You are on page 1of 677
[…] To “forge" means to write a payee's endorsement or signature on

a Treasury check without the payee's permission or authority.

To act with "intent to defraud" means to act with the specific intent

to deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause

financial loss to someone else.

The crime is complete when someone intentionally forges a

payee’s signature with the intent to defraud. The Government does not

have to prove that the United States was in fact defrauded or that

anyone actually obtained any money from the United States.

166
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 510(a)(1) provides:

(a) Whoever, with intent to defraud - -

(1) falsely makes or forges any endorsement or signature


on a Treasury check or bond or security of the United States
[having a face value of more than $1,000] [shall be guilty of an
offense against the United States].

Maximum penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

If the evidence justifies an instruction on the lesser included offense under § 510(c),