You are on page 1of 677
[…] committing a crime. It is more than an unimportant or inconsequential

act. The act must be more than preparation. It must be an act that

would ordinarily and likely result in an attempt to commit a crime, unless

interrupted or frustrated by some condition or event.

If the Government has presented evidence of several acts taken

by the Defendant, each of which may qualify as a “substantial step,” you

must all agree upon one act that you find was a substantial step toward

committing the crime.

301
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. §1113 provides:

Except as provided in section 113 of this title, whoever, within the


special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
attempts to commit murder or manslaughter, shall, for an attempt to
commit murder be imprisoned not more than twenty years or fined
under this title, or both, and for an attempt to commit manslaughter be
imprisoned not more than seven years or fined under this title, or both.

Attempted murder requires proof of a specific intent to kill the victim. Recklessness
and wanton conduct, grossly deviating from a reasonable standard of care such that
the Defendant was aware of the serious risk of death, will not suffice as proof of an
intent to kill. Braxton v.