You are on page 1of 677
[…] the person making it knows it is untrue.

An entry in a book or record is “material” if it has the capacity or

natural tendency to influence the operations of the bank. It is not a trivial

detail.

To act "with intent to defraud" is to act with the specific intent to

deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause financial

loss to someone else.

The heart of the crime is willfully making a material false entry with

intent to defraud. The Government doesn’t have to prove that anyone

250
was actually deceived or defrauded.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 1005 (third paragraph) provides:

Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or


statement of [an insured bank] with intent to injure or defraud such
bank . . . or to deceive any officer of such bank . . . or the Comptroller
of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any
agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank . . .
or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System [shall be
guilty of an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Thirty (30) years imprisonment and $1,000,000 fine.

United States v. Rapp, 871 F.2d 957, 963 (11th Cir. 1989), statute requires knowing
and willful making of a false entry with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to