You are on page 1of 677
[…] controlled substance[s]. But you may find [the] [any] Defendant guilty of the

offense if the quantity of the controlled substance[s] for which [he] [she] should

be held responsible is less than the amount or weight charged. Thus the

verdict form prepared with respect to [the] [each] Defendant, as I will explain

in a moment, will require that if you find [the] [any] Defendant guilty, you must

specify on the verdict your unanimous finding concerning the weight of the

controlled substance attributable to the Defendant].

623
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

46 U.S.C. § 70503 provides:

(a) Prohibitions – An individual may not knowingly or intentionally


manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute,
a controlled substance on board --

(1) a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the


jurisdiction of the United States; or

(2) any vessel if the individual is a citizen of the United States


or a resident alien of the United States

19 U.S.C. § 1401(j) provides:

(j) The term "customs waters" means, in the case of a foreign


vessel subject to a treaty or other arrangement between a
foreign government and the United States enabling or
permitting the authorities of the United States to board,