You are on page 1of 19
[…] N.W.2d 122 (1954). In Hauenstein, the insured supplied plaster for use on walls. After it was applied, the
plaster shrank and cracked, forcing its removal. The Hauenstein court concluded that the mere presence of
the defective plaster constituted damage that was insured. As the court stated:

No one can reasonably contend that the application of a useless plaster, which has to be removed
before the walls can be properly replastered, does not lower the market value of a building.
10Id. at 751-52. Indeed, this rule is recognized in California’s Insurance Code. See Cal. Ins. Code § 531(b)
(stating that an insurer is liable “[i]f a loss is caused by efforts to rescue the thing insured from a peril insured
against”).

11See,e.g., Goodyear Rubber & Supply, Inc. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 545 F.2d 95, 96 (9th Cir. 1976) (liability policy
provided coverage for insured’s potential liability for salvage claim undertaken when there was explosion and
fire on barge); Gowans v. Northwestern Pacific Indem.