You are on page 1of 677
[…] ownership.

It doesn’t matter whether the Defendant or someone else stole the

[vehicle] [aircraft], or whether the Defendant knew that the [vehicle] [aircraft]

had crossed a State or United States boundary after it had been stolen. The

Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant knew

that the [vehicle] [aircraft] was stolen.

The word "State" includes a State of the United States, the District of

Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United

508
States.

509
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 2313 provides:

Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, . . . sells or disposes


of any motor vehicle . . . which has crossed a State or United States boundary
after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen, [shall be guilty of
an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

An indictment often alleges that the defendant “received, possessed, concealed, sold, and
disposed of” a particular motor vehicle.