You are on page 1of 677
[…] It’s a Federal crime for a Federal prisoner to knowingly [make] [possess]

[get] certain forbidden objects.

The Defendant can be found guilty of this crime only if all the following

facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) the Defendant was an inmate of a Federal


prison or correctional facility at the time stated in
the indictment;

(2) at the time, the Defendant knowingly [made]


[possessed] [acquired] the object described in
the indictment; and

(3) the object was a forbidden object.

A "forbidden object" is [describe the relevant object as enumerated in

subsection (d)(1) of the statute].

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 1791 provides:

(a) Offense. - - Whoever - -

(1) in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute,


provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so; or

(2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or


attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object [shall be guilty of an offense
against the United States].

* * * * *
(d) Definitions. - - As used in this section - -

(1) the term "prohibited object" means - -

(A) a firearm or destructive device or a controlled substance in

379
schedule I or II, other than marijuana or a controlled substance