Professional Documents
[…] o "You may stop doing business with us at any time. You may
your lender [or servicer]. If you reject the offer, you do not have
to pay us. If you accept the offer, you will have to pay us (insert
oryourlender;" and
o "Even if you accept this offer and use our service, your lender
close proximity to any such representation: "If you stop paying your
mortgage, you could lose your home and damage your credit rating."
21
VIOLATIONS OF FLORIDA STATE LAW
COUNTV
(Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices)
(Asserted by Florida against all Defendants)
92. Section 501.204(1) ofthe Florida Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices
Act, Chapter 501, Part II, Florida Statutes, states that "unfair methods of competition,
unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
liable for a civil penalty of $10,000 for each such violation; willful violations occur when
the person knew or should have known that the conduct in question was deceptive or
96. At all times material hereto, Defendants have engaged in deceptive, unfair,