Professional Documents
[…] 129
M.G.L.A. 208 § 31 (“[I]f nondisclosure of the present or prior address of the child or a party
is necessary to ensure the health, safety or welfare of such child or party, the court may order
that any part of such record pertaining to such address shall not be disclosed to such non-
custodial parent.”).
130
VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3; COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a)(III) (a court
must consider “The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, his or
her siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests”); 15
V.S.A. § 665(b)(7) (a court must consider “the relationship of the child with any other person
who may significantly affect the child”).
131
See supra Ch. IV.
132
Id.
44
which can further encourage collaborative resolution
(as an alternative to costly litigation).133
F. Relocation
45
impact of the relocation on the quantity and the quality
of the child's future contact with the non-relocating