You are on page 1of 677
[…] specific law or rule being violated, but must have acted with the intent to do

something the law forbids.

To use "force" means to do something that causes another person to act

against the person’s will.

To use a "threat of force" or to "intimidate" or "interfere with" means to

intentionally say or do something that would cause a person of ordinary

sensibilities under the same circumstances to be fearful of bodily harm if the

person didn’t comply.

A "dwelling" includes anyplace where people ordinarily live or reside.

620
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

42 U.S.C. § 3631 provides:

Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat


of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with . . . (a) any person
because of his race . . . and because he is or has been . . . occupying . . . any
dwelling [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: One (1) year imprisonment and $100,000 fine without bodily injury;
Ten (10) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine with bodily injury
and/or use of a dangerous weapon, explosive, or fire; or any term of
years up to life imprisonment and $250,000 fine if death results or if
such acts include kidnapping, aggravated sexual assault or an attempt
to kill. See 42 U.S.C. § 3631 and 18 U.S.C. § 3571.

621
117
Controlled Substances:
Possession on United States Vessel
46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)

It’s a Federal crime for anyone [on board a vessel of the United States]