You are on page 1of 101
[…] purpose doctrine of Section 2-7 19. The non-breaching party would
argue that the clause actually serves as a limitation of remedy and
fails to provide a minimum adequate remedy. Alternatively, a
limitation of remedy clause can be viewed as a “reverse” penalty
clause which Section 2-7 18 is formulated to handle.
At the philosophical level, the judicial attitude towards the
liquidated damages clauses compared to limitation of remedy clauses
~ ’ than the limitation of the “essential
is difficult to r e c ~ n c i l e . ~Other

288 151 F.3d 15, 37 (1998).


Section 2-719(2) states that “[wlhere circumstances cause an exclusive or limited
remedy to fail of its es~entialpurpose,remedy may be had as provided in this Act.” Comment
I of the section defines “essential purpose” as providing a “fair quantum of remedy” or
“minimum adequate remedies.” See generallJy Jon Eddy, On the crEssential”fitposes ofLzmzted
Remedies: ZkeMetnphySics oflJCC 2-719[2), 65 CAL. L. REV. 28 (1977).
Marr Enterprises, Inc. v.