Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
AMENDMENT
House Bill 76
A
AMENDMENT NO. __________
(to be filled in by
H76-ATRxfr-7 [v.16] Principal Clerk)
Page 1 of 32
Senator Hise
1 moves to amend the bill on page 1, line 4, through page 20, line 38, by deleting those lines and
2 substituting the following:
3
4 "The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 PART I. MEDICAID
7
8 NC HEALTH WORKS
9 SECTION 1.1.(a) Section 3 of S.L. 2013-5 is repealed.
10 SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 108A-54.3A is amended by adding a new subdivision to
11 read:
12 "(24) Individuals described in section 1902(a)(10)(A)(i)(VIII) of the Social Security
13 Act who are in compliance with any work requirements established in the
14 State Plan and in rule. Coverage for individuals under this subdivision is
15 available through an Alternative Benefit Plan that is established by the
16 Department consistent with federal requirements, unless that individual is
17 exempt from mandatory enrollment in an Alternative Benefit Plan under 42
18 C.F.R. § 440.315."
19 SECTION 1.1.(c) Subsection (b) of this section is effective on the later of the
20 following dates:
21 (1) The date approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)
22 for Medicaid coverage to begin in North Carolina for individuals described in