You are on page 1of 677
[…] The Defendant can be found guilty of this crime only if all the

following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) the Defendant knowingly escaped from


custody; and

(2) at the time, the Defendant was in a


Federal officer’s custody after a lawful
arrest or under judicial process issued by
a Federal judicial officer.

"Custody" means the detaining or holding of an individual by a

lawful process or authority.

To "escape" means fleeing or otherwise leaving another’s custody

or failing to return to custody while knowing that a detention is lawful.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the


Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any
institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney
General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued
under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate
judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United
States pursuant to lawful arrest [shall be guilty of an offense against
the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine.

192
In United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 408, 100 S. Ct. 624, 633, 62 L.Ed.2d 575
(1980), the Supreme Court rejected the notion that § 751(a) requires proof of "an