You are on page 1of 677
[…] deceive or cheat someone or some agency, usually for personal financial gain

or to cause financial loss to someone else. But the Government doesn’t have

to prove that anyone was actually defrauded. It only has to prove that the

Defendant intended to defraud.

The Government doesn’t have to prove the precise amount of the

pension benefits wrongfully received by the Defendant, but it must prove

beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant knowingly received some

substantial portion of the benefits.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

38 U.S.C. § 6102(b) provides:

(b) Whoever obtains or receives any money or check under any of


the laws administered by the Secretary without being entitled to it, and with
intent to defraud the United States or any beneficiary of the United States,
shall be fined in accordance with title 18, or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both.

618
115
Falsely Representing a Social Security Number
42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B)

It’s a Federal crime for anyone to intentionally deceive someone else by

falsely representing a Social Security number to be the person’s own.