You are on page 1of 677
[…] To act with "intent to defraud" means to act with the specific intent

to deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause

financial loss to someone else.

The crime is completed when someone who knows that the

signature or endorsement on a check is a forgery and intentionally tries

168
to pass or otherwise circulate the check as genuine with the intent to

defraud.

The Government does not have to prove that the Defendant in fact

did the forgery or that anyone actually obtained money from the United

States.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 510(a)(2) provides:

(a) Whoever, with intent to defraud - -

(2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass,


utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond or security of the
United States [having a face value of more than $1,000] bearing
a falsely made or forged endorsement or signature [shall be
guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

If the evidence justifies an instruction on the lesser included offense, see Special
Instruction 10, Lesser Included Offense.

See also 18 U.S.C. § 495.

169
18.3