You are on page 1of 677
[…] owner's premises.]

[To "misapply" a bank's money or property means to willfully

convert or take a bank’s money or property by a bank employee for [his]

[her] own use and benefit, or the use and benefit of another, with intent

to defraud the bank, whether or not the money or property has been

entrusted to the employee's care.]

To act with "intent to defraud" means to act with the specific intent

to deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause

financial loss to someone else.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 656 provides:

Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of . . .


any . . . national bank or insured bank . . . embezzles, abstracts,
purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits
[having a value in excess of $1,000] of such bank . . . or . . . intrusted
to the custody or care of such bank [shall be guilty of an offense
against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Thirty (30) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

If the evidence justifies an instruction on the lesser included offense (embezzlement