You are on page 1of 48
[…] injured, and hurt it. The Alabama Supreme Court has categorized the contamination

of a public waterway as a public nuisance. See Sullivan, 790 So. 2d at 952 (“The

discharge of contaminants into a public body of water constitutes a public

nuisance.”) (citing National Container Corp. v. State, 189 So. 4 (Fla. 1939) and

People of the State of New York v. State of New Jersey, 256 U.S. 296, 41 (1921)).

This is because the dangerous contamination of a public water way necessarily has

an “injurious effect” to anyone who wants to use and enjoy the water. 22 Ala. Code

§ 6–5–121 (1975). Thus, UBT fails to state a claim of private nuisance, and

Defendants’ motions to dismiss the claims brought in Count Three will be granted.

2. Public Nuisance (Count Two)

“A public nuisance is one which damages all persons who come within the

sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals.” Ala. Code

§ 6–5–121. Contamination of a public water way is a public nuisance. Sullivan, 790

So. 2d at 951–52. Typically, a “public nuisance gives no right of action to any

individual” and “must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state.” Id.

However, private plaintiffs have standing to bring a claim for public nuisance, if

they show “special damage . . . different in kind and degree from the damage suffered

22
However, as discussed below in the public nuisance analysis, the injurious effects can