VIRGINIA:
[…] trial court. “The purpose of a bill of particulars is to state sufficient facts regarding the crime to
inform an accused in advance of the offense for which he is to be tried. He is entitled to no more.”
Quesinberry v. Commonwealth, 241 Va. 364, 372 (1991), quoting Hevener v. Commonwealth, 189
Va. 802, 814 (1949). The Court in Quesinberry upheld the denial of the bill of particulars noting,
“Quesinberry sought to use [the motion] to expand the scope of discovery in a criminal case, and
that is improper.” Id.
Code § 18.2-209 creates a specific intent crime in that it criminalizes “knowingly and
willfully” making false and untrue statements, “with the intent that the same shall be published,
broadcast or otherwise disseminated . ...” However, that does not mean that the Commonwealth is
obligated to prove that the defendant knew how and where his statements would be published, as
the defendant now asks be made an element of the offense. For example, if Dr. Ziegler looked out in