You are on page 1of 677
[…] because the facility was being used to
provide reproductive-health services; [and]

A "facility" is a hospital, clinic, physician's office, or other facility

that provides reproductive-health services. It includes the building or

structure in which the facility is located.

“Reproductive-health services" are medical, surgical, counseling,

or referral services relating to the human reproductive system – including

services relating to pregnancy or the termination of a pregnancy–

provided in a hospital, clinic, physician’s office, or other facility.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(3) provides:

Whoever - -

(3) intentionally damages or destroys the property of a


facility, or attempts to do so, because such facility provides
reproductive health services, or intentionally damages or
destroys the property of a place of religious worship [shall be

137
guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment, and applicable fine, if bodily injury
results.
Three (3) years imprisonment, and applicable fine, for repeat
offense.

Lesser Included Offense (Special Instruction 10) may apply.

138
11.1