Professional Documents
[…] nancial need—government payment of interest while the
borrower is in school. Dept. of Ed., Federal Student Aid,
Federal Versus Private Loans.
The Education Act specifies in detail the terms and con-
ditions attached to federal loans, including applicable inter-
est rates, loan fees, repayment plans, and consequences of
default. See §§1077, 1080, 1087e, 1087dd. It also author-
izes the Secretary to cancel or reduce loans, but only in cer-
tain limited circumstances and to a particular extent. Spe-
cifically, the Secretary can cancel a set amount of loans held
Cite as: 600 U. S. ____ (2023) 3
§1098bb(a)(1).1
The Secretary may issue waivers or modifications only
“as may be necessary to ensure” that “recipients of student
financial assistance under title IV of the [Education Act]
who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse posi-
tion financially in relation to that financial assistance be-
cause of their status as affected individuals.”
§1098bb(a)(2)(A). An “affected individual” is defined, in rel-
evant part, as someone who “resides or is employed in an
area that is declared a disaster area by any Federal, State,
or local official in connection with a national emergency” or