Professional Documents
[…] o Teacher Sexually Touched CPS Student Between 1996 and 1999
(19-00655)
The OIG’s investigation determined that an elementary school teacher sexually
touched a CPS student between 1996 and 1999, when the student was
approximately 11 to 14 years old. The teacher purchased food and gifts for the
student and members of his family. The teacher also spent the night in the student’s
bedroom, having sex with the student.
If proven at trial, the teacher’s sexual abuse of the student would have constituted
the elements of Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse. See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(f) (“A
person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person commits an act of
sexual conduct with a victim who is a least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age
and the person is 17 years of age or over and holds a position of trust, authority, or
supervision in relation to the victim.”) CPD, however, did not open an investigation
because the victim was over 18 years old at the time of his outcry; it is unknown
whether the victim has filed their own police report.
The teacher’s actions also violated other CPS policies. Additionally, the staff member