You are on page 1of 677
[…] support obligation means that [he] [she] must have had a legal duty to

pay the support obligation, that [he] [she] knew of this duty, and that [he]

[she] voluntarily and intentionally violated that duty. It also means that

the Defendant must have known that this child resided in another state.

[The existence of a support obligation that was in effect during the

time charged in the indictment creates a rebuttable presumption that the

127
Defendant had the ability to pay the support. That presumption may be

assumed true unless contrary evidence rebuts it.]

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3) provides:

(a) Any person who - -

(3) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who
resides in another state, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a
period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000 [shall be guilty
of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Two (2) years imprisonment and applicable fine. Section
228(d) mandates restitution in an amount equal to the unpaid
support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing.

In United States v. Fields, 500 F.3d 1327 (11th Cir. 2007), the court held that the
“willful” element requires the government to prove that the defendant knew the child
resided in another state.

The rebuttable presumption is created by the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 228(b). However