You are on page 1of 77
[…] who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse posi-
tion financially in relation to that financial assistance be-
cause of their status as affected individuals.”
§1098bb(a)(2)(A). An “affected individual” is defined, in rel-
evant part, as someone who “resides or is employed in an
area that is declared a disaster area by any Federal, State,
or local official in connection with a national emergency” or
who “suffered direct economic hardship as a direct result of
a war or other military operation or national emergency, as
determined by the Secretary.” §§1098ee(2)(C)–(D). And a
“national emergency” for the purposes of the Act is “a na-
tional emergency declared by the President of the United
States.” §1098ee(4).
Immediately following the passage of the Act in 2003, the
Secretary issued two dozen waivers and modifications ad-
dressing a handful of specific issues. 68 Fed. Reg. 69312–
69318. Among other changes, the Secretary waived the re-