You are on page 1of 677
[…] to human life and apparently intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian

population, influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion,

or affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping. The act

must occur outside the United States or transcend national boundaries and

affect the United States because of the way it’s carried out, the people

targeted, or the place where the perpetrator operates or seeks asylum.]

[A “drug-trafficking crime” means any felony punishable under the

Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.]

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (first paragraph) provides:

Whoever knowingly . . . utters, uses [or] attempts to use . . . any


[immigrant or nonimmigrant] visa, permit, border crossing card, alien
registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation
for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United
States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to
have been procured by means of any false claim or statement [shall be guilty
of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Twenty-Five (25) years imprisonment and applicable fine if committed
to facilitate international terrorism; twenty (20) years imprisonment and
applicable fine if committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime; ten
(10) years and applicable fine for first or second offense.

The optional Third element is included in order to comply with Apprendi where the
indictment alleges facts triggering the enhanced penalty under the statute.