You are on page 1of 677
[…] (1) the Defendant knowingly possessed


[substance];

(2) the Defendant intended to distribute the


[substance];

(3) the Defendant intended to distribute the


substance at some place within 1,000 feet of [a
school] [a housing facility owned by a public-
housing authority]; and

(4) the weight of the [substance] was more than


[threshold].

To “intend to distribute” simply means to want or plan or prepare to

deliver or transfer possession of a controlled substance to someone else, even

if nothing of value is exchanged.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

21 § 860 provides:

Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or


section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to
distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or
within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a
public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or
a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a

581
playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing
authority [shall be guilty of an offense against the United
States].

Maximum Penalty: U.S.C. § 841(b).

Where the indictment alleges a factor that would enhance the possible maximum
punishment applicable to the offense, that factor should be stated as an additional element