You are on page 1of 14
[…] 20. Judicial Notice prevents a party from having to prove what is already know, See Shriver

v. Tucker, 42 So. 2d 707 (Fla. 1949), -Huff v. State, 495 So. 2d 145, 151 (Fla. 1986)- --

Maradie v. Maradie, 680 So. 2d 538 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996)

21. . A court may take judicial notice of facts that are not subject to dispute and that are

capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot

be questioned. See Maradie v. Maradie, 680 So. 2D 538, 542 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996) .

Furthermore, pursuant to Section 90.202(6) , a court may take judicial notice of various

matters including “[r]ecords of any court of this state or any court of record of the

United States or of any state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States. “ Dufour v.

State, 69 So. 3Rd 235 , 253 (Fla. 2011(Citing Fl Statute 90.202(6) (2018)).

WHEREFORE, Defendant respectfully request that this Honorable court take compulsory
judicial notice of the matter stated herein and Sua Sponte involuntarily dismiss with prejudice