Professional Documents
[…] 378
68.2
Possession of Contraband by a Federal Prisoner
18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2)
The Defendant can be found guilty of this crime only if all the following
* * * * *
(d) Definitions. - - As used in this section - -
379
schedule I or II, other than marijuana or a controlled substance
referred to in subparagraph (C) of this subsection;
The term “prison” means a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any
prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant
to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4).
In United States v. Allen, 190 F.3d 1208 (11th Cir. 1999), the Court held that where the
indictment alleged that the “prohibited object” was “an object that is designed or intended
to be used as a weapon” as proscribed by § 1791(d)(1)(B), rather than simply alleging
380
possession of “a weapon,” the requisite intent was an essential element of the offense to
be submitted to the jury.
In United States v. Gonzalez, 244 Fed. Appx. 316 (11th Cir. 2007), the Court, in an