You are on page 1of 677
[…] it’s outweighed by other evidence. So an authenticated waybill, bill of

lading, invoice, or other shipping document is enough to show that a

shipment was interstate unless other evidence leads you to a different

conclusion.

The interstate nature of the shipment is an essential part of the

offense, but it’s not necessary to prove that the Defendant knew that the

property was part of an interstate shipment when the alleged

[embezzlement] [theft] occurred; only that the Defendant intended to

[embezzle] [steal] them.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 659 (first Paragraph) provides:

Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes [or] carries


away . . . from any . . . railroad car . . . motortruck, or other vehicle . .
. with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels [having a
value in excess of $1,000, and] moving as or which are a part of or
which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, express,
or other property [shall be guilty of an offense against the United
States].

Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

If the evidence justifies an instruction on the lesser included offense (embezzlement