You are on page 1of 702
[…] steps to address the issue of civil lawsuits. In 1993 the Office of the Special Counsel was established to investigate
problems, recommend reforms, and reduce the costs of litigation (Special Counsel to the Los Angeles County
Sheriff’s Department 1996). The reports issued by the Special Counsel (a form of citizen review) suggest positive
changes (Special Counsel to the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department 1999, 2002).

(p. 607) As authorized by the 1994 Violent Crime Control Act (42 U.S.C. 14141, 1994), the Department of Justice
could act as a plaintiff and sue a police department when there is “a pattern or practice of conduct by law
enforcement officers … that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the
Constitution.” The most recent data available from the Department of Justice (January 31, 2003) indicate that the
investigation of fourteen police agencies is ongoing, that out of the ten lawsuits, four ended with consent decrees
and six with out-of-court settlements (Department of Justice 2010).