You are on page 1of 677
[…] Internal Revenue laws was actually obstructed or impeded. It only has to

prove that the Defendant corruptly tried to do so.

The indictment alleges multiple methods in which the crime can be

committed but the Government doesn’t have to prove all of them. The

611
Government only has to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant

used any one of those methods with the corrupt intent to obstruct and impede

the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws. But you must all agree

on which method the Defendant corruptly used.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) provides:

Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any


threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any
officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under
this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including
any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors
to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, [shall be guilty of an
offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Three (3) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

612
112
Evading a Currency-Transaction Reporting Requirement
(While Violating Another Law)
by Structuring Transaction
31 U.S.C. §§ 5322(b) and 5324(a)(3)