You are on page 1of 677
[…] participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate,

certificate of interest in tangible or intangible property, instrument

evidencing ownership of goods, wares, merchandise, and blank forms

for any of the items meeting this definition.

To act with "intent to deceive" means to act with the specific intent

to deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause

financial loss to someone else. The Government does not have to prove

that anyone was in fact deceived.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 513(a) provides:

Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security


of . . . an organization with intent to deceive another person,
organization, or government [shall be guilty of an offense against the
United States].

18 U.S.C. § 513(c) provides numerous helpful definitions to terms used in § 513(a).

Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

See United States v. Prosperi, 201 F.3d 1335 (11th Cir. 2000) (holding that § 513(a)
does not require counterfeits to bear a similitude to genuine securities).

171
This charge applies to securities of organizations, but can be modified to apply to
securities of a state or political subdivision thereof.

172
19
Criminal Street Gangs
18 U.S.C. § 521

Note: Section 521 creates a maximum sentence enhancement of

up to ten years imprisonment under certain circumstances for any

member of a “criminal street gang” who commits a federal felony crime