You are on page 1of 677
[…] or something said jokingly – that is made under circumstances that

would lead a reasonable person to believe that the Defendant intended

to injure or kill the President.

The heart of the crime is knowingly and willfully making a true

threat. If the Government proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the

Defendant knowingly made a true threat against the President, and

intended others to understand it as a serious threat, then the crime is

complete. The Government doesn’t have to prove that the Defendant

intended to carry out the threat.

200
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the


mail . . . any letter . . . or document containing any threat to take the
life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the
United States . . . or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such
threat against the President [shall be guilty of an offense against the
United States].

Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine.

The language defining a "true threat" provides explanation and clarification as to the
proper standard to be applied in determining whether a threat is a true threat or not.