You are on page 1of 101
[…] “in light of e i t h e r / ~ r . ’ ’The
~ ~ ~insertion of the word “either” clarifies
the issue as to whether the clause has to be reasonable regarding both
anticipated and actual damages or reasonable as to one of those
benchmarks. The either/or language indicates that if it is reasonable
as to either of the two perspectives, then it should be enforced. Thus,
if the clause amount is unreasonable regarding anticipated damages,
but due to some unexpected occurrence the actual damages
approximate the amount in the clause, then the clause would be
enforced. The new Section 2-718 retains the notion of the
“difficulties of proof of loss” as bearing on the reasonableness
determination; however, it is has been moved from its current
position. Currently, under Section 2-7 18 a reasonableness
determination is made “in light of the anticipated or actual harm
caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the
inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate
The “difficulties of proof of loss” element reads as one
factor to be used in the reasonableness determination. A recent
revision of Article 2 states that the reasonableness determination is to
be made “in the light of the difficulty of proof of loss in the event of