You are on page 1of 677
[…] It’s a Federal crime to counterfeit any United States Federal

Reserve Notes.

The Defendant can be found guilty of this crime only if all the

following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) the Defendant made counterfeit Federal


Reserve Notes; and

(2) the Defendant did so with intent to


defraud.

To act with "intent to defraud" means to act with the specific intent

to deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause

financial loss to someone else. The Government does not have to prove

that anyone was in fact defrauded.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 471 provides:

Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges,


counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United
States [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Twenty (20) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

See Trial Instruction 6 for use in submitting forfeiture issues to the Jury.

In cases where there is an issue as to whether the forged instrument is “counterfeit,”