You are on page 1of 677
[…] The Defendant can be found guilty of this crime only if all the

following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) the Defendant possessed fake Federal


Reserve Notes made to look like genuine
notes;

(2) the Defendant knew that the notes were


fake; and

(3) the Defendant possessed the notes with


the intent to sell or otherwise use them.

A Federal Reserve Note is “fake” for purposes of this statute when

it looks so much like a genuine note that it is calculated to deceive an

honest unsuspecting person who uses ordinary observation and care.


ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 474(a) (fifth paragraph) provides:

Whoever has in his possession or custody . . . any obligation or


other security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the similitude
of any obligation or other security issued under the authority of the
United States, with intent to sell or otherwise use the same [shall be
guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Twenty-five (25) years imprisonment for a Class B felony (18
U.S.C. § 3581) and applicable fine.

The definition of "after the similitude" is taken from United States v. Parr, 716 F.2d
796, 807 (11th Cir. 1983).