You are on page 1of 677
[…] (3) the Defendant knowingly embezzled the mail


matter.

Mail matter is "intended to be conveyed by mail" if a reasonable person

who saw the item would think it was something intended to be delivered

through the mail.

[It doesn’t matter if the item was a "decoy" that wasn’t actually meant to

go anywhere as long as a reasonable person who saw the item would think it

was something intended to be delivered through the mail.]

To "embezzle" means to wrongfully take someone else’s property after

lawfully taking possession or control of it.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 1709 provides:

Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any


letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained

375
therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession intended to be
conveyed by mail [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment, applicable fine, or both.

376
68.1
Providing Contraband to a Federal Prisoner
18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(1)

It’s a Federal crime to knowingly provide a prohibited object to a Federal

prisoner.