Professional Documents
[…] See Brad Rudin, “The Ethical Boundaries
Responsibility (Spring 2007). First, improper witness preparation may subject an attorney
to disciplinary charges. Id. Witness preparation may also undermine the witness’s
credibility if the trier of fact determines that his or her testimony was the product of a
purpose, the witness may subject the attorney to the threat of disclosure, and the existence
of this threat will undermine the attorney’s ability to give legal advice which is
charges may also result from improper witness preparation. Id. (citing NY CLS Penal §
215.10 (2007) [a person is guilty of witness tampering when “knowing that a person is or
false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the testimony of such
person”]).
In the past 20 years there have been at least six widely publicized incidents
inadvertently turned over to defense counsel a document entitled “Preparing for Your
Deposition.” This twenty page memo provided general information and advice about