You are on page 1of 677
[…] States, unless (A) prior to his reembarkation at a place outside the United
States or his application for admission from foreign contiguous territory, the
Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien’s reapplying for
admission; or (B) with respect to an alien previously denied admission and
removed, unless such alien shall establish that he was not required to obtain
such advance consent under this chapter or any prior Act, shall be [guilty of
an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Two years imprisonment and applicable fine.

6 U.S.C. § 557 provides:

With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter . . .


reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or
agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall
be deemed to refer to the Secretary, other official, or component of the
Department [of Homeland Security] to which such function is so transferred.

Specific intent is not an element of the unlawful reentry offense. United States v. Henry,
111 F.3d 111, 114 (11th Cir. 1997). Therefore, there is no mistake of law defense available.
See United States v. Miranda-Enriquez, 842 F.2d 1211, 1213 (10th Cir. 1988)(“Because a