Professional Documents
[…] 12 responsibility for the Medicaid program pursuant to G.S. 108A-25(e), then this Part applies to
13 the tribe in the same manner as it applies to county departments of social services.
14 (b) This Part shall not apply to any eligibility determinations made by the federally
15 facilitated marketplace, also known as the federal health benefit exchange, so long as use of the
16 federally facilitated marketplace for Medicaid eligibility determinations has been authorized by
17 the General Assembly, in accordance with G.S. 143B-24(b)."
18 SECTION 1.8.(e) G.S. 108A-55.3(b) reads as rewritten:
19 "(b) An applicant may meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section by providing
20 at least twoone of the following documents:
21 …"
22 SECTION 1.8.(f) G.S. 108A-55.3(c) reads as rewritten:
23 (c) For applicants, including those who are homeless or migrant laborers,applicants who
24 declare under penalty of perjury that they do not have twoany of the verifying documents in