You are on page 1of 677
[…] following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) [person named in the indictment] was in


the custody of [the Attorney General][a
Federal officer under judicial process]; and

(2) the Defendant knowingly instigated or


helped with that person’s escape or
attempt to escape from custody.

"Custody" means the detaining or holding of an individual by a

lawful process or authority.

To "escape" means fleeing or otherwise leaving another’s custody

or failing to return to custody while knowing that a detention is lawful.

ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS

18 U.S.C. § 752(a) provides:

Whoever rescues or attempts to rescue or


instigates, aids or assists the escape, or attempt to
escape, of any person arrested upon a warrant or other
process issued under any law of the United States, or
committed to the custody of the Attorney General or to
any institution or facility by his direction [shall be guilty of
an offense against the United States].

Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine.

It may be necessary in some cases to define the boundary line between aiding an

194
escape (under this section) and harboring a fugitive (in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
1072).