You are on page 1of 677
[…] The Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the

Defendant knew the property had been stolen. But it doesn’t matter whether

515
the Defendant knew the property had crossed a State or United States

boundary after it was stolen.

A "State" is a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and

any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.

The "value" of something is the greater of either (1) its face, par, or

market value, or (2) its cost or price, either wholesale or retail.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 2315 (first paragraph) provides:

Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or


disposes of any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money of the value
of $5,000 or more, . . . which have crossed a State or United States boundary
after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, the same to have been
stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken [shall be guilty of an offense against the
United States].

Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

See United States v. King, 87 F.3d 1255, 1256 (11th Cir. 1996) (reciting the elements of the
offense as stated in this instruction).

516
90
Use of Weapons of Mass Destruction
Against Person or Property in the United States
18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2)

It’s a Federal crime for anyone without lawful authority to use, threaten,

or attempt or conspire to use, a weapon of mass destruction against any

person or property within the United States, and [use the mail or any facility of

interstate or foreign commerce to further the offense] [use the property in

interstate or foreign commerce or in an activity that affects interstate or foreign

commerce] [for any perpetrator to travel in or cause another to travel in

interstate or foreign commerce to further the offense] [the offense, or the

results of the offense, affect interstate or foreign commerce] [the offense would