You are on page 1of 677
[…] [possessed] [and] [bought] [and] [sold] [and] [transferred] distilled spirits in an

unlawful manner. The law specifies various ways in which the crime may

occur. The Government doesn’t have to prove that the Defendant broke the

law in all of those ways. It only has to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that

the Defendant [transported] [or] [possessed] [or] [bought] [or] [sold] [or]

[transferred] distilled spirits in an unlawful manner. But you must all agree on

the way the Defendant broke the law.


585
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

26 U.S.C. § 5604(a) provides:

Any person who shall - -

(1) transport, possess, buy, sell, or transfer any distilled spirits


unless the immediate container bears the type of closure or other
device required by section 5301(d) ["The immediate container of
distilled spirits withdrawn from bonded premises, or from customs
custody, on determination of tax shall bear a closure or other device
which is designed so as to require breaking in order to gain assess to