Professional Documents
[…] In civil cases not involving business entities, the Delaware Supreme Court has
defined gross negligence as “a higher level of negligence representing ‘an extreme
departure from the ordinary standard of care.’” Browne v. Robb, 583 A.2d 949, 953 (Del.
1990) (quoting W. Prosser, Handbook of the Law of Torts 150 (2d ed. 1955)). This test “is
the functional equivalent” of the test for “[c]riminal negligence.” Jardel Co., Inc. v.
Hughes, 523 A.2d 518, 530 (Del. 1987). By statute, Delaware law defines “criminal
negligence” as follows:
11 Del. C. § 231(a). The same statute provides that a person acts recklessly when “the
person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
element exists or will result from the conduct.” Id. § 231(e). As with criminal negligence,
the risk “must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the
situation.” Id.; see id. § 231(a). Under this framework, gross negligence “signifies more
than ordinary inadvertence or inattention,” but it is “nevertheless a degree of negligence,
while recklessness connotes a different type of conduct akin to the intentional infliction of
harm.”