Professional Documents
[…] 9 making operational the replacement equipment shall be included. The capital
10 expenditure for the equipment shall be deemed to be the fair market value of
11 the equipment or the cost of the equipment, whichever is greater. Beginning
12 September 30, 2023, and on September 30 each year thereafter, the cost
13 threshold amount in this subdivision shall be adjusted using the Medical Care
14 Index component of the Consumer Price Index published by the U.S.
15 Department of Labor for the 12-month period preceding the previous
16 September 1.
17 …."
18 SECTION 3.1.(b) G.S. 131E-184 reads as rewritten:
19 "§ 131E-184. Exemptions from review.
20 "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Department shall exempt from
21 certificate of need review a new institutional health service if it receives prior written notice from
22 the entity proposing the new institutional health service, which notice includes an explanation of
23 why the new institutional health service is required, for any of the following:
24 …
25 (10) To allow a licensed home care agency, as defined in G.S. 131E-136, to
26 provide Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment services to
27 children up to 21 years of age, in compliance with federal Medicaid
28 requirements under 42 U.S.C. § 1396d. This exemption applies to all home
29 care agencies licensed under Article 6 of this Chapter, whether or not they are
30 Medicare-certified.
31 …
32 (c) The Department shall exempt from certificate of need review any conversion of
33 existing acute care beds to psychiatric beds provided all of the following are true:
34 (1) The hospital proposing the conversion has executed a contract with the
35 Department's Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and
36 Substance Abuse Services, one or more of the area mental health,
37 developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, or a combination
38 thereof to provide psychiatric beds to patients referred by the contracting
39 agency or agencies.
40 (2) The total number of beds to be converted shall not be more than twice the
41 number of beds for which the contract pursuant to subdivision (1) of this
42 subsection shall provide.
NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
AMENDMENT
House Bill 76
1 (d) In accordance with, and subject to the limitations of G.S. 148-19.1, the Department
2 shall exempt from certificate of need review the construction and operation of a new chemical
3 dependency or substance abuse facility for the purpose of providing inpatient chemical
4 dependency or substance abuse services solely to inmates of the Department of Adult Correction.