You are on page 1of 58
[…] Dep’t of Treasury, Updated Advisory on Potential Sanctions Risks for Facilitating Ransomware Payments,
(Sept. 21, 2021), https://home.treasury.gov/system/files/126/ofac_ransomware_advisory.pdf.

21
See, e.g., Posture Statement of General Paul M. Nakasone, Commander, United States Cyber Command,
Before the 117th Congress Senate Committee on Armed Services (Apr. 5, 2022), https://www.cybercom.mil/
Media/News/Article/2989087/posture-statement-of-gen-paul-m-nakasone-commander-us-cyber-command-
before-the/

48
22
Pursuant to Section 801 of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132,
110 Stat. 1214 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 509 (note)), “[t]he Attorney General and the Secretary of the Treasury
are authorized to support law enforcement training activities in foreign countries, in consultation with the
Secretary of State, for the purpose of improving the effectiveness of the United States in investigating and
prosecuting transnational offenses.” That statutory purpose can be accomplished either by direct funding to the
Department of Justice from Congress, or by Foreign Assistance Act funding from the Department of State to
the Department of Justice.

23