You are on page 1of 677
[…] person acts consciously and with awareness and comprehension, and not

because of ignorance, mistake, misunderstanding, or other similar reasons.

Knowledge may be established by direct or circumstantial evidence.

“Pollutant” is defined by the Clean Water Act to mean dredged soil, solid

waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions,

chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or

discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt, and industrial, municipal, and

agricultural waste discharged into water.

616
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

33 U.S.C. § 1311 (a) states:

(a) Illegality of pollutant discharges except in compliance with law.


Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317,
1328, 1342, and 1344 of this title, the discharge of any pollutant by any
person shall be unlawful.

33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2)(A) states:

(c) Criminal penalties


(2) Knowing violations

Any person who–

(A) knowingly violates section 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1318,