You are on page 1of 677
[…] many ways, such as when the Defendant traveled into the state where

the conduct occurred from [another state] [a foreign country]; or when

materials to repair the damage traveled from one state into another

state; or [insert other relevant conduct that affects commerce].

[A "bodily injury" means any injury to the body, no matter how

132
temporary. It includes any cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement;

physical pain; illness; or impairment of the function of a bodily member,

organ, or mental faculty.]

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 247 provides:

(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in


subsection (b) of this section - -

(1) intentionally defaces, damages, or


destroys any religious real property, because of
the religious character of that property, or
attempts to do so [shall be guilty of an offense
against the United States].

* * * * *

(b) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that


the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce.

* * * * *

(d) The punishment for a violation of subsection (a) of this


section shall be - -

(2) if bodily injury results to any person, including


any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or
proximate result of conduct prohibited by this section,
and the violation is by means of fire or an explosive a
fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 40