You are on page 1of 677
[…] or articles that must be declared to customs officials upon entry into the

United States, even if the goods or articles are not subject to the

payment of a tax or duty.

[Describe the merchandise involved in the case] is merchandise

that must be declared to customs officials upon entry into the United

States.

To act with "intent to defraud" means to act with the specific intent

to deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause

financial loss to someone else. The Government does not have to prove

175
that anyone was in fact defrauded.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 545 (first paragraph) provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the


United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces . . . into the
United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced [shall
be guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

See Trial Instruction 6 for use in submitting forfeiture issues to the Jury.

The committee believes that the general definition of “willfully” in Basic Instruction