Professional Documents
[…] 41 a. Sixteen and forty-three hundredths percent (16.43%) of the amount of
42 money that is equal to the total modernized nonfederal receipts under
NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
AMENDMENT
House Bill 76
A
AMENDMENT NO. __________
(to be filled in by
H76-ATRxfr-7 [v.16] Principal Clerk)
Page 16 of 32
A
AMENDMENT NO. __________
(to be filled in by
H76-ATRxfr-7 [v.16] Principal Clerk)
Page 17 of 32
1 accept Medicaid eligibility determinations made by the federally facilitated marketplace, also
2 known as the federal health benefit exchange."
3 SECTION 1.8.(c) G.S.108A-25.1A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
4 "(b1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a county department of social services
5 shall not be financially responsible for the erroneous issuance of Medicaid benefits and Medicaid
6 claims payments resulting from a failure or error attributable solely to the federally facilitated
7 marketplace, also known as the federal health benefit exchange."
8 SECTION 1.8.(d) G.S. 108A-70.36 reads as rewritten:
9 "Part 10. Medicaid Eligibility Decision Processing Timeliness.
10 "§ 108A-70.36. Applicability.
11 (a) If a federally recognized Native American tribe within the State has assumed