You are on page 1of 677
[…] But the Government must prove

beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant was more than just

negligent or failed to use reasonable care. It must prove gross

negligence amounting to “wanton and reckless disregard for human life,”

which means the Defendant acted unreasonably or maliciously and

didn’t care about the consequences.

If you find beyond a reasonable doubt that the crime occurred at

the location described in the indictment, that location is within the

[special maritime] [territorial] jurisdiction of the United States.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 1112 provides:

(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being


without malice. It is of two kinds:

Voluntary - - Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

Involuntary - - In the commission of an unlawful act not


amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or
without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might
produce death.

(b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of


the United States,

299
Whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter [shall be guilty of
an offense against the United States].
Whoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter [shall be guilty of
an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Fifteen (15) years imprisonment and applicable fine for voluntary
manslaughter. Eight (8) years imprisonment and applicable fine for involuntary
manslaughter.