You are on page 1of 677
[…] indifference to the truth, and makes with the intent to defraud. A

statement or representation may be “false” or “fraudulent” when it

constitutes a half truth or effectively conceals a material fact, and is

made with intent to defraud.

A “material fact” is an important fact that a reasonable person

would use to decide whether to do or not to do something.

The “intent to defraud” is the specific intent to deceive or cheat

someone, usually for personal financial gain or to cause financial loss to

someone else.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 1031 provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme


or artifice with the intent - -

(1) to defraud the United States; or

(2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent


pretenses, representations, or promises,

in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with


the United States or as a subcontractor or supplier on a contract in
which there is a prime contract with the United States, if the value of
the contract, subcontract, or any constituent part thereof, for such
property or services is $1,000,000 or more shall [be guilty of an
offense against the United States].

283
Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years and applicable fine.

See United States v. Nolan, 223 F.3d 1311 (11th Cir. 2000).

284
44
Transmission of Wagering Information
18 U.S.C. § 1084