You are on page 1of 111
[…] Board rule but his motion failed. Commissioner Hentschel then named Commissioners Nelson,
Morris and Jewett to said ad hoc committee. During a subsequent meeting, the GTCBC voted in
favor of appointing the individuals recommended by the ad hoc committee: Kate Dahlstrom and
Thomas Bratton.

At the very next NLCMHA meeting on July 21, 2022, another motion was put forth to
rescind Blamer’s contract and passed by a vote of 10 to 6 with all 6 members from Grand Traverse
County voting in favor of rescinding Ms. Blamer’s contract, including Ms. Dahlstrom and Mr.
Bratton.

THE GTCBC ACTIONS BREACHED MCL 330.1224


The requirements for removal of an appointed member of a board are set forth in MCL
330.1224. Specifically, this statute states “[a] board member may be removed from office by the
appointing board of commissioners for neglect of official duty or misconduct in office after being
given a written statement of reasons and an opportunity to be heard on the removal.” Here, the
GTCBC violated the law in removing Mr. Miller and Ms. Reed both as a matter or procedure—by
failing to provide them with a meaningful statement of reasons and opportunity to be heard—and