You are on page 1of 677
[…] the declaration was false or fraudulent.

A "false" or "fraudulent" declaration or certificate is a declaration

or certificate that the person [presenting] [using] it knows is untrue. But

the Government does not have to show that the Department of Veterans

Affairs was in fact deceived or misled.

A “material fact” in a declaration or certificate is an important fact

– not some unimportant or trivial detail – that has a natural tendency to

influence or is capable of influencing the Department of Veterans Affairs

in reaching a required decision.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 289 provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully makes, or presents any false,


fictitious or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, voucher,
endorsement, or paper or writing purporting to be such, concerning any

145
claim for pension or payment thereof, or pertaining to any other matter
within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs [shall be
guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

Note that Section 289, like Section 287, but unlike other false claims or false
statements provisions such as 18 U.S.C. § 1001, does not expressly state that