divorcenet.com/resources/a-childs-preference-maryland-custody-proceedings.html
(last visited May 5, 2015).
127
Id.
128
See, e.g., N.C.G.S.A. § 50-13.2(b) (“Absent an order of the court to the contrary, each
parent shall have equal access to the records of the minor child involving the health,
education, and welfare of the child.”); W. Va. Code, § 48-9-601; M.G.L.A. 208 § 31 (“The
entry of an order or judgment relative to the custody of minor children shall not negate or
impede the ability of the non-custodial parent to have access to the academic, medical,
hospital or other health records of the child . . . .”).
43