You are on page 1of 677
[…] communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs,
signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme
or artifice [shall be guilty of an offense against the laws of the United
States].

Maximum Penalty: Twenty (20) years imprisonment and applicable fine. (If the
violation affects a financial institution, or is in relation to or in
connection with a presidentially declared major disaster or
emergency, thirty (30) years imprisonment and $1 million fine.)

If the offense involved telemarketing, 18 U.S.C. § 2326 requires enhanced


imprisonment penalties:

A person who is convicted of an offense under section 1028,


1029, 1341, 1342, 1343, or 1344, or a conspiracy to commit such an
offense, in connection with the conduct of telemarketing - - -

(1) shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years in addition to


any term of imprisonment imposed under any of those sections,
respectively; and

(2) in the case of an offense under any of those sections that -


--

(A) victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55;


or

(B) targeted persons over the Age of 55,

319
shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 10 years in addition to any term
of imprisonment imposed under any of those sections, respectively.

An additional element is required under the Apprendi doctrine when the indictment
alleges any facts that would result in enhanced penalties under 18 U.S.C. § 1343 or
§ 2326. If the alleged offense involved telemarketing, or involved telemarketing and