You are on page 1of 88
[…] 0-17-004, N.Y. DEP’T ENVTL. CONSERVATION (Mar. 1, 2018) (“General Permit”). DEC also has

the authority to issue SPDES permits for individual applicants.

7
Case 5:00-at-99999 Document 27 Filed 09/01/20 Page 8 of 88

28. Under the General Permit, permittees must comply with federal technology-based

standards. The Clean Water Act requires that any NPDES permit issued by a state must apply

and ensure compliance with, among other things, the Act’s technology-based standards for

discharges of pollution. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1)(A) (requiring compliance with “any

applicable requirements” of 33 U.S.C. § 1311). In turn, the Act’s technology-based standards

dictate that, with respect to toxic and non-conventional pollutants (i.e. most pollutants),

permitted dischargers shall apply “the best available technology economically achievable for

such category or class [of permitted dischargers], which will result in reasonable further progress

towards the national goal of eliminating the discharge of all pollutants . . . .” 33 U.S.C.

§ 1311(b)(2)(A). The Act also sets a different standard, “application of the best conventional

pollutant control technology” for a defined set of five “conventional pollutants”. Id.

§ 1311(b)(2)(E).1 See also 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(a) (requiring that each NPDES permit shall