You are on page 1of 677
[…] “Reproductive-health services" are medical, surgical, counseling,

or referral services relating to the human reproductive system –

135
including services relating to pregnancy or the termination of a

pregnancy – provided in a hospital, clinic, physician’s office, or other

facility.

[A "bodily injury" means any injury to the body, no matter how

temporary. It includes any cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement;

physical pain; illness; or impairment of the function of a bodily member,

organ, or mental faculty.]

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) provides:

Whoever - -

(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction,


intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to
injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that
person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or
any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or
providing reproductive health services [shall be guilty of an
offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment, and applicable fine, if bodily injury
results. Three (3) years imprisonment, and applicable fine, for
repeat offense. One (1) year imprisonment, and applicable
fine, for first offense without bodily injury. Six (6) months, and
applicable fine, “for an offense involving exclusively a nonviolent
physical obstruction.”

Lesser Included Offense (Special Instruction 10) may apply. Also, if the indictment
or information charges only an exclusively nonviolent physical obstruction, the
Defendant is not entitled of right to a jury trial. United States v. Unterberger, 97 F.3d
1413 (11th. Cir. 1996).

136
10.2