Professional Documents
[…] 2 known as the federal health benefit exchange."
3 SECTION 1.8.(c) G.S.108A-25.1A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
4 "(b1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a county department of social services
5 shall not be financially responsible for the erroneous issuance of Medicaid benefits and Medicaid
6 claims payments resulting from a failure or error attributable solely to the federally facilitated
7 marketplace, also known as the federal health benefit exchange."
8 SECTION 1.8.(d) G.S. 108A-70.36 reads as rewritten:
9 "Part 10. Medicaid Eligibility Decision Processing Timeliness.
10 "§ 108A-70.36. Applicability.
11 (a) If a federally recognized Native American tribe within the State has assumed
12 responsibility for the Medicaid program pursuant to G.S. 108A-25(e), then this Part applies to
13 the tribe in the same manner as it applies to county departments of social services.
14 (b) This Part shall not apply to any eligibility determinations made by the federally
15 facilitated marketplace, also known as the federal health benefit exchange, so long as use of the
16 federally facilitated marketplace for Medicaid eligibility determinations has been authorized by
17 the General Assembly, in accordance with G.S. 143B-24(b)."
18 SECTION 1.8.(e) G.S. 108A-55.3(b) reads as rewritten:
19 "(b) An applicant may meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section by providing
20 at least twoone of the following documents:
21 …"
22 SECTION 1.8.(f) G.S. 108A-55.3(c) reads as rewritten: