You are on page 1of 677
[…] one state and another. It includes travel, trade, transportation, and

communication between states, including the mail.

“Bookmaking" means the business of setting terms or conditions, usually

called a “line” or “odds,” on the outcome of a specified event and accepting

bets from customers in order to make a profit. The profit does not come from

the bets themselves but from an additional payment, sometimes called a

“percentage” or “commission,” collected from the customers who place bets.

In short, bookmaking is a gambling business.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 1953 provides:

Whoever . . . knowingly carries or sends in interstate . . . commerce

395
any record, paraphernalia, ticket, certificate, bills, slip, token, paper, writing
or other device used, or to be used, . . . in bookmaking [shall be guilty of an
offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and applicable fine.

396
73
Illegal Gambling Business
18 U.S.C. § 1955

It’s a Federal crime to conduct an illegal gambling business.