You are on page 1of 677
[…] was so violent that it was likely to cause terror, panic, or hysteria.

The heart of the crime is the taking of mail matter, money, or property

and the Defendant’s intentional intimidation of the alleged victim.

441
[A "dangerous weapon" includes anything capable of being readily

operated or wielded by one person to inflict severe bodily harm or injury upon

another person.

To "put in jeopardy" the life of a person "by the use of a dangerous

weapon" means, then, to expose someone else to a risk of death by using a

dangerous weapon or device.]

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) provides:

A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody
of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with
intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of
the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter,
or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first
offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or
attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of
such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in
jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense,
shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.

Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment for the first offense (without wounding the
person with control of the property or putting that person’s life in
jeopardy by use of a dangerous weapon); and
Twenty-five (25) years imprisonment for a subsequent offense or for