You are on page 1of 111
[…] Mr. Reed,

At today’s Board of Commissioner’s meeting, I was directed to provide you notice pursuant to MCL
330.1224 that the Board of Commissioners believes that you may have neglected your official duty or
may have engaged in misconduct in office and the reason for that belief is by permitting the Northern
Lakes Community Mental Health CEO to violate NLCMH Board Rules.

A Special Board of Commissioner’s meeting will be held Wednesday, July 13, 2022, at 8:00am in the
2nd Floor Commission Chambers of the Governmental Center located at 400 Boardman Ave. Traverse
City, MI 49684.

MCL 330.1224 states in part, “A board member may be removed from office by the appointing board
of commissioners for neglect of official duty or misconduct in office after being given a written
statement of reasons and an opportunity to be heard on the removal.” This letter serves as the
written statement of reasons and the meeting on July 13, 2022, at 8:00 am is your opportunity to be
heard prior to any action being taken by the Board of Commissioners. You may also respond in
writing if you choose.