You are on page 1of 88
[…] Permit Appendix A (defining “minimize” as “reduce and/or eliminate to the extent achievable

using control measures (including best management practices) that are technologically available

and economically practicable and achievable in light of best industry practices”).

54. The Construction Permit also ensures compliance with state water quality

standards. The CWA requires that any NPDES permit issued by a state contain any further

limits necessary to ensure compliance with a state’s water quality standards. See 33 U.S.C.

§§ 1311(b)(2)(c) (requiring achievement of “any more stringent limitation, including those

necessary to meet water quality standards”) and 1342(b)(1)(A) (requiring compliance with “any

applicable requirements” of 33 U.S.C. § 1311). See also 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) (requiring that

each NPDES permit shall include any conditions necessary to achieve a state’s water quality