You are on page 1of 677
[…] A “material fact” is

an important fact – not some unimportant or trivial detail – that has a

natural tendency to influence or is capable of influencing a department

142
or agency in reaching a required decision.

[The defendant does not have to directly submit the claim to an

employee or agency of the United States. It is sufficient if the defendant

submits the claim to a third party knowing that the third party will submit

the claim or seek reimbursement from the United States [or a

department or agency thereof].

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 287 provides:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil,


military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or
agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any
department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false fictitious,
or fraudulent [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

Note that Section 287, unlike other false claims or false statements provisions such
as 18 U.S.C. § 1001, does not expressly state that "materiality" is an essential