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21 - 106 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS


TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page

AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS P0848-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE


DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 213
P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 P0962-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
LOW - TIPM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 109 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
P128C-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 P0963-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
HIGH - TIPM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
P128D-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 P0966-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
OPEN - TIPM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 224
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 P0967-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
OVERCURRENT - TIPM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 118 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
P0219-ENGINE OVERSPEED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 121 P161B-BATTERY DISCONNECT / TCM
P0571-BRAKE SWITCH 1 PERFORMANCE . . 123 INTERNAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 231
P0602-CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMING P1661-SENSOR GROUND REFERENCE
ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 234
P0610-ECU VEHICLE OPTIONS MISMATCH . 127 P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED . . . . . . . . 237
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 P167A-CALIBRATION MISMATCH . . . . . . . . . . . 239
CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129 P1702-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR /
P0707-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 133 CORRELATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
P0708-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR P1723-LOCK UP / SELECT CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 138 CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE P1729-TRANSMISSION RATIO CONTROL
SENSOR PERFORMANCE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141 CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
P0712-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE P2769-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SENSOR LOW. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 145 CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
P0713-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE P2770-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SENSOR HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149 CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT U0001-CAN C BUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 256
PERFORMANCE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153 U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT ECM/PCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
NO SIGNAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 158 U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
P0721-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
PERFORMANCE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164 U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM
P0722-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (FCM/TIPM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
NO SIGNAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170 U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
P0730-INCORRECT GEAR RATIO . . . . . . . . . . . 176 EXTERNAL MEMORY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 259
P0741-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH U1400-IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL
CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 177 RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 265
P0746-LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID U1401-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED
PERFORMANCE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179 SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
P0776-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID U1407-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE
STUCK OFF (HIGH PRESSURE) . . . . . . . . . . . 183 REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . 269
P0777-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID U140F-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT
STUCK ON (LOW PRESSURE). . . . . . . . . . . . . 189 DATA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 271
P0826-UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT . . 195 U1410-IMPLAUSIBLE FCM VARIANT DATA . . . 273
P0842-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR U1424-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE
CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199 SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 274
P0843-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR U1425-IMPLAUSIBLE PEDAL POSITION
CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 204 SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 276
P0847-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE U1426-IMPLAUSIBLE TCC SLIP REQUEST
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 208 SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 278
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 107

U1428-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE STANDARD PROCEDURE


REQUEST SIGNAL STUCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 280 CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC
U1429-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE. . . . . . . . 284
SIGNAL STUCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 282 CVT VERIFICATION TEST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 285
21 - 108 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 109
P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW - TIPM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 110 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
• Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

Ignition on, engine not running.


With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Speed Sensor or Transmission Range Sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No >> Go to 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go to 3
No >> Go to 6

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go to 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 111

4. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE


Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the TIPM per Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test complete.
21 - 112 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P128C-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH - TIPM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 113
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
• Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 4

2. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go to 3

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE


Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 114 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 115
P128D-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN - TIPM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 116 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
• Set Condition:
An open condition of the Transmission Control Output circuit is detected by the Totally Integrated Power Mod-
ule (TIPM).

Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 4

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE


Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the TIPM per Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 117

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test complete.
21 - 110 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
• Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

Ignition on, engine not running.


With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Speed Sensor or Transmission Range Sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No >> Go to 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go to 3
No >> Go to 6

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go to 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 119
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
• Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the TCM Power Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn
off the MIL.

Possible Causes
INPUT OR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Input or Output Speed Sensor or Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TCM


Disconnect the amp meter from the TIPM C10 harness connector and battery positive.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 120 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 111

4. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE


Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the TIPM per Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test complete.
21 - 122 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 123
P0571-BRAKE SWITCH 1 PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the brake switch 1 signal over the CAN Bus. If the Transmission
is shifted into any valid gear position without confirming that the brake was depressed before the shift, a DTC will
set.
• When Monitored:
After initial start and any time the shift lever is changed from park to reverse, drive or neutral.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
No active CAN Bus DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
The brake switch status does not change during a drive cycle with a vehicle speed greater than 30 Km/h (18.5
mph) for the period of 10 seconds.
It take to consecutive problem identification trips to set the MIL.

Possible Causes

ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH DTCS PRESENT


TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK FOR ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH DTCS


With the scan tool, check for engine brake switch DTCs.
With the scan tool, check if the brake switch changes when the brake pedal is pressed.
Are there any engine brake switch DTCs present or is the brake switch not registering any change on
the scan tool?
Yes >> Refer to the engine Diagnosis and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom. If no DTCs
are present and the brake switch does not seem to function, diagnose the brake switch as though a
valid DTC is present.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
21 - 112 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P128C-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH - TIPM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 125
P0602-CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMING ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
After initial vehicle start, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) looks for a message over the CAN BUS verifying
vehicle information which is crucial for transmission configuration. After the information is received it is stored in the
EEPROM of the TCM. If the TCM does not receive a valid configuration within a predetermined time, the DTC will
set and the MIL will be illuminated.
• When Monitored:
After an initial vehicle start with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
• Set Condition:
Transmission Control Module (TCM) does not receive valid vehicle information from the Front Control Module
(FCM) for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT


TOTALLY INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE (TIPM) NOT PROGRAMED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs.
Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the Communication category and perform the appropriate symptom. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRI-
CAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2

2. CHECK IF CONTROLLER WAS REPLACED

Has the Transmission Control Module been recently replaced?


Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5

3. CHECK IF CONTROLLER WAS PROGRAMED


Was the Transmission Control Module flashed?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Flash the control module with the proper part number for the vehicle.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 126 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
4. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are the DTCs P0602 and U140F Active and P161B and P1729 Stored?
Yes >> Check the Controller part number coincides with the vehicle setup such as engine size or with or without
All wheel Drive (AWD). This is an indication of an improper vehicle configuration. Verify all configura-
tions to the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and reprogram as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5

5. CHECK THE FCM FOR PROPER PROGRAMING OF TIRE SIZE


With the scan tool, check the TIPM/FCM for proper tire size programing.
Is the tire size properly programed in the TIPM/FCM?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Program the TIPM/FCM with the proper tire size.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 127
P0610-ECU VEHICLE OPTIONS MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) stores in its EEPROM vehicle information data transmitted over the CAN
Bus from the FCM/TIPM. If the stored information in the TCM does not match the information obtained over the
CAN Bus, the DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
One time at initial ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
FCM/TIPM variant data received more than once over the CAN Bus.
FCM/TIPM variant data is in a valid range.
Vehicle Configuration Learn Routine not finished.
• Set Condition:
The vehicle option data received over the CAN Bus does not match the data stored in the EEPROM of the
TCM. It takes one trip of problem identification to set the MIL.

Possible Causes

USED CONTROLLER INSTALLED WITH WRONG CONFIGURATION


FCM/TIPM NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMED OR WAS REPLACED AND NOT PROGRAMED
NEW TCM INSTALLED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK THE TIPM

Has the TIPM been reprogrammed (tire size) or replaced without being programed?
Yes >> Program the TIPM if not programed. If the tire size was changed, with the scan tool clear the TCM
memory and relearn.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 113
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
• Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 4

2. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go to 3

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE


Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 129
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 130 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
A common 5-volt power supply is used by both the primary and secondary pressure sensors as well as an internal
ROM Assembly. If the power supply does not maintain a predetermined voltage range to the pressure sensors after
the period of 5.0 seconds, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) sets the DTC and illuminates the MIL.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
• Set Condition:
When the monitored input voltage from primary pressure sensor and secondary pressure sensor is less than
0.05 volts for a continuous period of 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN


(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.5 volts)?
Yes >> Replace the Valve Body per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 131

3. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit between the
TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between ground and the (T72) 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 132 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 133
P0707-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 115
P128D-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN - TIPM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 135

3. CHECK THE TRS READINGS ON THE SCAN TOOL

SHIFT LEVER POSITION TO TRS SWITCH STATE


PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW
T41 CLOSED T42 CLOSED T4 CLOSED T3 CLOSED T1 CLOSED
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TRS states while moving the shift lever to all positions note any circuits that do not
change.
Pick which answer best describes your findings:
One TRS Sense circuit failed to change on the scan tool
Go To 5
None of the TRS Sense circuits changed at all
Go To 4
All TRS Sense circuits changed properly on the scan tool
Check the Sift Lever Cable for proper adjustment and binding per the Service Information. If no prob-
lems are found, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) ter-
minals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If again no problems are
found, replace the TCM per the Service Information
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit in the TRS harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 136 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
5. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Check the resistance of the previously identified TRS Sense circuit
between the TRS harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for an open
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6

6. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Check the resistance between ground and the identified TRS Sense cir-
cuit in the previous test procedure.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for a short to ground
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 116 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
• Set Condition:
An open condition of the Transmission Control Output circuit is detected by the Totally Integrated Power Mod-
ule (TIPM).

Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 4

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE


Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the TIPM per Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 138 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P0708-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 139
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) has a contact point for each shift lever position. The Transmission Control
Module (TCM) monitors the signal from the TRS which specifies the shift lever position. The TCM also broadcast
the shift lever position over the CAN BUS to other modules.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No other Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives more than one Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
signal from the TRS continuously for the period of 2.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


TWO TRS SENSE CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK THE TRS READINGS ON THE SCAN TOOL

SHIFT LEVER POSITION TO TRS SWITCH STATE


PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW
T41 CLOSED T42 CLOSED T4 CLOSED T3 CLOSED T1 CLOSED
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TRS states while moving the shift lever to all positions note any circuits may close at
the same time.
Did one or more TRS Sense circuits show being closed at the same time?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Check the Shift Lever Cable for proper adjustment and binding per the Service Information. If no prob-
lems are found, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) ter-
minals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If again no problems are
found, replace the TCM per the Service Information
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 140 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
3. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
NOTE: The possibility of erroneous DTCs may set due to disconnection of the TRS harness connector. Dis-
regard any additional DTCs that may set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool, read the TRS Sense circuit states.
Do any of the TRS Sense circuits read closed?
Yes >> Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER TRS SENSE CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the two identified TRS Sense circuits in the second step.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the identified TRS Sense circuits for a short to each other.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 141
P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 142 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage
changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor
signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such
as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different tem-
peratures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
• When Monitored:
Condition one : Transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm.
Condition two: Ignition off for greater than 8 hours.
Difference between the engine coolant temperature and the intake temperature is less than 3° C (37° F).
No other temperature sensor or sensor ground DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
Condition one: No change in the Transmission oil temperature the period of 10 minutes.
Condition two: Transmission oil temperature is 40° C (104° F) different than the average temperature which
consists of the combined average of the Engine Coolant temperature, Intake Temperature, Oil Temperature,
and Ambient Temperature for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR


TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ENGINE DTCS


With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Temperature Sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the Engine Diagnostic and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2

2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 7
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 143

3. IDENTIFY THE SETTING CONDITION


NOTE: The vehicle must be completely cooled for a minimum period of 8 hours for the following test pro-
cedure.
With the scan tool monitor the Transmission Temperature while test driving the vehicle.
NOTE: It may take up to 10 to 12 minutes of continuous driving to accurately test the Transmission Tem-
perature Sensor.
Did the Transmission Temperature stay the same or increase a very limited amount?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Did the TCM set a one trip DTC during the previous test drive?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Go To 7

5. COMPARE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TO OTHER TEMPERATURES


With the scan tool compare the Transmission Temperature to other Temperature sensors such as Engine Coolant,
Intake, Oil Temperature.
Is the Transmission Temperature within 40° C (104° F) of the other temperatures?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the CVT or repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart


Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature (± 10%)
20° C (68° F) 2.5k ohms to 6.5k ohms
80° C (176° F) 0.3k ohms to 0.9k ohms
21 - 144 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature
(approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM
C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above
chart?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the CVT or repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 145
P0712-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 146 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage
changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor
signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such
as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different tem-
peratures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No secondary speed sensor or sensor ground DTCs detected.
• Set Condition:
Indicated temperature is greater than 180° C (356° F) for the continuous period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 147

2. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart


Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature (± 10%)
20° C (68° F) 2.5k ohms to 6.5k ohms
80° C (176° F) 0.3k ohms to 0.9k ohms

Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.


Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature
(approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM
C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above
chart?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
21 - 148 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 149
P0713-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 150 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage
changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor
signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such
as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different tem-
peratures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on engine running with battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No secondary speed sensor or sensor ground DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
Indicated temperature drops below -40° C (-40° F) for the continuous period of 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
In the following step using the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature voltage.
Jump the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
Assembly harness connector to ground.
Did the Transmission Temperature voltage drop from approximately 2.5 volts to 0.0 volts?
Yes >> Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 151

3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above .05 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Trans-
mission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
21 - 152 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
5. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart


Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature (± 10%)
20° C (68° F) 2.5k ohms to 6.5k ohms
80° C (176° F) 0.3k ohms to 0.9k ohms

Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.


Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature
(approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM
C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above
chart?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 153
P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 154 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to
measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup devices that
generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with TCC lock-up enabled.
No DTCs from the following:
• TCC Solenoid
• Lock-up solenoid
• Step motor
• Input or Output Speed Sensor No Signal
• Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
• Sensor Ground
• CAN
• Set Condition:
All the below conditions must be present for the period of 5 seconds for the DTC to set:
• Engine speed minus the primary speed is greater than 1000 rpm.
• Secondary speed multiplied by the estimated ratio, minus the Primary speed is greater than 1000 rpm.
• Engine speed minus the Secondary speed, multiplied by the estimated ratio is less than 1000 rpm.

Possible Causes

ENGINE CAM OR CRANK DTCS PRESENT


DIRTY OR DAMAGED INPUT SPEED SENSOR
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 10
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 155

2. CHECK FOR ENGINE CAM OR CRANK SENSOR DTCS


With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Cam or Crank sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the engine category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuator.
Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Pick the answer that best matches your findings:
Voltage above 5.5 volts
Go To 6
Voltage below 4.5 volts
Go To 5
Voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts
Go To 7
21 - 156 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
5. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal
circuit in the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T14) Input
Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an
open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 157

7. CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reinstall all components and reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle to speeds allowing the Torque Converter to obtain lock-up. Note the Engine rpm compared to
the Transmission Input rpm.
Did the difference between the Engine rpm and the Transmission Input rpm differ over 1000 rpm?
Yes >> Go To 8
No >> Go To 9

8. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Input Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Check the Input Speed Sensor for any debris buildup or damage.
Did the Input Speed Sensor show any signs of debris buildup or damage?
Yes >> If there is a debris build up, clean the Output Speed Sensor as necessary and reinstall. If damaged or
questionable in condition, replace the Input Speed Sensor.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Torque Converter per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

9. CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS

Did the DTC P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE reset during the test drive?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 10

10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 158 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 159
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to
measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that
generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No detected Primary Speed Sensor and/or Sensor ground DTCs.
• Set Condition:
Condition one: Input speed rpm is less than 150 rpm with a Output speed rpm greater than 1000 rpm for the
period of 5 seconds.
Condition two: Input speed rpm last value is greater than 1000 rpm where as the Input speed rpm current
value is zero rpm for the period of 500 msec.

Possible Causes

(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN


(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 8

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
21 - 160 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

3. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 161

4. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit
between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Input Speed Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

5. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Input Speed
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
21 - 162 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
6. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the
Input Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T13) Sensor
Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Replace the Input Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Make sure to perform a test drive of the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0717 reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair is complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 163

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 164 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P0721-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 126 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
4. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are the DTCs P0602 and U140F Active and P161B and P1729 Stored?
Yes >> Check the Controller part number coincides with the vehicle setup such as engine size or with or without
All wheel Drive (AWD). This is an indication of an improper vehicle configuration. Verify all configura-
tions to the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and reprogram as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5

5. CHECK THE FCM FOR PROPER PROGRAMING OF TIRE SIZE


With the scan tool, check the TIPM/FCM for proper tire size programing.
Is the tire size properly programed in the TIPM/FCM?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Program the TIPM/FCM with the proper tire size.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 166 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
2. CHECK FOR ENGINE CAM OR CRANK SENSOR DTCS
With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Cam or Crank sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the engine category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Output Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuator.
Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Pick the answer that best matches your findings:
Voltage above 9.0 volts
Go To 5
Voltage below 9.0 volts
Go To 6
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 167

5. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running
Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal
circuit and B(+) in the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T52) Output
Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an
open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 168 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
7. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the jumper wire.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the volage above 0.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T130) Output Speed Sensor
Ground circuit in the Output Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T130) Output
Speed Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 9
No >> Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for
an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

9. CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Output Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Check the Output Speed Sensor for any debris buildup or damage.
Did the Output Speed Sensor show any signs of debris buildup or damage?
Yes >> If there is a debris build up, clean the Output Speed Sensor as necessary and reinstall. If damaged or
questionable in condition, replace the Output Speed Sensor.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 10
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 169

10. REPLACE SPEED SENSOR AND TEST DRIVE VEHICLE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the Output Speed Sensor per the Service Information
Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Test drive the vehicle to speeds that will allow Torque Converter lock-up.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC P0721 reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 128 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
3. CHECK THE TCM

Has the TCM been recently replaced with a new or used controller?
Yes >> With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 171
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to
measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Output Speed sensor detects the secondary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that
generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No detected Primary Speed Sensor and/or Sensor ground DTCs.
• Set Condition:
Condition one: Output speed rpm is less than 150 rpm with a Input speed rpm greater than 1000 rpm for the
period of 5 seconds.
Condition two: Vehicle speed is greater than 20 Km/h (12.5 mph) calculated by the last secondary speed with
the current Output Speed value equals to 0 rpm for the period of 500 msec.

Possible Causes

(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN


(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 8

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Output Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
21 - 172 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

3. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 129
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 174 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
6. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground cir-
cuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Output Speed
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for
an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Replace the Output Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Make sure to perform a test drive of the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0722 reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair is complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 175

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 130 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
A common 5-volt power supply is used by both the primary and secondary pressure sensors as well as an internal
ROM Assembly. If the power supply does not maintain a predetermined voltage range to the pressure sensors after
the period of 5.0 seconds, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) sets the DTC and illuminates the MIL.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
• Set Condition:
When the monitored input voltage from primary pressure sensor and secondary pressure sensor is less than
0.05 volts for a continuous period of 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN


(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.5 volts)?
Yes >> Replace the Valve Body per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 177
P0741-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Torque Convertor Clutch for slippage using a calculation
derived from turbine revolution (input speed) and engine rpm broadcast over the CAN C BUS. If the slip value
exceeds a predetermined value the DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with TCC lock-up enabled.
TCC Lock up command is ON (True).
No active DTCs from the following:
• Step motor,
• Line Pressure Solenoid
• Secondary Solenoid
• Input or Output Speed Sensor
• Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
• CAN Bus
• Set Condition:
The DTC is detected If the Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC) slip monitored by the Transmission Control Module
(TCM) is greater than a predetermined value for the period of 30 seconds. Note: This is not an electrical fault
but a mechanical malfunction such as a control valve sticking in its bore or a TCC Solenoid hydraulic mal-
function. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips for the DTC to mature and illuminate the MIL.

Possible Causes

TORQUE CONVERTOR HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the vehicle and check Transmission Fluid Level per the Service Information and adjust as necessary.
Test drive the vehicle to a constant speed greater than 40 Km/h (25 mph) for the period of at least 30 seconds.
NOTE: This can not be performed on a hoist, actual road conditions must be present for proper results.
Did the DTC reset (one trip) during the road test?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary. Note the components related to the Torque Con-
verter Clutch (TCC) such as the TCC Solenoid, control valves, valve body leakage or the TCC. Refer to
the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2
21 - 178 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Refer to an Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
It may be necessary to Test Drive the vehicle again trying different conditions that may cause the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found or did the DTC reset?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 179
P0746-LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 180 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Line Pressure Solenoid regulates the Line Pressure (Oil Pump discharge pressure) which is controlled by the
Transmission Control Module (TCM). If the line pressure does not reach at the desired pressure due to driving con-
ditions, the possibility of belt slippage can occur. The gear ratio changes to a value beyond the maximum gear ratio
which is a calculation between the Primary Pulley speed and the Secondary Pulley speed. If the gear ratio exceeds
a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm.
Primary Pulley Speed grater than 500 rpm.
No active DTCs from the following:
• Line Pressure Solenoid
• Temperature Sensor
• Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
• Transmission Range Sensor
• Step Motor
• Secondary Solenoid electrical
• Input and Output Speed Sensor
• Torque Convertor Clutch
• CAN Bus
• Over Temperature Condition
• Set Condition:
Condition one: Gear ratio is greater than 2.7 - 2 for the period of 0.2 seconds (first trip).
Condition two: Gear ratio is greater than 3.5 - 1 for the period of 0.1 seconds (second trip).

Possible Causes

(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)


INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 181

2. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid (PL).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission per the Service
Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Con-
trol circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for
an open (high resistance).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 182 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 183
P0776-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK OFF (HIGH PRESSURE)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 184 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the secondary line pressure (secondary pulley pressure) from the
secondary pressure sensor. The TCM compares the actual secondary line pressure to the target (desired) line pres-
sure. Failure to match the target line pressure over a given time will set the DTC.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with a transmission fluid temperature greater than 20° C (68° F)
No active DTCs from the following:
• Line Pressure Solenoid
• Lock-up Solenoid
• Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
• Transmission Range Sensor
• Step Motor
• Secondary Solenoid electrical
• Input and Output Speed Sensor
• Torque Convertor Clutch
• CAN Bus
• Over Temperature Condition
• Set Condition:
When the difference between actual secondary pressure compared to the target (desired) secondary pressure
is greater than 1200 Kpa (174 psi) for the period of 30 seconds. It takes two consecutive problem identified
trips to set the DTC.

Possible Causes

(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


LINE PRESSURE
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 185

2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Approximate Engine rpm to Line pressure readings

Engine rpm Line Pressure

Idle 750 kPa (108.8 psi) ± 2%

2.0L – 2500 to 3000 rpm


5300 - 5700 kPa (768.5 - 826.5 psi) ± 2%
2.4L – 2600 to 3100 rpm
Start the engine and warm the transmission to 50 - 80° C (122 - 174° F).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install an appropriate pressure gauge in the Line Pressure test port per the Service Information.
WARNING: The CV Transmission can generate a line pressure up to 7000 kPa (1015 psi). Failure to use
recommended test equipment referred to by the Service Information can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or
death.
With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low
while recording the scan tool Line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each shift lever position.
With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm and shift the transmission into
Reverse, Drive and Low while recording the scan tool line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each
shift lever position.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm for more than 5 seconds in any given shift
position. If the 5 second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral
between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
Do the gauge readings fall into the desired pressure ranges?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 3
21 - 186 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
3. VERIFY PROBLEM

Possible causes to conditions detected

POSSIBLE CAUSES BUT


ENGINE LINE PRESSURE
NOT JUST LIMITED TO
RPM CONDITION DETECTED
THESE
Oil Pump Wear
Pressure Regulator Valve for
plug sticking or spring fatigue
Low for all shift lever
positions Oil filter, oil pump, pressure
regulator valve passage oil
leak
Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a specific Oil pressure leak in a
position passage or component
related to the position after
Idle speed the pressure is distributed by
the manual valve
High TP or APP sensor signal
malfunction
CVT fluid temperature sensor
malfunction
Line pressure solenoid
sticking in the off state, filter
plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or
plug sticking
TP or APP sensor signal
malfunction
Line pressure solenoid
sticking in the on state, filter
Line pressure does not rise plugged
above the line pressure at
Pressure regulator valve or
idle
plug sticking
Transmission Control Module
(TCM)
Engine Oil pump weak or worn
rpm Line Pressure rises but does TP or APP sensor signal
between not reach desired level malfunction
2700 and
Line pressure solenoid
3250 rpm
sticking in the off state, filter
plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or
plug sticking
Oil pump weak or worn
Line pressure is low in only Oil pressure leak in a
one shift lever position passage or component
related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by
the manual valve
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 187
Use the above chart to help identify the possible cause.
NOTE: There may be other possible causes besides those listed on the above chart. Review any Service
Bulletins and refer to the Service Information for any additional possible causes that may apply.
View repair
Repair
Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary per the Service Information
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Line Pressure test port and reinstall the test port plug.
Install the pressure gauge in the Secondary Pressure test port per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or
death.
With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low
while comparing the Secondary Pressure gauge reading to the scan tool Secondary Pressure reading in each shift
lever position and record your findings.
With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm and shift the transmission into
Reverse, Drive and Low while comparing the gauge Secondary Pressure to the scan tool Secondary Pressure in
each shift lever position and record your findings.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm for more than 5 seconds in any given shift
position. If the 5 second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral
between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
Does the Secondary Pressure gauge readings match the scan tool readings in all of the above proce-
dures?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary per the Service Information for components related
to the Secondary pressure solenoid.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5

5. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Secondary Pressure test port
and reinstall the test port plug.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the and the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read the Secondary Pressure voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes >> Replace the CVT or the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve
Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
21 - 188 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
6. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the B(+) and the (T21) Primary Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T21) Primary
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
an open (high resistance).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 189
P0777-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK ON (LOW PRESSURE)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 190 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the secondary line pressure (secondary pulley pressure) from the
secondary pressure sensor. The TCM compares the actual secondary line pressure to the target (desired) line pres-
sure. Failure to match the target line pressure over a given time will set the DTC.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission not in neutral or park.
Transmission fluid temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F).
Brake Switch in the OFF mode.
Change rate of vehicle speed greater than 24 Km/h (15 mph).
Change rate of accelerator pedal position less than ± 6.25%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with a transmission fluid temperature greater than 20° C (68° F)
No active DTCs from the following:
• Line Pressure Solenoid
• Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
• Step Motor
• Secondary Solenoid electrical
• Input and Output Speed Sensor
• CAN Bus
• Set Condition:
When the secondary pressure goes down gradually below a predetermined value during a drive cycle. The
DTC could be due to the failure of the secondary pressure control system, secondary pressure solenoid per-
formance or line pressure solenoid. There are two possible setting conditions to set this DTC.
Condition one:
• Target secondary pressure minus the measured secondary pressure is greater than 0.25 MPa (36 psi) for two
consecutive instances of a problem identification for the period of 1.5 seconds within a 30 second interval.
Condition two:
• Target secondary pressure minus the measured secondary pressure is greater than 2.0 MPa (291 psi) for the
period of 800 msec.

Possible Causes

(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
SECONDARY PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 191

2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Approximate Engine rpm to Line pressure readings

Engine rpm Line Pressure


Idle 750 kPa (108.8 psi) ± 2%
2.0L – 2500 to 3000 rpm
5300 - 5700 kPa (768.5 - 826.5 psi) ± 2%
2.4L – 2600 to 3100 rpm
Start the engine and warm the transmission to 50 - 80° C (122 - 174° F).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install an appropriate pressure gauge in the Line Pressure test port per the Service Information.
WARNING: The CV Transmission can generate a line pressure up to 1800 psi. Failure to use recommended
test equipment referred to by the Service Information can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or
death.
With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low
while recording the scan tool Line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each shift lever position.
With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm and shift the transmission into
Reverse, Drive and Low while recording the scan tool line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each
shift lever position.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm for more than 5 seconds in any given shift
position. If the 5 second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral
between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
Do the gauge readings fall into the desired pressure ranges?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 3
21 - 192 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
3. VERIFY PROBLEM

Possible causes to conditions detected

POSSIBLE CAUSES BUT


ENGINE LINE PRESSURE
NOT JUST LIMITED TO
RPM CONDITION DETECTED
THESE
Oil Pump Wear
Pressure Regulator Valve for
plug sticking or spring fatigue
Low for all shift lever
positions Oil filter, oil pump, pressure
regulator valve passage oil
leak
Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a specific Oil pressure leak in a
position passage or component
related to the position after
Idle speed the pressure is distributed by
the manual valve
High TP or APP sensor signal
malfunction
CVT fluid temperature sensor
malfunction
Line pressure solenoid
sticking in the off state, filter
plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or
plug sticking
TP or APP sensor signal
malfunction
Line pressure solenoid
sticking in the on state, filter
Line pressure does not rise plugged
above the line pressure at
Pressure regulator valve or
idle
plug sticking
Transmission Control Module
(TCM)
Engine Oil pump weak or worn
rpm Line Pressure rises but does TP or APP sensor signal
between not reach desired level malfunction
2700 and
Line pressure solenoid
3250 rpm
sticking in the off state, filter
plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or
plug sticking
Oil pump weak or worn
Line pressure is low in only Oil pressure leak in a
one shift lever position passage or component
related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by
the manual valve
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 193
Use the above chart to help identify the possible cause.
NOTE: There may be other possible causes besides those listed on the above chart. Review any Service
Bulletins and refer to the Service Information for any additional possible causes that may apply.
View repair
Repair
Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary per the Service Information
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Line Pressure test port and reinstall the test port plug.
Install the pressure gauge in the Secondary Pressure test port per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or
death.
With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low
while comparing the Secondary Pressure gauge reading to the scan tool Secondary Pressure reading in each shift
lever position and record your findings.
With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm and shift the transmission into
Reverse, Drive and Low while comparing the gauge Secondary Pressure to the scan tool Secondary Pressure in
each shift lever position and record your findings.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm for more than 5 seconds in any given shift
position. If the 5 second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral
between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
Does the Secondary Pressure gauge readings match the scan tool readings in all of the above proce-
dures?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary per the Service Information for components related
to the Secondary Pressure Control System.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5

5. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Secondary Pressure test port
and reinstall the test port plug.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read the Secondary Pressure voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes >> Replace the CVT or the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve
Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
21 - 194 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
6. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the B(+) and the (T21) Primary Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T21) Primary
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
an open (high resistance).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 195
P0826-UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 196 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The AutoStick function allows the driver to manually change the gear ratio to a locked ratio. The Transmission Con-
trol Module (TCM) monitors the AutoStick Upshift and Downshift circuits. If the TCM receives an Upshift and Down-
shift request simultaneously, or manual mode Upshift/Downshift request while other than in the D-Range, a DTC will
set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
• Set Condition:
Upshift and Downshift requested simultaneously while in the Drive position or the Upshift and/or Downshift
request during while not in the Drive position for the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes

(T5) AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


(T44) AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine, with the brakes firmly applied shift the shift lever into Drive and make several AutoStick upshifts
and downshifts.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7

2. VERIFY PROBLEM
With the scan tool, read the AutoStick upshift and downshift status.
Does the scan tool show either the upshift or downshift as true with the shifter in the center position
(pick best answer)?
Upshift shows as true
Go To 3
Downshift shows as true
Go To 5
Neither circuit shows as true
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 197

3. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read the AutoStick Upshift status.
Does the Upshift still show as true?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick Upshift
Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T5) AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

5. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read the AutoStick Downshift status.
Does the Downshift still show as true?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 198 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
6. CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick Down-
shift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T44) AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 199
P0842-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 200 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the primary pulley pressure sensor. When
the voltage is below a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F)
No active DTCs from the following:
• Primary Oil Pressure Sensor High
• Sensor ground
• Set Condition:
When the monitored voltage drops below 0.09 volts for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN


(T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK THE PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE


With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.09 volts?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 6
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 201

3. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Sig-
nal circuit and the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Sole-
noid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Replace CV Transmission or replace the Primary Pressure
Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
21 - 202 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
5. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T21) Primary Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply cir-
cuit in Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness con-
nector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 203

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 204 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P0843-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 205
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the primary pulley pressure sensor. When
the voltage is above a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F)
No active DTCs from the following:
• Primary Oil Pressure Sensor Low
• Sensor ground
• Set Condition:
When the monitored voltage rises above 4.7 volts for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK THE PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE


With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
21 - 206 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
3. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Does the scan tool read any voltage?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Replace CV Transmission or replace the Primary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal cir-
cuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 207

5. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 208 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P0847-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 209
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the secondary pulley pressure sensor.
When the voltage is below a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F)
No active DTCs from the following:
• Primary Oil Pressure Sensor High
• Sensor ground
• Set Condition:
When the monitored voltage drops below 0.09 volts for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN


(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE


With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.09 volts?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 6
21 - 210 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
3. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Replace CV Transmission or replace the Secondary Pres-
sure Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
for an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 211

5. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) Secondary Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply cir-
cuit in Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness con-
nector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 212 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 213
P0848-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 214 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the secondary pulley pressure sensor.
When the voltage is above a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F)
No active DTCs from the following:
• Secondary Oil Pressure Sensor Low
• Sensor ground
• Set Condition:
When the monitored voltage rises above 4.7 volts for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE


With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 215

3. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Does the scan tool read any voltage?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Replace CV Transmission or replace the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service
Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the (T50) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 216 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
5. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 217
P0962-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 218 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the line pressure by pulsing the line pressure solenoid. The TCM
monitors the line pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
• Set Condition:
If the monitored line pressure solenoid voltage is less than 70% of the target line pressure solenoid voltage for
the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes

(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) Line Pressure
Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
21 - 142 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage
changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor
signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such
as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different tem-
peratures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
• When Monitored:
Condition one : Transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm.
Condition two: Ignition off for greater than 8 hours.
Difference between the engine coolant temperature and the intake temperature is less than 3° C (37° F).
No other temperature sensor or sensor ground DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
Condition one: No change in the Transmission oil temperature the period of 10 minutes.
Condition two: Transmission oil temperature is 40° C (104° F) different than the average temperature which
consists of the combined average of the Engine Coolant temperature, Intake Temperature, Oil Temperature,
and Ambient Temperature for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR


TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ENGINE DTCS


With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Temperature Sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the Engine Diagnostic and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2

2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 7
21 - 220 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P0963-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 221
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the line pressure by pulsing the line pressure solenoid. The TCM
monitors the line pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No Line Pressure Solenoid Circuit Low DTC present.
• Set Condition:
When the target line pressure solenoid current is greater than 0.75 amps while the monitored line pressure
solenoid current is less than 0.4 amps for the period of 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line Pressure
Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 143

3. IDENTIFY THE SETTING CONDITION


NOTE: The vehicle must be completely cooled for a minimum period of 8 hours for the following test pro-
cedure.
With the scan tool monitor the Transmission Temperature while test driving the vehicle.
NOTE: It may take up to 10 to 12 minutes of continuous driving to accurately test the Transmission Tem-
perature Sensor.
Did the Transmission Temperature stay the same or increase a very limited amount?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Did the TCM set a one trip DTC during the previous test drive?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Go To 7

5. COMPARE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TO OTHER TEMPERATURES


With the scan tool compare the Transmission Temperature to other Temperature sensors such as Engine Coolant,
Intake, Oil Temperature.
Is the Transmission Temperature within 40° C (104° F) of the other temperatures?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the CVT or repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart


Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature (± 10%)
20° C (68° F) 2.5k ohms to 6.5k ohms
80° C (176° F) 0.3k ohms to 0.9k ohms
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 223

5. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for
an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 224 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P0966-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 225
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the secondary pressure by pulsing the secondary pressure sole-
noid. The TCM monitors the secondary pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts..
• Set Condition:
If the monitored secondary pressure solenoid voltage is less than 70% of the target secondary pressure sole-
noid voltage for the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes

(T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) Secondary Pres-
sure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
21 - 226 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
3. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool actuate the Secondary Pressure Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T19) Secondary
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Replace the CV Transmission or repair or replace the Sec-
ondary Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) per the Service
Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 227
P0967-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 228 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the secondary pressure by pulsing the secondary pressure sole-
noid. The TCM monitors the secondary pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No Secondary Pressure Solenoid Low DTC present.
• Set Condition:
When the target secondary pressure solenoid current is greater than 0.75 amps while the monitored secondary
pressure solenoid current is less than 0.4 amps for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes
(T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

(T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN


SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Pressure Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T19) Secondary
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 229

3. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
With the scan tool, stop the actuation of the Secondary Pressure Sole-
noid.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
Is the voltage above .05 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 ohms?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the CV Transmission or replace the Secondary Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) per the Service
Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 230 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
5. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Con-
trol circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 231
P161B-BATTERY DISCONNECT / TCM INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 146 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage
changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor
signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such
as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different tem-
peratures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No secondary speed sensor or sensor ground DTCs detected.
• Set Condition:
Indicated temperature is greater than 180° C (356° F) for the continuous period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 233

4. CHECK IF THE RIGHT PART NUMBER IS USED


With the scan tool, check the TCM part number and compare it to the vehicle configuration.
Does the controller have the right part number?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

NOTE: A loss of the TCM Fused B(+), TCM ground, and/or the Transmission Control Output circuits can
cause this fault to set.
Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
and program the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Do to the configuration mismatch the controller will need to be replaced with the proper part number for
the configuration of the vehicle. Replace and program the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 234 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P1661-SENSOR GROUND REFERENCE CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 147

2. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart


Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature (± 10%)
20° C (68° F) 2.5k ohms to 6.5k ohms
80° C (176° F) 0.3k ohms to 0.9k ohms

Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.


Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature
(approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM
C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above
chart?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
21 - 236 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
2. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the
TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN INTERNALLY


Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for pos-
sible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset during the Verification procedure?
Yes >> Replace the CV Transmission or repair the valve body (internal wiring) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 237
P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The first time the vehicle is started, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives hydraulic calibration data from
an external EEPROM (located in the transmission) and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. If there
is no stored hydraulic calibration stored in the TCM this DTC will set. It takes one failure to turn on the MIL.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
• Set Condition:
The TCM is unable to read the hydraulic calibration data stored in the TCM EEPROM for the period of 5.0
seconds.

Possible Causes

OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT


TRANSMISSION RELEARN PERFORMED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
CV TRANSMISSION REPLACED
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY also present?
Yes >> Refer to the Transmission Diagnosis and Testing category and perform diagnostics for U1146-LOST
COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY.
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TCM

Has the Transmission Control Module (TCM), the CV Transmission been replaced, or a Transmission
relearn procedure been performed?
Yes >> Cycle the ignition off for 5 seconds and then back on. Erase the DTC and cycle the ignition again. If the
DTC still remains active, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, dam-
age, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Ser-
vice Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
21 - 238 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


If the DTC is not active, erase the DTC and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Did the DTC P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED reset?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 239
P167A-CALIBRATION MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
During the initial ignition on, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives the calibrated data from the EEPROM
assembly inside the transmission and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. At every ignition on, the
TCM compares the stored data in the EEPROM to the transmitted data from the EEPROM in the transmission. If
the calibration data does not match the DTC will set and the MIL will illuminate after one failure.
• When Monitored:
One time at initial ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
• Set Condition:
If the TCM stored calibration does not match the EEPROM assembly in the transmission. This DTC requires
only one problem identification to set the MIL.

Possible Causes

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE RELEARN PROCEDURE NOT PERFORMED


Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. PERFORM TCM RELEARN PROCEDURE

View repair
Repair
This is an informational DTC indicating that the TCM, CV Transmission, or the CV Transmission internal
controller (valve body) was replaced without being calibrated. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn
procedure.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 240 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P1702-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR / SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the correlation between the primary and secondary pressure sen-
sors. If the correlation between the sensors is out of range a DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Engine running with the transmission in Drive.
Vehicle speed greater than 10.0 Km/h (6.0 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm.
No active DTCs from the following:
• Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
• Transmission Temperature Sensor
• TCC Lock Up Solenoid
• Step Motor
• Input or Output Speed Sensor
• Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
• Line Pressure Solenoid
• Secondary Pressure Solenoid
• Set Condition:
Condition one:
Reported primary pressure is less than the lower limit of the primary pressure correlated with the reported
secondary pressure for more than 5.0 seconds.
Condition two:
Reported primary pressure is greater than the upper limit of the primary pressure correlated with the reported
secondary pressure for more than 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR


SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION DTC(s)


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are any of the following DTC(s) present PO842, PO843, PO847, or PO848?
Yes >> Refer to the Transmission Diagnostic and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 241

2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 4

3. CHECK THE TCM


Replace or repair (valve body) the CV Transmission per the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Did the DTC reset during the verification test?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 242 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P1723-LOCK UP / SELECT CONTROL CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 243
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control signal during normal opera-
tion. If the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status a DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
• Set Condition:
If the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status for the period of 200
msec the DTC will set. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips to illuminate the MIL.

Possible Causes
(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN


(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool actuate the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 4
21 - 244 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
3. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above .05 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace or repair (valve body) the CV Transmission per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control cir-
cuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for
an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 245

5. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) TCC ON/OFF
Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 246 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P1729-TRANSMISSION RATIO CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module monitors and controls the gear ratio by the use of a Step motor that transfers
electrical power to mechanical movement. The rationality is a continuous test that monitors the Step motor move-
ment. If the Step motor ON/OFF status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status a DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
• Set Condition:
If the Step motor ON/OFF status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status for the period of 200
msec the DTC will set. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips to illuminate the MIL.

Possible Causes

(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) SHORT TO GROUND
STEP MOTOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 247

2. CHECK THE (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure separately the voltage of the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C,
and (T317) D Step Motor Control circuits.
Is the voltage above .05 volts for any of the Step Motor Control
circuits?
Yes >> Repair the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and/or (T317) D
Step Motor Control circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN
OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure separately the resistance of the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C,
and (T317) D Step Motor Control circuits between the TCM C1 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for any of the Step Motor
Control circuits?
Yes >> Repair the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and/or (T317) D
Step Motor Control circuit(s) for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
21 - 248 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
4. CHECK THE (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
Measure separately the resistance between ground and the (T314) A,
(T315) B, (T316) C, and (T317) D Step Motor Control circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for any of the Step Motor
Control circuits?
Yes >> Repair the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and/or (T317) D
Step Motor Control circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5

5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE


Replace the Transmission Control Module per the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
During the verification test did the DTC reset?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission (Step Motor) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 249
P2769-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 250 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module monitors two signals from the TCC Solenoid during normal operation. One is the
feedback electric current of the TCC Solenoid and the other is the voltage between ground and the TCM termination
for the TCC Solenoid.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with TCC lock-up enabled.
TCC Lock up command is ON (True).
No DTCs active from the following:
• Step motor
• Line Pressure Solenoid,
• Secondary Solenoid
• Input and Output Speed Sensor
• Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
• CAN Bus
• Set Condition:
If the actual voltage is 70% of the target voltage for the period of 1.0 second. It takes two consecutive problem
identification trips for the DTC to mature and illuminate the MIL.

Possible Causes

(T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the TCC Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T59) TCC
Solenoid Control circuit.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 251
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 4

3. CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid
Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 ohms?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the TCC Solenoid (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 152 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
5. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart


Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature (± 10%)
20° C (68° F) 2.5k ohms to 6.5k ohms
80° C (176° F) 0.3k ohms to 0.9k ohms

Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.


Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature
(approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM
C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above
chart?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 253
P2770-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 254 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module monitors two signals from the TCC Solenoid during normal operation. One is the
feedback electric current of the TCC Solenoid and the other is the voltage between ground and the TCM termination
for the TCC Solenoid.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with TCC lock-up enabled.
TCC Lock up command is ON (True).
No DTCs active from the following:
Step motor, Line Pressure Solenoid, Secondary Solenoid, Input and Output Speed Sensor, Primary or Sec-
ondary Pressure Sensor, or CAN BUS.
• Set Condition:
If the target current is greater than 0.75 amps and the monitored current is less than 0.4 amps for the period
of 5 seconds. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips for the DTC to mature and illuminate the
MIL.

Possible Causes

(T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the TCC Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T59) TCC
Solenoid Control circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 255

3. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
With the scan tool, stop the TCC Solenoid actuator.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid
Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 ohms?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the TCC Solenoid (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 153
P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 257
• When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
• Set Condition:
If the Transmit or receive error counter is equal to or greater than 256.
For CAN Bus diagnostic procedures refer to (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between
multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive
message from the CAN BUS.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
IOD fuse is installed or vehicle odometer is over 80 kilometers (50 miles).
No CAN C Bus DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
A loss of CAN Bus communication between the TCM and ECM/PCM for the period of 2.0 seconds.
For CAN Bus diagnostic procedures refer to (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between
multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive
message from the CAN BUS.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
IOD fuse is installed or vehicle odometer is over 80 kilometers (50 miles).
No CAN C Bus DTCs present.
Vehicle configuration is completed.
• Set Condition:
A loss of CAN Bus communication between the TCM and ABS for the period of 2.0 seconds.
For CAN Bus diagnostic procedures refer to (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between
multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive
message from the CAN BUS.
21 - 258 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
• When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
IOD fuse is installed or vehicle odometer is over 80 kilometers (50 miles).
No CAN C Bus DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
A loss of CAN Bus communication between the TCM and FCM/TIPM for the period of 2.0 seconds.
For CAN Bus diagnostic procedures refer to (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 259
U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 260 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Theory of Operation
The first time the vehicle is started, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives hydraulic calibration data from
an external EEPROM (located in the transmission) and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. If the
TCM can not read the external EEPROM in the transmission this DTC will set. It takes two consecutive failures to
turn on the MIL.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Shift lever in Park or Reverse position.
• Set Condition:
Communication between the TCM and the EEPROM in the transmission is not active for the period of 5 sec-
onds.

Possible Causes
(T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

(T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 10
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 261

2. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.
Is the voltage above .02 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.1 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Measure the voltage of the (T302) Clock Select circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
21 - 262 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
5. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T327) Data In/OutSelect circuit between
the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pres-
sure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance of the (T302) Clock Select circuit between the
TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 7
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 263

7. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T327) Data IN/OUT
Select circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between ground and the (T302) Clock Select
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 9
21 - 264 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
9. CHECK THE TCM
Replace or repair the CV Transmission (valve body) per the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Did the DTC reset during the verification test?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 265
U1400-IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives two throttle position related signals over the CAN Bus. One is the
throttle pedal position and the other is a throttle pedal position toggle bit. When the Toggle signal pattern is out of
range from a predefined signal pattern a DTC will set.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with no Lost Communication with ECM/PCM DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
When the throttle pedal position toggle signal pattern is out of range from a predefined signal pattern for the
period of 1 second.

Possible Causes

FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT


ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 266 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 267
U1401-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives Engine rpm over the CAN Bus.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Time since last TRS change greater than 2.0 seconds.
Condition one:
TCC ON/OFF in the ON position.
No Active DTCs from the following:
• Lost Communication with ECM/PCM
• Step Motor
• No CAN Bus DTCs present.
• Transmission Range Sensor
• TCC ON/OFF Solenoid
• Input or Output Speed Sensor
Condition two:
No Active DTCs from the following:
• Lost Communication with ECM/PCM
• No CAN Bus DTCs present.
• Step Motor

Condition one:
All the below conditions must be present for the period of 5 seconds for the DTC to set:
• Engine speed minus Input speed is greater than 1000 rpm for the period of 5 seconds.
• Engine speed minus Secondary speed estimated ratio is greater than 1000 rpm for the period of 5 seconds.
• Secondary speed multiplied by the estimated ratio minus the primary speed is less than 1000 rpm.
Condition two:
• Engine speed is less than 450 rpm and the Input speed is greater than or equal to 1000 rpm for the period of
20 msec.

Possible Causes

FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT


ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
21 - 268 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 269
U1407-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts with no CAN DTCs detected.
• Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an implausible engine torque request from the PCM over the CAN Bus.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 157

7. CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reinstall all components and reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle to speeds allowing the Torque Converter to obtain lock-up. Note the Engine rpm compared to
the Transmission Input rpm.
Did the difference between the Engine rpm and the Transmission Input rpm differ over 1000 rpm?
Yes >> Go To 8
No >> Go To 9

8. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Input Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Check the Input Speed Sensor for any debris buildup or damage.
Did the Input Speed Sensor show any signs of debris buildup or damage?
Yes >> If there is a debris build up, clean the Output Speed Sensor as necessary and reinstall. If damaged or
questionable in condition, replace the Input Speed Sensor.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Torque Converter per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

9. CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS

Did the DTC P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE reset during the test drive?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 10

10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 271
U140F-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT DATA
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
During the initial ignition on, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives the calibrated data from the Engine/
Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) over the CAN Bus and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM.
During normal operation the TCM compares the stored data in the EEPROM to the transmitted data from the ECM/
PCM. If the calibration data does not match the DTC will set and the MIL will illuminate after two consecutive fail-
ures.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
ECM/PCM variant data received more than twice in a row over the CAN Bus.
• Set Condition:
ECM/PCM has wrong variant data installed.
ECM/PCM sending wrong or improper CAN message for more than 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

FCM/TIPM DTCS PRESENT


WRONG ENGINE CONTROLLER SOFTWARE
WRONG TRANSMISSION CONTROLLER SOFTWARE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
21 - 272 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
3. CHECK IF THE ECM/PCM WAS REPLACED

Was the ECM/PCM replaced?


Yes >> Check to make sure the right part number was used that correlates with the engine and transmission
using the vehicle identification number. It may be necessary to flash the ECM/PCM to the proper con-
figuration or replace the controller. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK IF THE TCM WAS REPLACED


Was the TCM replaced?
Yes >> Check to make sure the right part number was used that correlates with engine and transmission using
the vehicle identification number. It may be necessary to flash the PCM/TCM to the proper configuration
or replace the TCM with the correct configuration. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 158 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 274 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
U1424-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module request from the ECM/PCM to change the torque of the engine to avoid possible
damage to the transmission.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
No PCM/ECM CAN Bus DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an implausible engine torque signal from the PCM over the CAN Bus for a period of
1.0 second.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 275

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 276 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
U1425-IMPLAUSIBLE PEDAL POSITION SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No PCM/ECM CAN Bus DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an implausible throttle pedal position over the CAN Bus from the PCM/ECM.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 159
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to
measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that
generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No detected Primary Speed Sensor and/or Sensor ground DTCs.
• Set Condition:
Condition one: Input speed rpm is less than 150 rpm with a Output speed rpm greater than 1000 rpm for the
period of 5 seconds.
Condition two: Input speed rpm last value is greater than 1000 rpm where as the Input speed rpm current
value is zero rpm for the period of 500 msec.

Possible Causes

(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN


(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 8

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
21 - 278 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
U1426-IMPLAUSIBLE TCC SLIP REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with no PCM/ECM CAN Bus DTCs present.
• Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an implausible Torque Converter Clutch slip request (EMCC) from the PCM/ECM.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 279

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 280 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
U1428-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with no CAN DTCs detected.
• Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an engine torque request from the PCM over the CAN Bus that does not change for
the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 281

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 282 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
U1429-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Ignition on with no CAN DTCs detected.
• Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an engine torque request from the PCM over the CAN Bus that does not change for
the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 283

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 284 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
STANDARD PROCEDURE
CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Perform the following pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedures prior to performing any diagnostic test.
Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. The Transmission Control Module
(TCM) requires a system voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
1. Many transmission symptoms can be caused by a low fluid level. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair any
leaks and fill the transmission to the proper fluid level. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair and
fluid fill procedures.
CAUTION: The CVT Transmission uses a specific green transmission fluid that is substantially different
from standard ATF used in other automatic transmissions. Failure to use the proper fluid will result in
excessive transmission damage or total failure. Refer to the Service Information for the proper fluid type.
2. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. If Engine DTCs are present, refer to the Engine (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) and perform to the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s) before proceeding.
3. With the scan tool, read Transmission (TCM) DTCs. Record all Stored, Active, and Pending DTC information.
Diagnose any Pending DTC as a matured DTC.
4. Use the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors related to this circuit and repair as nec-
essary.
5. Refer to the When Monitored and Set Conditions for this DTC. DTCs can set at ignition on, at start up, driving
under specific conditions, and after controller diagnostic monitors have run or otherwise know as a Good Trip.
6. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Check
for controller software update information. Some conditions can be corrected by upgrading the Engine (PCM) or
Transmission (TCM) controller software.

1.
Did any of the above procedures repair the vehicle?
Yes >> Testing is complete.
Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Refer to the identified category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 285
CVT VERIFICATION TEST
Perform the following after completion of a diagnostic repair:
1. Reconnect any disconnected components.
2. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission and Engine DTCs.
3. If the Transmission Control Module or the Transmission has been repaired or replaced, it is necessary to perform
the scan tool Quick Learn Procedure.
4. With the scan tool, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the transmission tempera-
ture is HOT, above 43° C or 110° F.
5. Check the transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the Fluid Fill procedure.
CAUTION: The CVT uses a specific transmission fluid type that is green in color. Do not use a standard ATF
fluid. Doing so can damage the transmission. Make sure to follow the Service Information fluid type and fill
procedure.
6. Road test the vehicle. With the scan tool, monitor the engine rpm and throttle angle. Drive the vehicle from a
standing start to 45 mph with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees with an engine speed above 450
rpm.
7. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom’s When Monitored/When Set condition to verify the DTC is
repaired.
8. If equipped with AutoStickT, upshift and downshift several times using the AutoStickT feature during the road test.
NOTE: Use the OBDII task manager to run a Good Trip. This will confirm the repair(s) made and to ensure
the DTC has not re-matured.
9. Check for any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) during and after the road test.

1.
Did any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set during the road test?
Yes >> Repair is not complete. Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No >> Repair is complete.

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