You are on page 1of 677
[…] something the law forbids.

“Reckless disregard for the safety of human life” means more than mere

negligence or more than the failure to use reasonable care by the Defendant.

Instead, the Government must prove that the defendant acted with gross

629
negligence and with the knowledge that his or her conduct was a threat to the

life of another or with knowledge of such circumstances that would reasonably

make it possible for the Defendant to foresee the peril that his or her act might

create for another person.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

49 U.S.C. § 46505(b) provides:

“[a]n individual shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than ten
years, or both, if the individual - -

(1) when on, or attempting to get on, an aircraft in, or intended for operation
in, air transportation, has on or about the individual or the property of the
individual a concealed dangerous weapon that is or would be accessible to
the individual in flight;

(2) has placed, attempted to place, or attempted to have placed a loaded


firearm on that aircraft in property not accessible to passengers in flight; or

(3) has on or about the individual, or has placed, attempted to place, or


attempted to have placed on that aircraft, an explosive or incendiary device.

Maximum Penalty: Ten years imprisonment and $250,000 fine. See 49 U.S.C. § 4605(b)
and 18 U.S.C. § 3571. If an individual violates subsection (b) “willfully
and without regard for the safety of human life, or with reckless
disregard for the safety of human life, “the maximum term of
imprisonment is 20 years and, if death results to any person, any term
of imprisonment including life.” See 49 U.S.C. § 46505(c).

The third element is in brackets because it is a sentencing issue. It should be included as


an element only when charged in the indictment.

630
TRIAL INSTRUCTIONS

631
INDEX TO
TRIAL INSTRUCTIONS

Instruction
Number