You are on page 1of 677
[…] A statement or report is "false" if it is untrue when made and the person

making it knows it is untrue.

A "material fact" is an important fact, not some unimportant or trivial

detail, that could influence a decision of the Department of Labor, Office of

Workers' Compensation Programs.

The heart of the crime is attempting to influence the Office of Workers’

Compensation Programs by willfully making a false statement or report

concerning a material fact. The Government does not have to prove that

anyone was actually influenced or misled.

382
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 1920 provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a


material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the
same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in
connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit,
or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5 [shall be guilty of
an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

The materiality instruction is required by United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506, 115 S. Ct.
2310, 132 L. Ed.444 (1995).